TL;DR: A luxury wedding typically runs $150,000 to $500,000+ for 100–150 guests, with venue, catering, florals, and planning fees absorbing roughly 70% of the budget. Plan on a 12–18 month timeline, a full-service planner booked first, and line items most couples don't budget for — welcome events, transportation logistics, and creative direction.
Direct answer
Luxury wedding planning isn't just "spend more." It's a different operating model. You're buying exclusivity, design, and service — a private estate instead of a ballroom, a dedicated sommelier instead of an open bar, plated tastings months in advance, and a planning team that manages 40+ vendors on your behalf. The decisions you make in the first 60 days (planner, venue, guest count, weekend scope) set 80% of the final cost.
Practical sections
What makes a wedding "luxury"
The label is loose, but in practice it means at least three of the following:
- Per-guest spend above $800 (versus a national average near $280)
- A multi-day event with welcome dinner, wedding, and farewell brunch
- Custom or couture attire rather than off-the-rack
- Full-service planner plus designer with a creative brief and mood direction
- Destination or private-estate venue with full buyout
- Guest experience elements: transportation, gifting, accommodations blocks, childcare
Realistic budget ranges
For 120 guests, a typical luxury breakdown:
- Venue + site fees: $25,000 – $80,000
- Catering + bar: $45,000 – $120,000 ($375–$1,000 per person)
- Florals + design: $25,000 – $100,000
- Photography + video: $15,000 – $45,000
- Planner + designer: $20,000 – $60,000 (often 10–15% of total)
- Music (band, ceremony, DJ): $15,000 – $50,000
- Attire (both partners + alterations): $10,000 – $50,000
- Stationery + signage: $3,000 – $15,000
- Welcome events + brunch: $15,000 – $60,000
- Transportation + logistics: $5,000 – $20,000
- Hair, makeup, beauty prep: $3,000 – $12,000
- Contingency (always build 10%): $20,000 – $50,000
The 12–18 month timeline
Months 12–18: Hire the planner first. They validate venue and budget before you tour a single property. Lock guest count range and weekend scope.
Months 9–12: Venue contract, save-the-dates, photographer, band, designer. Design direction finalized — this unlocks florist, stationery, and rentals.
Months 6–9: Tastings, attire fittings begin, hotel blocks, transportation, welcome event vendors. Legal paperwork for destinations.
Months 3–6: Invitations, seating architecture, day-of timeline drafting, beauty trials, officiant alignment.
Months 0–3: Final headcount, floor plans, rehearsal logistics, tip envelopes, vendor meal counts, weather contingency.
Where luxury couples overspend (and underspend)
Overspend signals:
- Hiring a florist before a designer (you'll pay twice)
- Choosing venue for aesthetics over logistics (power, kitchen capacity, rain plan)
- Upgrading liquor tiers guests won't notice
- Booking a celebrity band when a top regional act costs 40% less
Underspend signals:
- No line item for guest transportation at a rural venue
- Forgetting vendor meals (required, $50–$100 each)
- No weather/tent contingency at an outdoor venue ($15,000–$40,000 surprise)
- Skipping a content creator when phones are banned during the ceremony
Vendor selection standards
At this tier, references matter more than Instagram. Ask every vendor for three references from weddings in the last 18 months at a comparable budget. Request proof of insurance, backup equipment protocols, and a named second-in-command. Your planner should vet all of this — if they don't, that's the first red flag.
Use the planner to pressure-test your budget
Before you sign a venue, run your guest count, location, and design ambition through our planner. It flags the categories most likely to blow past the range and drafts a realistic timeline.
Start your luxury wedding plan
Related pages
- Wedding Type Planning Guide
- How to Plan Your Wedding Type
- Wedding Type Planning Comparison
- Wedding Type Planning Mistakes to Avoid
- Wedding Budget Guide
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for a luxury wedding?
For 100–120 guests, roughly $150,000 is the floor where the experience begins to feel genuinely luxury — private venue, full-service planner, plated dinner, designed florals. Below that, you can have a beautiful wedding, but you'll be cutting from categories (transportation, welcome events, design depth) that define the tier.
Do we need both a planner and a designer?
Usually yes, above $200,000. The planner manages logistics, contracts, and timeline; the designer owns the creative vision — florals, rentals, lighting, paper, tablescape. Some firms bundle both under one fee (typically 12–18% of total budget). Hiring a planner only and a florist separately tends to cost more and look less cohesive.
How far in advance should we book a luxury venue?
Prime venues in demand markets (Napa, Hamptons, Charleston, Aspen, Tuscany) book 14–24 months out for peak season. If you want a specific Saturday in May, June, September, or October, start the venue search the moment you're engaged.
What's a fair planner fee at this tier?
Full-service luxury planners charge $20,000–$75,000, structured as either a flat fee or 10–15% of total budget. Flat fees protect you from budget creep on the planner's end. Expect a retainer of 30–50% at signing.
Should we do a destination wedding or stay local?
Destinations concentrate spending on fewer guests (typical attendance drops 30–40%) and fold a honeymoon element in, but add travel, legal paperwork, and logistics complexity. Local luxury weddings are easier to manage and usually have higher guest counts, which means more per-person costs. Neither is inherently cheaper at this tier.
Is a welcome dinner required?
Not required, but expected when most guests travel. Budget $150–$400 per person for a welcome event. You can invite all guests or limit it to out-of-towners — both are acceptable, as long as the invitation makes it clear.
How much contingency should we build in?
Build 10% of total budget as contingency, held by your planner. Common uses: weather pivots, additional rentals after final floor plan, late RSVP additions, gratuity overages, and last-minute beauty or attire changes. Couples who skip contingency almost always draw from savings in the final month.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Brides American Wedding Study
- Association of Bridal Consultants industry benchmarks
Related
- Wedding Type Planning Guide
- How to Plan Your Wedding Type
- Wedding Type Planning Comparison
- Wedding Type Planning Mistakes to Avoid
- Wedding Budget Guide
Get started
Build a luxury wedding plan that accounts for every category most couples forget — welcome events, transportation, contingency, vendor meals — in under ten minutes. create_free_account