TL;DR: A typical wedding in San Antonio, TX runs $26,000 – $42,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing around $32,000 all-in. Venue and catering make up roughly half the budget, and you'll generally pay 10–20% less than Austin or Dallas for comparable vendors.
Useful summary
San Antonio is one of the more affordable major Texas markets for weddings. You get historic missions, River Walk venues, and Hill Country ranches within a 30-minute drive — at prices that undercut Austin and rival Houston. The biggest swing factors are guest count, season (avoid October–early November Fiesta-adjacent weekends and peak spring), and venue type (all-inclusive vs. raw space).
Expect these baseline totals by wedding size:
- 50 guests (intimate): $14,000 – $22,000
- 100 guests (mid-size): $26,000 – $38,000
- 150 guests (standard): $34,000 – $48,000
- 200+ guests (large): $45,000 – $70,000+
Variable data table
Typical San Antonio cost ranges for a 120-guest wedding:
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + service, per person ~$85 avg) | $7,200 | $10,200 | $15,600 |
| Bar (beer/wine + liquor) | $2,400 | $4,200 | $7,200 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,800 |
| Florals & decor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $6,000 (band) |
| Stationery (invites, signage) | $400 | $800 | $1,600 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,400 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,600 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Other (rentals, transport, gratuities, tax) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Total | $26,000 | $42,800 | $78,200 |
Most couples planning a 120-guest wedding in San Antonio land between $32,000 and $45,000.
Local context
A few things that actually move the number in San Antonio:
- River Walk and downtown venues (The St. Anthony, Hotel Emma at Pearl, Briscoe Western Art Museum) sit at the top of the range — expect $8,000–$15,000 site fees plus in-house catering minimums of $12,000+.
- Hill Country ranches just outside the city (Bulverde, Boerne, Spring Branch) typically run $4,500–$8,500 for venue-only, but you'll add rentals, portable restrooms, and 20–40 minutes of guest transport cost.
- Missions and historic chapels — Mission San José and similar venues have modest ceremony fees ($500–$1,500) but require you to build the reception elsewhere.
- Climate drives your season. May–September regularly hits 95°F+, which pushes most couples to March–April or October–November. Those months are the priciest; January, February, and July–August are the best value, often 15–25% cheaper.
- Fiesta San Antonio (late April) spikes hotel rates and blocks many downtown venues — plan around it or book 14+ months out.
- Sales tax (8.25%) and service charges (18–22%) apply to most catering and venue contracts. Always read quotes as "plus tax and service" — that's roughly 28% on top of the food subtotal.
Internal links
Compare San Antonio against other Texas markets and plan the full budget:
- Houston Wedding Cost
- Dallas Wedding Cost
- Austin Wedding Cost
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Complete Wedding Guide
Tool CTA
Use WeddingBot to build a San Antonio-specific budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities — then track every vendor quote against it in one place. Your budget adjusts automatically when you change anything.
FAQ
How much does an average wedding cost in San Antonio?
The average wedding in San Antonio costs about $32,000, with most couples spending between $26,000 and $42,000 for 100–130 guests. That's roughly 10–20% less than Austin or Dallas for equivalent venues and vendors.
Is San Antonio cheaper than Austin for a wedding?
Yes. Comparable venues in San Antonio run 15–25% less than Austin, and vendor rates (photography, florals, DJ) are typically 10–15% lower. The biggest gap is venue rental — a downtown San Antonio site often costs what an Austin East Side warehouse charges just to book.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in San Antonio?
January, February, and mid-July through August are the best-value months. Venues commonly discount 15–25% off peak pricing, and vendors have more open dates. Summer savings come with heat — plan indoor or evening receptions.
How much should I budget per guest in San Antonio?
Plan on $220–$340 per guest all-in for a standard wedding. Food and beverage alone run $105–$160 per person once you include bar, service charge, and tax. Downtown and resort venues push per-guest costs toward $400+.
What's the average cost of a River Walk or downtown wedding?
Downtown and River Walk weddings in San Antonio typically total $45,000–$75,000 for 120 guests. Venue site fees start around $6,500 and climb past $15,000 at properties like Hotel Emma, plus catering minimums of $15,000–$25,000.
How far in advance should I book vendors in San Antonio?
Book your venue 12–16 months out, especially for spring and fall Saturdays. Photographers, popular caterers, and top DJs go 9–12 months out. If your date overlaps Fiesta (late April) or UTSA graduation weekends, add 2–3 months to every timeline.
Do San Antonio venues usually include catering?
It's mixed. Hotels and country clubs (Hyatt Hill Country, Dominion, Oak Hills) bundle catering with minimums of $10,000–$25,000. Ranch and historic venues typically require you to choose from a preferred caterer list, which gives you more menu control but means managing two contracts.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — San Antonio metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, South region
Related
- Complete Wedding Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Cost
- Dallas Wedding Cost
- Austin Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a San Antonio budget tailored to your guest count, venue type, and priorities in under five minutes — then let WeddingBot track every quote and payment against it. create_free_account