TL;DR: A garden wedding venue typically runs $4,000–$15,000 in site fees (private estates and botanical gardens can hit $20,000+), and the single biggest planning decision is your rain plan — either a confirmed indoor backup on-site or a tent hold booked 10–14 days out. Everything else (permits, power, restrooms, bug control) flows from whether the garden is a full-service venue or a raw outdoor space.
Direct answer
If you want a garden wedding, you're choosing between three venue types, and they price and plan very differently:
- Full-service garden venues (estates, inns with grounds, botanical gardens with event programs): $6,000–$20,000 site fee, includes tables/chairs, power, restrooms, and often a built-in rain backup. Easiest to plan.
- Public parks and municipal gardens: $500–$3,500 permit fee, but you bring everything — rentals, restrooms, generator, sometimes a tent. Cheapest sticker price, highest logistics load.
- Private estates and backyards: $0–$10,000 (rental or free if family-owned), but add $15,000–$40,000 in rentals, bathrooms, power, and tenting. Most flexible, most work.
Pick the tier that matches your tolerance for logistics, not just your budget.
What a garden venue actually costs
The site fee is only part of the picture. For a 100-guest garden wedding, plan for:
- Site fee or permit: $500–$20,000
- Tent (if needed or as rain backup): $3,500–$9,000 for a 40x60 frame tent with sidewalls
- Restroom trailer (raw sites only): $1,800–$4,500
- Power/generator: $600–$2,200
- Flooring or aisle runner on grass: $1,500–$6,000
- Bug and pest treatment: $300–$800, done 24–48 hours before
- Lighting (bistro, uplights, path lights): $1,500–$5,000
A polished 100-guest garden wedding lands between $45,000 and $95,000 all-in, depending on how much the venue provides vs. how much you rent.
Questions to ask every garden venue
Before you sign, get written answers on:
- What's the rain plan? Specifically: is there an indoor space on-site that fits all guests seated, or do you need to book a tent? If it's a tent, who books and pays?
- Ceremony-to-reception flip time and whether guests need to be relocated (cocktail hour location matters here).
- Sound ordinance and curfew — most residential-adjacent gardens cut amplified music at 10 p.m.
- Power capacity — catering, DJ, and lighting typically need 100+ amps combined.
- Restroom count — one stall per 35 guests is the working minimum.
- Ground condition — is it turf, gravel, grass, or a mix? This changes heel-friendliness and whether you need flooring.
- Insurance requirements — parks and private estates often require a $1M–$2M liability policy ($150–$300).
For a complete checklist, see Questions to Ask a Wedding Venue.
Practical planning for a garden wedding
Time of day matters more than at an indoor venue. Aim for a ceremony start 90–120 minutes before sunset. That gives you golden-hour photos and moves guests into cooler evening temperatures for dinner.
Month drives 40% of your decision. May, June, September, and early October are the safe windows in most U.S. climates. July and August push heat and humidity problems (and can melt buttercream and makeup). April and late October flirt with frost and rain.
Grass + heels is a real problem. Provide heel protectors at the ceremony entrance (about $0.50 each) or lay a solid aisle runner — not the thin fabric kind, which snags on grass.
Light the path. Once the sun drops, a garden gets dark fast. Budget for bistro lights over the dining area and path lights from parking to ceremony to reception.
Feed the guests sooner. Outdoor guests get hungry and thirsty faster than indoor ones. Have water and a passed bite within 15 minutes of ceremony end.
Build your garden wedding budget
Before you tour a single garden venue, model the total cost — not just the site fee. WeddingBot builds a realistic budget based on your guest count, region, and the rental load a garden site actually requires, then tracks quotes as you collect them.
Use the wedding budget guide to sanity-check your numbers, and compare garden options side-by-side with the venue comparison tool.
FAQ
How much does a garden wedding venue cost?
Full-service garden venues run $6,000–$20,000 in site fees, public garden permits are $500–$3,500, and private estates range from free to $10,000. But the all-in cost for a 100-guest garden wedding — including rentals, restrooms, and tenting — is typically $45,000–$95,000.
Do I need a tent for a garden wedding?
You need either a tent or a confirmed indoor backup that seats all guests at tables. Don't rely on "it probably won't rain" — most couples either build a tent into the plan from day one or place a tent hold 10–14 days out, which typically costs 10–25% of the full rental even if you cancel.
What's the best month for a garden wedding?
May, June, September, and early October are the safest in most U.S. climates — moderate temperatures, low rain risk, and minimal pest pressure. July and August are usable but require shade, hydration stations, and a heat plan. Avoid months where your region averages more than 3 inches of rainfall.
Do garden venues have restrooms?
Full-service garden venues do. Public parks sometimes do, but they're rarely wedding-grade. Private estates and raw sites almost always need a rented restroom trailer, which runs $1,800–$4,500 for the wedding day and requires level ground plus a water hookup.
How do I handle bugs at a garden wedding?
Schedule a professional mosquito and tick treatment 24–48 hours before the wedding ($300–$800), place citronella or off-scent repellents away from the dining area, and offer a small basket of bug spray at the ceremony entrance. Evening events near standing water need the most aggressive approach.
Can I have a garden wedding in a public park?
Yes, but expect a permit process of 60–180 days, restrictions on amplified music and alcohol, hard end times (often 10 p.m.), and a requirement to bring all infrastructure yourself. Cost is low, logistics are high.
What should guests wear to a garden wedding?
Put a note on the invitation or wedding website: "Garden ceremony — grass-friendly footwear recommended." Women often appreciate the heads-up to skip stilettos, and guests should be told if the reception is outdoors too so they can layer for evening temperature drops.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Wedding Report Annual Industry Survey
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Venue Guide
- Wedding Venue Comparison
- Questions to Ask a Wedding Venue
- Wedding Venue Mistakes to Avoid
- Wedding Budget Guide
Get started
Model your garden wedding's full cost — site fee, rentals, rain plan, and all — before you fall for a venue you can't afford. create_free_account