A typical wedding in Phoenix, AZ costs $28,000 β $48,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $35,000 once venue, catering, photography, and florals are covered. Desert resort weddings and peak-season (OctoberβApril) dates push costs toward the top of that range; summer and weekday dates can cut 20β30%.
The short answer for Phoenix couples
Phoenix is a mid-to-upper tier wedding market. It's cheaper than Los Angeles or San Diego, but pricier than Tucson or most of Texas because of winter-season demand from snowbirds and destination couples. Your biggest cost levers are month, day of week, and venue type β not flowers or favors.
Expect roughly $300β$480 per guest all-in at a full-service venue. Backyard, small-restaurant, and off-season bookings can get you closer to $180β$250 per guest.
Phoenix wedding cost breakdown (100 guests)
| Category | Budget range | Mid-market range | Premium range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 β $5,000 | $5,000 β $10,000 | $10,000 β $20,000 |
| Catering + bar | $8,000 β $11,000 | $11,000 β $16,000 | $16,000 β $24,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 β $4,000 | $4,000 β $6,500 | $6,500 β $10,000 |
| Videography | $1,800 β $2,800 | $2,800 β $4,500 | $4,500 β $8,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 β $4,000 | $4,000 β $7,000 | $7,000 β $14,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $2,500 | $2,500 β $5,000 | $5,000 β $10,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $1,800 | $1,800 β $3,500 | $3,500 β $9,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $700 | $700 β $1,500 | $1,500 β $3,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 β $1,000 | $1,000 β $1,800 | $1,800 β $3,000 |
| Officiant | $300 β $500 | $500 β $800 | $800 β $1,500 |
| Rentals + lighting | $1,000 β $2,000 | $2,000 β $4,000 | $4,000 β $8,000 |
| Coordinator / planner | $1,200 β $2,000 | $2,000 β $4,500 | $4,500 β $10,000 |
| Cake + desserts | $400 β $700 | $700 β $1,400 | $1,400 β $3,000 |
| Transport + misc. | $800 β $1,500 | $1,500 β $3,000 | $3,000 β $6,000 |
| Estimated total | $25,000 β $39,500 | $39,500 β $69,000 | $69,000 β $129,500 |
Most Phoenix couples land in the mid-market column but trim 2β3 categories (no videographer, DJ instead of band, smaller florals) to keep totals in the $32,000β$45,000 range.
What drives cost up or down in Phoenix
- Season. October through April is Phoenix high season. A Saturday in March at a Scottsdale resort can cost 40β60% more than the same venue in July. Summer (JuneβSeptember) weddings often include 10β25% vendor discounts β but outdoor ceremonies need a firm indoor plan for 100Β°F+ afternoons.
- Day of week. Friday and Sunday saves $1,500β$4,000 on most venue packages. Thursdays can save even more but hit guest attendance.
- Venue type. Desert and resort properties (Scottsdale, North Phoenix, Carefree) price highest. Historic downtown spaces, Airbnb estates in Arcadia, and community venues in Tempe/Mesa run 30β50% less.
- Guest count. Every 10 guests adds roughly $2,800β$4,500 once catering, bar, rentals, and stationery are included.
- Outdoor ceremony logistics. Shade structures, misters, cocktail-hour cooling, and sunset timing all add $500β$2,500 but are non-negotiable from April through October.
Local context: planning a Phoenix wedding
Popular venue clusters: - Scottsdale resorts β Omni Montelucia, Four Seasons Troon North, The Phoenician, Andaz. All-inclusive but premium pricing ($20,000+ site/minimums). - Desert + mountain venues β Desert Botanical Garden, Sassi, The Paseo (Apache Junction), Superstition Manor. Strong Sonoran Desert backdrops. - Downtown + urban β Warehouse 215, Clayton House, The Croft, MonOrchid. Good for modern, smaller weddings. - Arcadia + Biltmore β private estates, The Wrigley Mansion, Arizona Biltmore. Classic Phoenix elegance. - Gilbert / Mesa / Queen Creek β farm and ranch venues (The Windmill Winery, Schnepf Farms) that stretch budgets further.
Climate planning: Book NovemberβMarch for outdoor comfort. May evenings are workable after sunset. JuneβSeptember weddings should be indoor or rooftop with active cooling. Monsoon season (Julyβmid-September) brings sudden storms β build a rain plan even in the desert.
Sales tax + service: Phoenix sales tax is 8.6% and most venues add 20β24% service charge on food and beverage. Factor these in early β they're often 25%+ of your catering line.
How to use these numbers
- Pick a target total and work top-down, not bottom-up.
- Lock venue + catering first β they drive 55β60% of your budget.
- Decide your top three priorities (photography, band, florals?) and underfund the rest.
- Add a 10% contingency line. Phoenix vendors almost always upsell lighting, late-night snacks, or guest transportation.
Related planning tools
- Use a full planning checklist to map the next 8β12 months.
- Compare to other Southwest and Texas markets if you're debating a destination wedding.
- Build a category-by-category budget before you tour venues.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in Phoenix, AZ?
The average Phoenix wedding costs $28,000β$48,000 for about 100 guests, with a common midpoint around $35,000. Resort and peak-season weddings regularly exceed $60,000, while backyard and summer weddings can come in under $20,000.
How much should I budget per guest for a Phoenix wedding?
Plan on $300β$480 per guest all-in at a typical mid-market venue, or $180β$250 per guest for backyard, restaurant, or off-season weddings. This includes food, bar, rentals, and a proportional share of fixed costs like photography and florals.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Phoenix?
June through early September is the cheapest season, with vendor discounts of 10β25% and easier venue availability. Weekday and Sunday dates save another $1,500β$4,000. The tradeoff is extreme heat, so you'll need a fully indoor or evening-only plan.
How much does a Scottsdale resort wedding cost?
A full Scottsdale resort wedding (Omni Montelucia, Four Seasons, The Phoenician, Andaz) typically runs $55,000β$120,000+ for 100 guests. Food and beverage minimums alone are usually $15,000β$30,000 before service charges and tax.
Do I need to plan for outdoor heat and monsoons?
Yes. From April through October, outdoor ceremonies need shade, misters or fans, and a start time after 5:30 PM. From July through mid-September, monsoon storms are common, so budget $500β$2,000 for a tented or indoor backup plan even if your forecast looks clear.
What's the biggest line item most Phoenix couples underestimate?
Service charges and sales tax. Phoenix sales tax is 8.6%, and most venues add a 20β24% service charge on food and bar. On a $20,000 catering bill, that's an extra $5,700β$6,500 most couples forget to budget for until the final invoice.
Is it cheaper to get married in Phoenix or Tucson?
Tucson averages about 15β25% less than Phoenix, primarily because venue and catering minimums are lower. But Phoenix has a much deeper vendor bench for photography, florals, and music, so specialty vendors may actually cost less in Phoenix due to competition.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide β Phoenix Metro
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- How to Build a Wedding Budget
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build your Phoenix wedding budget with real local vendor pricing, season-adjusted estimates, and a timeline that accounts for the desert climate β all in one place. create_free_account