TL;DR: A typical wedding in Austin, TX runs $32,000 β $55,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $38,000. Downtown and Hill Country venues push costs toward the upper end; East Austin warehouses, backyard weddings, and weekday bookings can bring you closer to $22,000.
Useful summary
Austin sits above the national average (roughly $33,000 per The Knot's 2024 Real Weddings Study) because of three things: venue scarcity on peak weekends, a strong vendor market that books 9β14 months out, and Hill Country travel logistics that add transportation line items most cities don't have.
Here's how the math usually breaks down for an Austin wedding of about 120 guests:
- Venue + rentals: $8,000 β $18,000
- Catering + bar: $9,000 β $17,000 ($85β$140 per guest all-in)
- Photography: $3,500 β $6,500
- Videography: $2,500 β $5,000
- Florals + decor: $3,500 β $9,000
- Music (DJ or band): $1,800 β $7,500
- Attire (both partners): $2,500 β $6,000
- Stationery + signage: $600 β $1,800
- Hair + makeup: $700 β $1,800
- Officiant: $400 β $900
- Cake + desserts: $500 β $1,400
- Planner / coordinator: $1,500 β $6,500
- Transportation: $600 β $2,500 (higher for Hill Country)
Tip, tax, and vendor meals typically add another 8β12% on top of quoted prices. Budget for them up front so you're not re-doing the spreadsheet in month eight.
Variable data table
| Budget tier | Total cost (120 guests) | Typical venue type | What you're giving up |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lean | $18,000 β $26,000 | Backyard, public park, restaurant buyout, weekday | Saturday date, full florals, live band |
| Mid | $28,000 β $42,000 | East Austin warehouse, boutique hotel, small Hill Country ranch | Premium bar, 10+ hr photo coverage |
| Standard Austin | $42,000 β $65,000 | Established Hill Country venue, downtown hotel ballroom | Little β this is the Austin default |
| Premium | $70,000 β $120,000+ | Driskill, Commodore Perry, luxury estate | Nothing; custom everything |
Guest count multiplier: every 10 guests adds roughly $1,200 β $1,800 in variable costs (catering, bar, rentals, stationery, favors).
Peak vs. off-peak: MarchβMay and OctoberβNovember book first and price highest. January, February, July, and August discounts of 15β30% are common if you ask.
Local context
A few Austin-specific budget realities to plan around:
- Hill Country travel. Venues in Dripping Springs, Driftwood, Wimberley, and Spicewood are 30β60 minutes from downtown hotels. Shuttle service for 120 guests runs $1,200β$2,200 and is effectively required β rideshare coverage is thin in the Hill Country after 10pm.
- Summer heat. May through September outdoor ceremonies need shade, fans, or misting β budget $400β$1,200 for rentals. Many couples move ceremonies to after 6pm to avoid guest meltdown.
- Neighborhood cost swings. Downtown (Rainey, 2nd Street, Congress) and South Congress venues price 20β35% above East Austin (East 6th, Govalle, Holly) for comparable capacity.
- Vendor minimums. Established Hill Country venues commonly require $15,000 β $25,000 food and beverage minimums on Saturdays. Fridays and Sundays drop those minimums significantly.
- Sales tax + service. Austin catering typically adds 8.25% sales tax + 20β22% service charge on food and bar. A $10,000 catering quote becomes roughly $13,000 out the door.
- SXSW and ACL weekends. Hotel blocks during SXSW (mid-March) and ACL (two weekends in October) can double in price. Check festival dates before locking a date.
Internal links
- Building the number from zero: Wedding Budget Guide
- The full planning picture: Wedding Planning Guide
- Comparing Texas markets: Houston Wedding Cost, Dallas Wedding Cost, San Antonio Wedding Cost
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds an Austin-specific budget in under five minutes. Plug in your guest count, date, and venue style β we'll hand back category-by-category target ranges, flag the line items most couples forget (shuttles, service charges, vendor meals), and track your actual spend as quotes come in.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Austin?
For 100β130 guests at a traditional venue, plan on $35,000 β $50,000 as a realistic middle. You can do it for $22,000 with a restaurant buyout or backyard ceremony, and you can easily spend $100,000+ at a luxury downtown or Hill Country property. Start with your guest count β it drives 60% of your total.
Is Austin more expensive than Dallas or Houston for weddings?
Austin is typically 5β15% more expensive than Dallas or Houston for comparable venues, mostly because Austin has fewer large-capacity venues and vendors book further out. Hill Country venues in particular carry a premium because of their scarcity and exclusivity.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Austin?
January, February, and August offer the best pricing β expect 15β30% discounts from venues and top-tier vendors. July is cheap too, but outdoor ceremonies are brutal in Texas summer heat. Sunday and Friday weddings save another 20β30% versus Saturday.
How much is catering per person in Austin?
Full-service catering with staff, rentals, and a standard bar runs $85β$140 per guest in Austin. Food trucks and BBQ-style catering start around $35β$55 per guest but require you to rent plates, glassware, linens, and tables separately β which usually narrows the savings to 20β30% rather than 60%.
Do I need a wedding planner in Austin?
For Hill Country venues or any wedding over 100 guests, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500). Travel logistics, vendor load-in timing, and shuttle coordination are genuinely complex in Austin. Full-service planning ($5,000β$12,000) pays for itself if both partners work full-time.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Austin?
Lock your venue 12β16 months out, photographer and band/DJ 10β12 months out, and caterer 8β10 months out for peak-season dates (MarchβMay, OctoberβNovember). Off-peak dates give you 2β3 months of additional runway.
What's usually missing from a first wedding budget in Austin?
Five line items get forgotten almost every time: 22% service charge on catering, 8.25% sales tax, vendor meals ($40β$60 each), guest shuttles for Hill Country venues, and tips ($1,500β$3,000 total). Together they add 10β15% to your quoted totals.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report (regional cost data)
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (state and local sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Cost
- Dallas Wedding Cost
- San Antonio Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a real Austin budget in five minutes β with the service charges, shuttles, and sales tax already accounted for. create_free_account