TL;DR: A backyard wedding typically costs $12,000 to $35,000 for 75–125 guests once you add tent, rentals, restrooms, power, catering, and permits — often 20–30% less than a comparable venue wedding, but only if the property already has parking, level ground, and a backup rain plan. Budget $8,000 to $15,000 for the tent-and-rentals package alone at that guest count.
The Direct Answer
A backyard can be a great wedding venue if the property meets four conditions: enough flat usable space (roughly 15 sq ft per guest for seated dining under tent), adequate parking or a shuttle plan, a hard rain backup that isn't "we'll hope for the best", and a neighbor and permit situation that won't collapse the day before.
If any of those four is missing, you're usually better off at a dedicated venue. If all four are solid, a backyard wedding gives you date flexibility, no venue rental fee, and full control of the timeline.
What "Backyard Venue" Actually Costs
People assume backyard = cheap. It isn't automatically. Here's a realistic line-item range for 100 guests:
- Tent (40x60 frame tent with sides): $2,500–$6,000
- Tables, chairs, linens, place settings: $2,500–$5,000
- Dance floor and lighting: $800–$2,500
- Portable restrooms (luxury trailer recommended): $1,200–$3,500
- Generator and power distribution: $600–$1,800
- Caterer with full service: $8,000–$18,000
- Permits, insurance, parking attendants: $300–$1,500
- Ground prep, landscaping cleanup, trash: $500–$2,000
That's roughly $16,400 to $40,300 before photography, flowers, attire, and music. The "free venue" saves you a $6,000–$15,000 site fee — real money, but less dramatic than most couples expect.
Space and Layout Requirements
Measure your yard before you commit. Useful rules of thumb:
- Ceremony (seated): 8 sq ft per guest, plus a 10x10 ft aisle/altar area
- Cocktail hour (standing): 6 sq ft per guest
- Seated dinner under tent: 12–15 sq ft per guest at round tables
- Dance floor: 2–3 sq ft per guest, 40% of guests dancing at peak
For 100 guests, plan on a tent roughly 40x60 ft (2,400 sq ft) for dinner and dancing combined. The tent needs another 3–5 ft clearance on every side for staking and guy lines, so your usable area needs to be closer to 50x70 ft of flat, staked-through-able ground.
The Rain Plan Is Not Optional
The single most common backyard wedding regret is an inadequate backup. Options, in order of reliability:
- Tent from the start. The only true rain plan. Most couples land here.
- Tent on standby. Rental companies need 48–72 hours notice. Your contract should specify a late-decision deadline and the price difference.
- Indoor backup inside the house. Only viable for 40 or fewer guests, and only if you genuinely can fit them seated.
- Nearby rented backup space. A hall or restaurant on 24-hour hold. Expensive and logistically painful.
Do not plan a 100-person backyard wedding with "we'll move it to the garage" as the backup.
Permits, Neighbors, and Insurance
Before sending save-the-dates, confirm:
- Noise ordinances — most residential areas require amplified music to end by 10pm or 11pm
- Tent permits — required in most jurisdictions for tents over 400 sq ft; $50–$300 and often includes a fire marshal inspection
- Special event permits — some towns require these for gatherings over 50 people on residential property
- One-day event insurance — $150–$300 for $1M liability coverage; most homeowner policies exclude weddings
- Neighbor notification — not legally required, but do it 4–6 weeks out with your phone number
Plan Your Backyard Wedding
Backyard weddings have 30+ moving parts a standard venue handles for you. WeddingBot builds a custom backyard-specific checklist, tracks your rental quotes, and flags the permits and vendors your property actually needs.
Start your free backyard wedding plan — takes about three minutes.
Related Pages
- Wedding Venue Guide
- Wedding Venue Comparison
- Questions to Ask a Wedding Venue
- Wedding Venue Mistakes to Avoid
- Wedding Budget Guide
FAQ
How much does a backyard wedding actually cost?
For 100 guests, plan on $16,000 to $40,000 all-in for the venue setup (tent, rentals, restrooms, catering, permits), before photography, attire, flowers, and music. You save the venue site fee but pay for every piece of infrastructure a venue normally provides. Full weddings usually land between $25,000 and $60,000 depending on food and decor choices.
Do I need a permit for a backyard wedding?
Usually yes. Most jurisdictions require a tent permit for any tent over 400 sq ft, and many require a special event permit for residential gatherings over 50 people. Call your town or county clerk 8–12 weeks before the wedding. Permits typically run $50–$500 total and sometimes include a fire marshal walkthrough.
How big does a backyard need to be for a wedding?
For 100 guests with ceremony, cocktail hour, dinner, and dancing all on-site, you need roughly 3,500–5,000 sq ft of flat usable space, plus parking. A 40x60 ft tent alone takes about 50x70 ft of clearance. Sloped or uneven ground needs professional leveling or a flooring system, which adds $1,500–$5,000.
Do we need to rent portable restrooms?
For anything over 30 guests, yes. A house's plumbing usually can't handle a 4-hour wedding, and the cleanup is brutal. A luxury restroom trailer ($1,500–$3,500) is worth it — standard porta-potties feel wrong at a wedding. Plan on one stall per 40 guests for a 4–5 hour event.
Can we use our home's power for the tent and catering?
Almost never. A typical residential circuit handles 15–20 amps; a wedding tent with lighting, a DJ, catering warmers, and a bar pulls 60–150 amps. You'll need a generator ($600–$1,800 rental) with proper distribution, ideally a silent model placed 50+ feet from the tent. Ask your caterer and DJ for their exact power needs.
What should we tell the neighbors?
Notify every neighbor within earshot 4–6 weeks in advance in writing, include the date, end time, and your cell number, and invite them to stop by during cocktail hour. This is the cheapest insurance against a noise complaint shutting down your reception. A small gift or bottle of wine after the wedding goes a long way.
Is a backyard wedding cheaper than a venue wedding?
Sometimes — usually 10–25% cheaper for the same guest count and quality, not the 50% savings people expect. You save the venue fee but pay for tent, rentals, restrooms, generator, and more coordination time. The real advantage is date flexibility and control, not savings.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- American Rental Association event rental cost data
- National Fire Protection Association tent permit guidelines
Get started
Build a backyard-specific timeline, rental checklist, and permit list in minutes — with vendor quote tracking and a real rain plan built in. create_free_account