TL;DR: A wedding in Boston, MA typically costs $45,000 β $75,000 for 100β130 guests, with full-service downtown or waterfront venues pushing past $95,000. Boston runs roughly 25β35% above the national average, driven by venue minimums, union labor at hotels, and a short peak season.
Boston, MA Wedding Cost at a Glance
Boston is one of the more expensive U.S. wedding markets. Couples here spend more than most of the country because venue inventory is tight, most historic or waterfront spaces carry steep food-and-beverage minimums, and the prime season is compressed into late spring and early fall. You can still have a great wedding for under $40,000 β but it takes deliberate choices about guest count, day of week, and neighborhood.
Useful Summary
Here's what most Boston couples actually spend, based on a 110-guest Saturday wedding in peak season:
- Lean / intimate wedding (50β75 guests): $22,000 β $38,000
- Mid-range wedding (100β130 guests): $45,000 β $75,000
- Full-service downtown wedding (150+ guests): $80,000 β $150,000+
The single biggest cost swing is the venue + catering combo, which often runs $180β$325 per person before tax and service charges. Expect a 22β26% service charge on top of hotel or full-service venue food-and-beverage totals, plus 6.25% MA meals tax.
Variable Data Table
Typical category breakdown for a $58,000 Boston wedding, 110 guests:
| Category | Typical Cost | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue + catering | $28,000 β $34,000 | 55% |
| Photography + video | $6,500 β $10,000 | 14% |
| Flowers + decor | $4,500 β $8,000 | 11% |
| Music (band or DJ) | $2,500 β $9,000 | 8% |
| Attire + beauty | $3,000 β $6,500 | 6% |
| Stationery + signage | $800 β $1,800 | 2% |
| Officiant, fees, transport | $1,500 β $3,500 | 3% |
| Other (favors, rentals, tips) | $1,000 β $2,500 | 1% |
A live band in Boston typically runs $5,500 β $12,000; a DJ runs $2,200 β $4,500. Photography averages $5,500 β $8,500 for 8 hours with two shooters.
Local Context
Where you get married changes the number a lot. A few patterns to know:
- Back Bay and Seaport hotels (Fairmont Copley, Mandarin Oriental, Four Seasons One Dalton, Envoy) carry F&B minimums of $25,000β$60,000 for Saturday peak dates, plus a 22β26% service charge.
- Historic venues (Boston Public Library, State Room, Fairmont Copley Plaza ballroom, Omni Parker House) run similar totals but often require you to use preferred caterers.
- North Shore and South Shore estates (Crane Estate, Willowdale, Endicott Estate) can be cheaper on the venue rental but add tenting, restrooms, and generators for outdoor portions β tenting alone can add $12,000β$25,000.
- Cambridge and Somerville offer more industrial and restaurant buyouts (Cyclorama, Artists for Humanity, Alden Castle) that land in the $35,000β$60,000 total range.
Seasonality matters more here than in most markets. Peak is mid-May through late October, with September and October the most expensive weekends of the year. Winter weddings (JanuaryβMarch) can save 20β35% on venue and photographer rates. Sunday and Friday weddings generally cut venue costs by 15β25% versus Saturday.
Other local cost drivers:
- Parking: downtown venues rarely include it; budget $25β$55 per guest car or a valet contract.
- Hotel room blocks: Boston hotels are expensive year-round due to biotech and university demand β guest rooms often run $300β$500/night, so lock blocks 9β12 months out.
- Transportation: shuttles between ceremony and reception are common and cost $900β$1,800 per vehicle for the evening.
Internal Links
If you're early in planning, start with the full Wedding Planning Guide and the Wedding Budget Guide to see how Boston numbers compare to the national baseline.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Boston-specific budget for your guest count, venue type, and target date β then tracks real quotes against it as vendors come back. You'll see exactly where you're over or under before you sign anything.
FAQ
Is Boston more expensive than the national average for weddings?
Yes. Boston couples spend roughly 25β35% more than the U.S. median, mostly because of venue food-and-beverage minimums, the 22β26% service charge standard at hotels, and high photographer and florist rates. The national average is around $33,000; Boston's is closer to $55,000.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Boston?
January, February, and March are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20β35% and easier vendor availability. If you want warm weather but still want to save, look at late April or early November β both are off-peak but still workable for outdoor photos.
How much should I budget per guest in Boston?
Plan on $350β$550 per guest all-in for a mid-range wedding, or $600β$800+ per guest for a downtown full-service wedding. That includes venue, food, beverage, rentals, and the proportional share of flat-cost vendors like photography and music.
Do Boston venues really require union labor?
Many hotel venues and some historic spaces (like the BPL and Seaport-area hotels) do require union staffing, which raises labor minimums and overtime rates. Always ask during the tour β union rules also affect load-in times for bands and florists.
Can I realistically do a Boston wedding under $30,000?
Yes, but you'll need to keep the guest list under about 75, pick a Friday or Sunday, and choose a restaurant buyout, city-run space (like the Boston Harbor Islands or a Parks Department permit), or a non-downtown neighborhood. Expect to trim flowers, skip a band, and keep bar service to beer/wine + one signature cocktail.
How far in advance should I book a Boston venue?
For a Saturday in MayβOctober, book 12β18 months ahead. Popular Seaport and Back Bay ballrooms book 18β24 months out. Off-season and weekday dates often have availability at 6β9 months.
Are tips and service charges already included in quotes?
Service charges usually are; tips usually aren't. Read the contract β a 22% "service charge" on a catering bill often goes to the venue, not the staff, so many couples still tip captains, bartenders, and coordinators an additional $50β$300 each.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Northeast averages
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue (meals tax rate)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Boston-specific budget in about 10 minutes and track real vendor quotes against it as they come in. create_free_account