TL;DR: A typical wedding in Nashville, TN runs $32,000 – $52,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing around $38,000 all-in. Downtown and Germantown venues push you toward the top of the range; Franklin, East Nashville, and backyard celebrations can keep a full wedding under $25,000.
Nashville, TN Wedding Cost at a Glance
Nashville has gotten more expensive fast. Music City's tourism boom, a busy short-term rental market, and a flood of destination couples have pushed venue and vendor rates up roughly 15–20% since 2021. You're now paying closer to what Austin or Charleston charges, not the "affordable Southern city" prices Nashville had a decade ago.
The good news: the vendor bench here is deep. You can find a strong photographer, florist, or live band at almost any budget, and the region's catering and bar pricing is still more reasonable than Northeast or West Coast markets.
What's Included in the Average Wedding Cost
The numbers below assume a Saturday evening wedding, 100–130 guests, full service venue + catering, photography, florals, music, attire, and stationery. They do not include the honeymoon, engagement ring, or rehearsal dinner.
| Category | Typical Nashville Range | Share of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $6,500 – $14,000 | ~22% |
| Catering (food + service) | $8,500 – $16,000 | ~28% |
| Bar and beverages | $3,000 – $6,500 | ~10% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $6,500 | ~10% |
| Videography | $2,500 – $5,000 | ~6% |
| Florals and decor | $3,500 – $8,500 | ~10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 – $9,000 | ~6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 – $5,500 | ~5% |
| Stationery + signage | $700 – $1,800 | ~2% |
| Hair and makeup | $800 – $2,000 | ~2% |
| Officiant, cake, transportation, misc. | $2,000 – $4,500 | ~5% |
| Total (100–130 guests) | $32,000 – $52,000 | 100% |
Live bands are the biggest swing factor in Nashville. A 5–7 piece band with horns typically starts at $6,500 and easily reaches $12,000+ on Saturdays — but because you're hiring from one of the deepest talent pools in the country, the quality-to-price ratio is excellent.
Local Context: What Drives Cost in Nashville
- Downtown and The Gulch (think The Bell Tower, Cannery Hall, Clementine): premium site fees of $8,000–$15,000, often with required in-house catering and bar minimums.
- Germantown and East Nashville industrial and loft venues: mid-range, $5,000–$10,000 site fees, usually bring-your-own-vendor friendly.
- Franklin, Leiper's Fork, and Tennessee wine country: barn, farm, and estate venues from $4,000–$9,000 with more flexibility on guest counts and rentals but added transportation cost.
- Peak season is April–June and September–October. Summer (July–August) is cheaper but humid and hot — expect to rent fans, cold water stations, or move fully indoors.
- Saturdays carry a 20–40% premium over Fridays and Sundays at most Nashville venues. Moving to a Friday evening is the single highest-leverage cost cut you can make here.
- Bachelorette tourism drives up hotel room blocks and short-term rentals, especially Thursday–Saturday. Book guest accommodations 9–12 months out.
- Sales tax in Davidson County is 9.25% and applies to most vendor services — build it into every quote you compare.
How to Plan a Realistic Nashville Wedding Budget
- Start with guest count, not total budget. In Nashville, every guest adds roughly $180–$280 once you factor food, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors.
- Lock the venue and catering first — together they're half your spend. Everything else flexes around them.
- Decide where you'll splurge. For most Nashville couples it's either the live band or the photographer. Pick one, not both.
- Set a 7–10% contingency line. Nashville vendors regularly add on for overtime, late-night snacks, and rental delivery windows that are easy to miss on initial quotes.
- Ask every quote to break out tax, service charge, and gratuity. A "$12,000 catering" quote in Nashville often lands at $14,800 once you add 22% service + 9.25% tax.
Compare Other Markets
If you're deciding between Nashville and a nearby or comparable city, costs differ more than you'd think.
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Build Your Nashville Budget in WeddingBot
WeddingBot takes your guest count, venue type, and priorities and gives you a line-by-line Nashville budget with local vendor price ranges, not national averages. You can adjust any number and see the downstream impact in seconds.
FAQ
Is Nashville an expensive place to get married?
Nashville is now a mid-to-upper-tier wedding market in the U.S. — more expensive than Memphis, Louisville, or Birmingham, but still 20–30% cheaper than New York, Boston, or the Bay Area. Expect to pay similar prices to Austin or Charleston.
How much should I budget for a 100-guest wedding in Nashville?
Plan on $28,000 – $42,000 for 100 guests with a standard Saturday evening format. You can get to $22,000 with a Friday or Sunday daytime event, non-downtown venue, DJ instead of band, and simpler florals.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Nashville?
January, February, and July–August are the lowest-demand months. Venues often discount 15–25% and top vendors have open calendars. Late winter gives you cooler weather; summer saves the most but you'll need an air-conditioned or shaded venue.
How much do Nashville wedding venues charge?
Venue site fees in Nashville run $4,000 on the low end to $15,000+ for premium downtown spaces. Most couples spend $6,500–$10,000. Many venues also have food and beverage minimums of $10,000–$25,000 on Saturdays.
Do I need a wedding planner in Nashville?
A full-service planner costs $4,500–$9,000 here; month-of coordination runs $1,500–$3,000. If you're planning from out of town, having guests from multiple cities, or using a raw-space venue (warehouse, farm, industrial), coordination is worth it. For an all-inclusive venue, month-of is usually enough.
How much is a live band in Nashville?
A pro 5–7 piece Nashville wedding band typically charges $6,500–$12,000 for a 4-hour reception. Smaller 3–4 piece acts start around $3,500. Because Nashville is a touring hub, you're hiring working musicians, not hobbyists — it's the most common "splurge" category here.
Does the average cost include the rehearsal dinner and honeymoon?
No. The $32K–$52K range covers the wedding day itself. Add roughly $2,500–$6,000 for a rehearsal dinner (25–40 people) and $4,000–$8,000 for a typical honeymoon. Budget these separately so they don't eat into day-of spending.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Nashville Market Data
- Tennessee Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- Nashville Convention & Visitors Corp. tourism and hospitality data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Nashville-specific wedding budget in under 5 minutes — with real local ranges, not national averages. create_free_account