TL;DR: A spring wedding (MarchβMay) typically runs $28,000β$55,000 for 100 guests in most U.S. markets, with peak pricing in April and May when vendor demand spikes. Expect to pay a 10β20% seasonal premium over winter rates, but save on flowers since many spring blooms (tulips, peonies late season, ranunculus) are in season and cheaper.
Direct answer
For a spring wedding, budget roughly $300β$550 per guest for a standard celebration. Allocate like this for a $40,000 baseline:
- Venue + rentals: $10,000β$14,000 (25β35%)
- Catering + bar: $10,000β$14,000 (25β35%)
- Photography + video: $4,500β$7,500 (12β18%)
- Flowers + decor: $3,500β$6,000 (8β12%)
- Attire + beauty: $2,500β$4,500 (6β10%)
- Music / DJ / band: $1,500β$6,000 (5β12%)
- Stationery, favors, misc: $1,500β$3,000 (4β8%)
- Buffer (do not skip): 5β10%
Spring weddings carry two budget quirks: weather contingency (tent, heaters, or backup indoor space) and peak-season vendor pricing starting roughly April 15.
Practical sections
Why spring costs more than you'd expect
Spring is peak wedding season alongside fall. Venues, photographers, and florists release spring Saturdays first and price them 10β20% above off-season (January, February, late November). If your date falls on a holiday weekend β Easter, Mother's Day, Memorial Day β expect another 5β15% premium on top.
Money-saving dates: Fridays and Sundays in March and early April typically run 15β25% less than a May Saturday at the same venue.
Where spring saves you money
- Flowers in season: tulips, daffodils, ranunculus, sweet peas, lilac, hyacinth, and early peonies (mid-May in warmer regions). Sourcing in-season blooms can cut your floral bill by 20β30% versus imported peonies or garden roses in February.
- Outdoor ceremonies: if your venue allows an outdoor ceremony for free or a small fee, you skip ceremony flip costs ($500β$2,000).
- Natural light: a 4:30β6:00 pm ceremony in April or May gives photographers golden hour without needing extra lighting rentals.
Where spring costs you extra
- Weather backup: tents run $2,500β$8,000 for 100 guests, plus $500β$1,500 for sidewalls and heaters if overnight temps dip below 55Β°F.
- Rain plan rentals: umbrellas, extra flooring, or a ceremony relocation fee ($300β$1,500) at some venues.
- Guest travel: spring break and graduation season compete for airfare and hotel blocks. Lock room blocks 8β10 months out.
How to build the number that fits you
- Start with guest count β it drives catering, rentals, invites, and favors.
- Pick a per-guest target based on your market: $250 (budget), $400 (mid), $600+ (premium).
- Multiply, then add fixed costs (photo, video, attire, rings, officiant, planner) that don't scale with guest count.
- Add a 10% contingency for spring weather and last-minute add-ons.
A 75-guest spring wedding at $400/guest plus $12,000 fixed = $42,000 + 10% buffer = ~$46,000.
Spring-specific line items to add
- Outdoor heaters: $75β$150 each (one per 4β6 guests if temps drop)
- Pashminas or blankets for guests: $300β$600 for 100
- Bug spray / citronella setup for dusk ceremonies: $50β$200
- Ceremony site fee if using a garden or public park: $200β$2,500
Use the calculator to get your actual number
Ranges are a starting point. Your real budget depends on guest count, city, and the three or four things you actually care about. Plug your numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a line-by-line plan in about five minutes.
Related pages
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Spring Wedding Cost for 25 Guests
- Houston Spring Wedding Cost for 50 Guests
- Houston Spring Wedding Cost for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
FAQ
Is a spring wedding cheaper than a summer or fall wedding?
Spring is usually slightly cheaper than peak fall (SeptemberβOctober) but more expensive than summer in hot-climate regions like Texas, Arizona, and Florida. March and early April are the best-priced spring dates; late May pricing matches peak-season rates everywhere.
How much should I budget for a spring wedding tent?
For 100 guests, a basic tent runs $2,500β$5,000, and a tent with sidewalls, lighting, flooring, and heaters runs $6,000β$10,000. If rain is possible at your venue, build the mid-range number into your budget even if you don't end up using it β tent companies book out 3β6 months ahead in spring.
What are the most expensive spring wedding dates?
Saturdays in May, especially Mother's Day weekend, the weekend before Memorial Day, and any Saturday that coincides with a local college graduation. These dates can run 15β25% above a March or early-April Saturday at the same venue with the same vendors.
Which spring flowers give the biggest budget wins?
Tulips, daffodils, ranunculus, sweet peas, hyacinth, and lilac are all in season MarchβMay and cost a fraction of imported blooms. Peonies become affordable in late May. Avoid garden roses and dahlias in early spring β they're imported and marked up 2β3x.
How much buffer should I build in for a spring wedding?
Plan a 10% contingency minimum. Spring weather adds unpredictable costs (heaters, backup rentals, last-minute tent upgrades), and vendor final invoices often include small overages β extra servers for longer cocktail hours, additional floral pieces, or rental add-ons you didn't see in the original quote.
When should I book vendors for a spring wedding?
Book the venue 10β14 months out, photographer and caterer 9β12 months out, and florist and band/DJ 6β9 months out. Spring dates at popular venues are often gone 14+ months ahead, so if your date is flexible, starting early saves you from paying premium rates for second-choice options.
Do I need to budget more for guest travel in spring?
Yes if your wedding overlaps with spring break (mid-March), Easter, or graduation weekends β airfare can run 30β50% higher and hotel blocks fill faster. Reserve your room block 8β10 months out and consider covering shuttle costs ($600β$1,500) if hotels are spread across the city.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Brides American Wedding Study
- Association of Bridal Consultants seasonal pricing data
Get started
Build a spring-specific budget in minutes β with real ranges for your city, guest count, and must-haves. create_free_account