The average wedding cost in Atlanta, GA runs $32,000 β $52,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $38,000. Downtown and Buckhead venues push budgets toward $60,000+, while weddings in suburbs like Marietta, Decatur, or Alpharetta can stay closer to $25,000. Your final number depends most on guest count, venue type, and Saturday-versus-weekday timing.
Useful summary
Atlanta is a mid-to-high cost wedding market β more affordable than New York or D.C., but noticeably pricier than Nashville or Birmingham. You're paying for a deep vendor bench, year-round indoor venues, and a hospitality scene that caters to large Southern guest lists.
A few things move the needle most in Atlanta:
- Guest count. Catering and bar run $120β$210 per person at full-service venues. Every 10 guests you cut saves roughly $1,500β$2,100.
- Venue type. Historic mansions and hotel ballrooms in Buckhead or Midtown command $12,000β$25,000 in rental alone. Breweries, lofts, and garden venues in West Midtown, Decatur, or Stone Mountain often fall between $4,000 and $9,000.
- Season. April, May, October, and November are peak β expect 15β25% markups and tight vendor availability. January, February, July, and August are the value windows.
- Day of week. Friday and Sunday weddings in Atlanta typically save 20β30% on venue and photography.
Variable data table
Typical category breakdown for a 120-guest Atlanta wedding in the $38,000 range:
| Category | Typical Atlanta range | Share of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 β $15,000 | ~20% |
| Catering + bar | $14,000 β $22,000 | ~40% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | ~10% |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,000 | ~7% |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $3,000 β $7,500 | ~10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $6,000 | ~5% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $2,000 β $5,000 | ~5% |
| Stationery, signage, favors | $600 β $1,500 | ~2% |
| Hair, makeup, transportation, officiant, other | $1,500 β $3,500 | ~5% |
Low end (intimate, 50 guests, off-peak): $18,000 β $24,000. High end (Buckhead hotel, 200+ guests, Saturday in peak season): $75,000 β $120,000+.
Local context
Climate drives scheduling. Atlanta summers are hot and humid, with afternoon thunderstorms a real risk from June through August. Outdoor-only venues without a solid Plan B are a gamble in those months. Spring pollen in late March and early April is intense β something to flag for guests with allergies and for outdoor ceremonies.
Neighborhood pricing patterns:
- Buckhead / Midtown / Downtown β ballrooms, skyline rooftops, luxury hotels. Highest cost, strongest vendor support, easiest for out-of-town guests near MARTA and the airport.
- West Midtown / Old Fourth Ward β industrial lofts, restored warehouses, trendy brewery venues. Mid-range and design-forward.
- Decatur / Virginia-Highland / Inman Park β historic homes, gardens, smaller event spaces. Good for 60β120 guests.
- Alpharetta / Roswell / Marietta β barns, estates, and country clubs. More space for your dollar, but factor in guest transportation or hotel blocks.
- Stone Mountain / Serenbe / North Georgia foothills β destination-feel without leaving metro Atlanta. Expect shuttle costs.
Sales tax in Fulton County is 8.9%, and most venues add a 20β24% service charge on top of catering. Always confirm whether quotes are all-in β that single line item can add $4,000β$6,000 to a mid-range budget.
Internal links
For planning the full picture, not just the number:
- The complete wedding planning guide walks you through the 12-month timeline Atlanta couples typically follow.
- The wedding budget guide shows how to allocate each category and where to cut without guests noticing.
- Comparing markets? See Houston, Dallas, and Austin wedding cost benchmarks.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds an Atlanta-specific budget based on your guest count, neighborhood, and season β then tracks vendor quotes against it so you see overruns before they happen. No spreadsheets, no guesswork.
FAQ
Is Atlanta an expensive city to get married in?
Atlanta is moderately expensive β roughly 10β15% below the national metro average but higher than most of the Southeast outside of Charleston and Nashville. The biggest cost drivers are Buckhead and Midtown venue fees plus catering service charges, not the vendors themselves.
How much should I budget per guest in Atlanta?
Plan on $210 β $320 per guest all-in for a full-service Atlanta wedding. That covers catering, bar, rentals, and the per-head share of venue and flowers. Brunch, lunch, or cocktail-style receptions can drop that to $140 β $180 per guest.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Atlanta?
January and February are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20β40% and wide vendor availability. Late July and August are also value months but carry weather and humidity risks for outdoor events.
How much does an Atlanta wedding venue cost on its own?
Venue rental alone runs $4,000 β $9,000 for mid-range spaces (lofts, gardens, breweries) and $12,000 β $25,000 for ballrooms, historic mansions, or luxury hotels. Always ask whether tables, chairs, linens, and staff are included β in Atlanta, they often aren't at raw-space venues.
Do I need to tip vendors in Atlanta on top of the service charge?
Service charges on catering and venue contracts generally don't go to individual staff as tips. Plan to tip your photographer, DJ, hair and makeup, officiant, and delivery drivers separately β typically 10β20% or a flat $50β$200 each. Confirm tip policies in writing before signing.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Atlanta?
Book your venue and photographer 12β14 months ahead for Saturday weddings in April, May, October, or November. Top DJs, florists, and planners in Atlanta regularly book 10β12 months out. Off-peak and weekday weddings have more flexibility β 6β8 months is usually workable.
What's a realistic small wedding budget in Atlanta?
A 40β60 guest Atlanta wedding runs $15,000 β $25,000 at a restaurant buyout, garden venue, or intimate historic home. Cutting guest count is the single most effective cost lever β below 50 guests, you also open up venues that don't work at scale.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Atlanta market data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell MSA
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Atlanta wedding budget in under five minutes β with vendor ranges already priced for your neighborhood and season. create_free_account