TL;DR: A typical wedding in Las Vegas costs $22,000 – $42,000 for a 100-guest celebration, with most couples landing near $30,000. You can do a Strip chapel elopement for under $1,500, or push past $80,000 for a full resort ballroom weekend.

H1 with Location/Variant

This page covers what you'll actually spend to get married in Las Vegas, Nevada — whether you're eloping at a Strip chapel, hosting a resort wedding at Red Rock or Lake Las Vegas, or planning a destination weekend that pulls guests in from out of state.

Useful Summary

Las Vegas is one of the only U.S. wedding markets with a real split personality. You can legally marry for under $200 in licensing and officiant fees, or you can host a 150-person resort wedding that rivals any major metro. What you spend depends almost entirely on three choices: Strip vs. off-Strip, weekday vs. weekend, and chapel vs. full reception venue.

Quick anchors to set expectations:

Las Vegas runs roughly 10–15% below the national average ($33,000 per The Knot's 2024 study), driven by abundant venue supply, year-round availability, and vendor competition. The catch: destination-style guest counts (friends flying in from everywhere) often push total spend back up through welcome parties, room blocks, and farewell brunches.

Variable Data Table

Budget breakdown for a 100-guest Las Vegas wedding at a mid-tier venue:

Category Typical Range Share of Budget
Venue + rentals $6,000 – $14,000 ~25%
Catering + bar $7,500 – $15,000 ~28%
Photography + video $3,500 – $7,500 ~13%
Flowers + decor $2,500 – $6,500 ~11%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $5,000 ~9%
DJ or band $1,200 – $3,500 ~7%
Stationery + signage $500 – $1,200 ~2%
Officiant, license, fees $300 – $900 ~2%
Other (hair, makeup, cake, transport) $1,200 – $3,500 ~3%
Total $22,000 – $42,000 100%

Cost multipliers to watch: - Saturday night on the Strip: +20–35% vs. Thursday off-Strip - Peak months (March–May, October–November): +10–20% - Out-of-state planner or florist: +15% in travel/logistics fees - Resort food & beverage minimums: often $15,000–$40,000 before plates are served

Local Context

Venue landscape. You have four realistic paths in Vegas:

Climate drives your calendar. Summers in Las Vegas regularly hit 105–115°F. Outdoor ceremonies between late May and mid-September require early-morning or after-sunset timing, shade structures, and cooling rentals — budget an extra $1,500–$4,000. The sweet spots are March–May and October–early December, which is also when pricing peaks.

Marriage license. Clark County charges $102 (cash, card, or money order) at the Marriage License Bureau downtown. No waiting period, no blood test, and the license is valid for one year. Civil ceremonies at the Office of Civil Marriages cost an additional $75.

Guest logistics. Roughly 60–70% of Vegas weddings involve out-of-town guests. Negotiate room blocks 8–10 months out — off-Strip properties typically offer better rates and free shuttles. Factor $2,000–$5,000 for a welcome event, which guests expect when they've flown in.

Internal Links

If you're comparing metros or building your budget from scratch, start with these:

Direct links are in the Related section below.

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized Las Vegas budget based on your guest count, venue type, and must-haves — then tracks every deposit and vendor payment so nothing slips. You answer a few questions; it returns a realistic total and a month-by-month payment plan.

FAQ

How much does a typical wedding in Las Vegas cost?

Most couples hosting a 75–100 guest wedding in Las Vegas spend $22,000 to $42,000, with the median around $30,000. That's about 10–15% below the U.S. average, largely because of venue supply and vendor competition in the market.

How cheap can a Las Vegas wedding actually be?

A legal Clark County marriage can happen for under $500 — $102 license, a $75 civil ceremony, and basic photos. Strip chapel packages with officiant, flowers, and a short photo session start around $500–$1,500.

Is it cheaper to get married on the Strip or off-Strip?

Off-Strip is usually 20–35% cheaper for comparable quality. Strip resorts charge premium F&B minimums, 24–26% service fees, and often require their in-house vendors. Off-Strip venues in Summerlin, Henderson, and Lake Las Vegas give you more flexibility and better per-guest value.

What's the best time of year to get married in Las Vegas for cost?

January, early February, and July–August are the cheapest months, with venue discounts of 15–30%. The tradeoff is summer heat (often 105°F+) or potential winter chill for outdoor ceremonies. March–May and October–November offer the best weather but the highest prices.

Do I need a wedding planner in Las Vegas?

For anything above a chapel package with 20+ guests, yes. Full-service planners run $4,500–$12,000 in Vegas, and day-of coordinators run $1,200–$2,500. Resort venues include a catering manager, but that person handles the venue's interests, not yours.

How much should I budget for out-of-town guests?

Plan for a welcome event ($2,000–$5,000), a room block (no direct cost if you hit the minimum, but monitor attrition clauses), and often a farewell brunch ($1,500–$3,500). Transportation between hotels and off-Strip venues adds $800–$2,500.

What fees do couples forget to budget in Las Vegas?

The common misses are the 24–26% service charge on resort F&B (not the same as tip), the 8.375% Clark County sales tax on rentals and food, vendor meals at $45–$75 per person, overtime fees after midnight, and corkage or cake-cutting fees that can add $3–$8 per guest.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Las Vegas wedding budget in under five minutes and see exactly where your dollars go before you sign a single vendor contract. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account