TL;DR: A typical Houston wedding costs $32,000 β $52,000 for 100β130 guests, with a midpoint near $38,000. Downtown and Museum District venues push totals past $60,000; suburban venues in Katy, Cypress, and The Woodlands can bring you closer to $25,000.
Houston, TX Wedding Cost Overview
Houston is a mid-to-high cost market for weddings β cheaper than Austin or Dallas on average, but more expensive than San Antonio. The city's scale works in your favor: there's real competition among vendors, a deep pool of caterers and photographers at every price point, and venue options that range from industrial lofts in EaDo to ballrooms in River Oaks to ranch properties out past Tomball.
Most Houston couples spend between $300 and $450 per guest once catering, bar, venue, and rentals are combined. Guest count is the single biggest lever on your total β cutting 30 guests saves roughly $10,000 β $13,000.
Useful Summary
Here's what drives the Houston number up or down:
- Guest count. The biggest variable. Each additional guest adds $150β$350 once food, drink, rentals, stationery, and favors are counted.
- Venue type. All-inclusive venues (Chateau Polonez, The Bell Tower on 34th, Hughes Manor) bundle food, staff, and rentals. Raw-space venues (The Astorian, The Rustic Mansion) require you to bring in everything separately.
- Season and day. Peak months are MarchβMay and OctoberβNovember. July and August are cheaper because of heat and humidity β expect 15β25% off venue pricing.
- Bar service. A full open bar for 120 guests runs $5,500 β $9,000 in Houston; beer and wine only is $2,800 β $4,500.
- Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday. Friday or Sunday weddings typically save $2,000 β $5,000 on venue and vendor fees.
Variable Data Table
Typical spend for a 120-guest Houston wedding:
| Category | Budget Range | Mid-Tier | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental only) | $4,000 β $7,000 | $8,000 β $12,000 | $15,000 β $25,000 |
| Catering + staff | $8,500 β $11,000 | $12,000 β $18,000 | $20,000 β $32,000 |
| Bar | $3,000 β $4,500 | $5,000 β $7,500 | $8,000 β $12,000 |
| Photography | $3,000 β $4,500 | $5,000 β $7,000 | $8,000 β $12,000 |
| Videography | $2,500 β $3,500 | $4,000 β $6,000 | $7,000 β $10,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $3,000 β $5,000 | $6,500 β $10,000 | $12,000 β $25,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $3,000 | $3,500 β $6,000 | $8,000 β $15,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 β $2,500 | $3,000 β $5,000 | $8,000 β $18,000 |
| Stationery | $500 β $900 | $1,200 β $2,000 | $2,500 β $4,500 |
| Cake / dessert | $500 β $900 | $1,000 β $1,800 | $2,200 β $4,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $2,500 (DOC) | $4,500 β $7,500 | $10,000 β $18,000 |
| Rentals, transport, other | $1,500 β $3,000 | $3,500 β $5,500 | $6,500 β $10,000 |
| Total | $31,300 β $48,300 | $57,200 β $88,300 | $107,200 β $185,500 |
Most first-time Houston couples land in the mid-tier range, then trim back in 2β3 categories (typically flowers, videography, and favors) to hit their target.
Local Context
A few Houston-specific realities to plan around:
- Weather matters more than couples expect. May through September brings heat (90Β°F+), humidity, and afternoon thunderstorms. Outdoor ceremonies in these months need a tented backup plan β budget $2,500 β $5,000 for a 40x60 tent with sidewalls and fans, or $8,000+ for climate-controlled.
- Hurricane season runs June through November. Venue contracts should have a clear force majeure clause. Wedding insurance ($200 β $500) is worth it here.
- Traffic shapes your timeline. Getting from a Museum District hotel to a Kemah or Woodlands venue during rush hour is a 90-minute problem. Many couples add guest shuttles ($900 β $1,800 for two buses).
- Popular venue corridors: Heights and Washington Ave for modern/industrial, River Oaks and Uptown for traditional ballrooms, The Woodlands and Kingwood for garden and estate venues, Galveston for beach weddings (add $2,000 β $4,000 for travel and lodging logistics).
- Catering is where Houston shines. Tex-Mex, Vietnamese, Indian, and barbecue caterers here deliver strong quality for $55β$85 per plate β lower than equivalent markets in Dallas or Austin.
Internal Links
If you're benchmarking Houston against other Texas cities or building your overall plan, start here:
- Compare costs in nearby metros with our Dallas wedding cost breakdown, Austin wedding cost breakdown, and San Antonio wedding cost breakdown.
- For the full planning arc from engagement to wedding day, read the wedding planning guide.
- Ready to allocate real dollars? The wedding budget guide walks through category-by-category targets.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized Houston budget based on your guest count, venue area, and priorities β then tracks every vendor quote against it, so you know exactly where you stand before you sign a contract.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a wedding in Houston, TX?
Most Houston weddings cost $32,000 β $52,000 for 100β130 guests, with the median around $38,000. Premium weddings in River Oaks or downtown regularly exceed $80,000, while intentionally scaled-back suburban weddings can come in under $25,000.
How much should I budget per guest in Houston?
Plan on $300 β $450 per guest all-in, including catering, bar, venue, rentals, stationery, and favors. The per-guest number is the fastest way to pressure-test your headcount against your total budget.
Is Houston cheaper than Austin or Dallas for weddings?
Yes, modestly. Houston venues and catering run roughly 10β20% less than comparable Austin venues and 5β15% less than Dallas. San Antonio is still the cheapest of the four major Texas metros.
What months are cheapest to get married in Houston?
January, July, and August are the cheapest. July and August save money because of the heat, and January is low-season after the holidays. Expect 15β25% off venue rental and more flexibility on top-tier vendor availability.
Do I need a wedding planner in Houston?
At minimum, hire a day-of coordinator ($1,500 β $2,500) β venues increasingly require one. If your wedding crosses $50,000 or involves multiple locations, a full-service planner ($6,000 β $12,000) usually pays for itself in vendor negotiation and avoided mistakes.
How much does an open bar cost for a Houston wedding?
A full open bar for 120 guests runs $5,500 β $9,000 for a 4β5 hour reception. Beer and wine only drops that to $2,800 β $4,500. Texas law allows BYOB at many venues, which can cut bar costs by 40β60% if your venue permits it.
What's the cheapest way to have a real wedding in Houston?
A Friday or Sunday wedding in January or August at a suburban all-inclusive venue, capped at 75 guests, can come in at $15,000 β $20,000 total. The biggest levers are guest count, day of week, and choosing a venue that bundles catering and rentals.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Texas regional data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land MSA cost data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
- San Antonio, TX Wedding Cost
- Wedding Budget Guide
Get started
Build a Houston-specific wedding budget in under 10 minutes and track every vendor quote against it. create_free_account