TL;DR: A summer wedding in the U.S. typically runs $32,000–$55,000 for 100 guests, about 10–20% more than spring or fall of the same size because venues, photographers, and florists charge peak-season rates from June through August. Build your budget around three summer-specific line items most couples underestimate: guest comfort (shade, water, cooling), peak-season vendor premiums, and in-season floral swaps.

Direct answer

For a summer wedding (June, July, or August), plan on these ballpark totals for a traditional ceremony and reception:

These ranges assume a Saturday evening in a mid-sized U.S. metro. A Friday, Sunday, or weekday wedding can cut 10–25% off the total. A backyard or public-park ceremony with catering brought in can cut another 15–30%.

The summer premium shows up mostly in three categories: venue (up 10–25%), photography/videography (up 5–15%), and florals (variable β€” some flowers are cheaper in season, others more expensive due to demand).

Typical summer budget breakdown (100 guests, ~$40,000 total)

Category % of budget Dollar range
Venue + rentals 30% $11,000–$14,000
Catering + bar 28% $10,000–$12,500
Photography + video 12% $4,500–$6,500
Flowers + decor 8% $2,500–$4,000
Attire + beauty 6% $2,000–$3,500
Music/DJ 5% $1,500–$2,500
Stationery + signage 3% $800–$1,500
Officiant, fees, insurance 2% $500–$1,000
Buffer (aim for 5–8%) 6% $2,000–$3,000

Shift the percentages based on your priorities β€” most couples overspend on florals and underspend on the buffer.

Where summer weddings cost more

Venue demand. June, September, and October are the three most-booked wedding months in the U.S. Top venues in warm-weather regions book 12–18 months out and often add a peak-season surcharge of $500–$3,000.

Guest comfort for outdoor ceremonies. If any part of your day is outside between 11am and 5pm, budget for: - Tent with sidewalls: $1,500–$5,000 (plus $800–$2,000 for fans or A/C units) - Parasols, fans, or sunglasses as favors: $1–$4 per guest - Extra water stations and cold beverages: $200–$600 - Shade structures or a backup indoor space: often included in venue, confirm in writing

Photography timing. Summer days are long, which is good (late golden hour around 8pm in July), but many photographers charge extra hours because receptions run later. Build in 9–10 hours of coverage, not the standard 8.

Heat-resistant florals. Peonies, hydrangeas, and garden roses wilt fast above 85Β°F. You'll either pay 20–40% more for hardy imports or swap in zinnias, dahlias, sunflowers, and greenery that thrive in heat.

Where summer weddings cost less

Five summer-specific line items to add now

  1. Heat contingency β€” $500–$1,500 for fans, water, backup shade
  2. Weather insurance β€” $150–$550 for a one-day policy covering rain, heat, or vendor cancellation
  3. Extended photo hours β€” 1–2 extra hours at $300–$600/hour
  4. Tent rental even if "just in case" β€” hold a tent on a refundable deposit
  5. Guest transport/parking β€” summer weddings often pull out-of-town guests, so budget $300–$800 for shuttle service

Build your actual numbers

Guessing ranges only gets you so far. Plug your guest count, date, and region into the calculator to get a line-item budget you can actually work from.

Open the Wedding Budget Calculator β€” it returns a category-by-category breakdown in under two minutes.

Related pages

FAQ

How much more does a summer wedding cost compared to other seasons?

Summer weddings run roughly 10–20% more than winter and early-spring weddings of the same size, mostly due to venue and vendor demand in June, July, and August. The exception is late-August β€” many venues discount by 10–15% to fill dates between peak June and September.

Is it cheaper to have an outdoor summer wedding?

Not usually. Outdoor venues often save on decor and lighting, but you add costs for tents ($1,500–$5,000), cooling, and weather contingency. An all-inclusive indoor venue is often within $2,000–$3,000 of a comparable outdoor setup once you count rentals.

What's a realistic summer wedding budget for 100 guests?

A realistic range is $32,000–$55,000 for 100 guests on a Saturday in a mid-sized U.S. metro. Couples who choose a Friday or Sunday, skip a plated dinner, or hold the ceremony and reception at one venue can land closer to $25,000–$30,000.

Which summer months are cheapest for weddings?

Early June and late August are the cheapest summer weeks, with some venues discounting 10–15% to avoid the mid-July peak. August weekdays and Sundays are often the single best value for a true summer wedding.

Do I need weather insurance for a summer wedding?

Yes, if any part of your day is outdoors or relies on travel. A one-day wedding insurance policy costs $150–$550 and covers rain, extreme heat, vendor no-shows, and venue issues. Most couples consider it cheap insurance against a $30,000+ event.

How much should I budget for guest comfort in summer heat?

Plan on $500–$2,000 for fans, parasols, water stations, and extra shade, scaling with guest count and how much of the day is outside. If temperatures regularly exceed 90Β°F at your venue, add tent A/C ($800–$2,000) to that figure.

Should I save money by using in-season summer flowers?

Yes β€” in-season florals like dahlias, zinnias, sunflowers, snapdragons, and cosmos can cut your flower budget by 15–30% compared to peonies or garden roses. They also hold up better in heat, which reduces the risk of wilting before photos.

Sources

Get started

Summer bookings move fast β€” lock in your ranges before you talk to your first vendor so you're negotiating from a real number, not a guess. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account