TL;DR: A winter wedding (DecemberβFebruary, excluding New Year's Eve and Valentine's Day) typically costs 15β30% less than the same wedding held in peak season, with most U.S. couples spending $22,000β$38,000 thanks to off-season venue discounts, lower florist demand, and easier vendor availability. Build your budget around an indoor venue, weather contingencies, and the seasonal swaps (greenery over peonies, hot bar over passed apps) that actually move the number.
Direct answer
For a typical 80β120 guest winter wedding in the U.S., budget $22,000β$38,000 total. Expect to save roughly $3,000β$8,000 versus a June or October version of the same wedding, primarily from venue rental, photography, and floral discounts. The savings disappear if your date falls on NYE, Valentine's Day weekend, or the Saturday between Christmas and New Year's β those dates often command peak-season pricing or higher.
Here's a working breakdown for a 100-guest winter wedding at $30,000:
- Venue + rentals: $7,500 (25%)
- Catering + bar: $9,000 (30%)
- Photography + video: $4,500 (15%)
- Flowers + decor: $2,400 (8%)
- Attire + beauty: $2,400 (8%)
- Music / DJ: $1,500 (5%)
- Stationery, favors, signage: $900 (3%)
- Officiant, license, gratuities, buffer: $1,800 (6%)
Practical sections
Where winter actually saves you money
- Venue rental: Off-peak Friday and Sunday discounts of 20β40% are common from January through early March. Many venues also waive minimum spends.
- Photography and videography: Mid-tier photographers often offer 10β20% off for January and February dates to fill calendars.
- Florals: Greenery, ranunculus, anemones, amaryllis, and evergreens are in season and cost less than peonies, dahlias, or imported summer blooms.
- Vendor availability: You'll have your pick of DJs, hair and makeup artists, and officiants β which means less pressure to overpay for second-choice options.
Where winter costs more
- Heating and tents: If any portion of your event is outdoors or in a barn, patio heaters run $75β$150 each per day, and a heated sailcloth tent for 100 guests can add $4,000β$9,000.
- Transportation: Snow, ice, and shorter daylight hours mean shuttle buses are nearly mandatory in cold-climate cities. Budget $800β$2,500 for guest shuttles.
- Weather contingency: Hold back 5β8% of your budget for a snow plan β extra hotel blocks, a coat check service ($300β$600), or last-minute transport changes.
- Holiday surcharges: NYE, the weekend before Christmas, and Valentine's Day weekend can run 20β50% above standard winter pricing.
Smart winter-specific swaps
- Hot food stations (carving, pasta, soup shooters) feel seasonal and cost less per head than plated dinners.
- Mulled wine, hot toddies, and a single signature cocktail reduce bar costs versus a full open bar.
- Candles and greenery outperform expensive florals in winter light β and look better in photos.
- Earlier ceremony times (3:00β4:00 p.m.) catch the last of the daylight for portraits, saving on extended photographer hours.
- Brunch or lunch receptions on a Sunday can cut catering by 30β40% versus a Saturday dinner.
Build your buffer
Winter weddings need a real contingency line. Reserve 8β10% of your total for: snow-related vendor delays, an emergency hotel block expansion if guests get stranded, hot drink service, blanket rentals for any outdoor portrait time, and a backup officiant plan if travel gets cut off.
Build your winter budget in 10 minutes
Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your guest count, region, and date. It applies winter off-peak adjustments automatically and flags categories where you're under- or over-allocating versus real winter wedding data.
Related pages
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
FAQ
How much cheaper is a winter wedding really?
Expect 15β30% off the same wedding held in peak season (MayβOctober), which typically translates to $3,000β$8,000 in savings on a mid-range budget. The discount is largest on venue rental and photography, and smallest on catering and attire, which barely move with season.
Which winter dates should I avoid for budget reasons?
Skip New Year's Eve, the Saturday between Christmas and New Year's, and Valentine's Day weekend unless those dates have personal meaning. Vendors charge peak or premium rates because demand is high and staff want holiday pay. Mid-January through mid-February (excluding Valentine's) is the cheapest stretch of the year.
Do I need to budget for snow contingencies?
Yes, in any climate that gets winter weather, hold back 5β10% of your budget. Realistic snow-related costs include extra shuttle runs, expanding your hotel block, a coat check ($300β$600), and rebooking fees if a vendor can't reach the venue. Most couples never use the full buffer, but the ones who do are very glad they had it.
Are winter florals actually cheaper?
Seasonal winter florals β amaryllis, ranunculus, anemones, evergreens, eucalyptus, and berries β are 20β40% cheaper than out-of-season summer flowers like peonies and dahlias. If you insist on peonies in January, expect to pay roughly double per stem because they're imported. Leaning into greenery and candles is the highest-leverage winter savings move.
How does guest count change a winter budget?
Catering and bar scale linearly, so a 50-guest winter wedding runs roughly $12,000β$20,000 and a 150-guest winter wedding runs $32,000β$55,000. Venue and photography are mostly fixed, so smaller winter weddings get a disproportionate per-guest savings benefit.
Should I use a tent for a winter wedding?
Only if you have no indoor option or a specific outdoor moment you can't move. A heated sailcloth tent for 100 guests adds $4,000β$9,000 plus flooring and lighting, which can erase your entire off-season discount. Booking an indoor venue is almost always the better financial decision in winter.
What's the cheapest winter wedding format?
A Sunday or Friday brunch reception for 50 or fewer guests at a restaurant buyout, with seasonal florals and a 6-hour photographer, can be done well for $8,000β$15,000. Cutting the guest list and choosing a non-Saturday date are the two biggest levers, in that order.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Brides American Wedding Study
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Get started
Build a winter-specific budget with real off-peak pricing in under 10 minutes β no credit card, no spam. create_free_account