TL;DR: A fall wedding in the U.S. typically costs $30,000 β $55,000 for 100 guests, with October carrying a 10β20% premium over winter dates because it's peak season for venues, photographers, and florists. Book your venue 12+ months out, lock florals early (dahlias, garden roses, and seasonal greenery are your cost-friendly wins), and budget an extra 5β8% for weather contingency like tent sidewalls and heaters.
Direct answer
Fall weddings β September through November β sit at the top of the pricing curve alongside late spring. Vendors are fully booked, Saturdays go first, and anything involving outdoor space requires a real weather plan. Here's the working budget for a 100-guest fall wedding:
| Category | Share | $ Range (100 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue + rentals | 20β25% | $7,000 β $13,000 |
| Catering + bar | 28β32% | $10,000 β $17,000 |
| Photography + video | 12β15% | $4,500 β $8,500 |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | 10β12% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Attire + beauty | 6β8% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Music / DJ / band | 7β10% | $2,500 β $6,000 |
| Stationery + signage | 2β3% | $700 β $1,800 |
| Planner / coordinator | 8β12% | $2,500 β $6,000 |
| Buffer (weather + tips) | 5β8% | $1,500 β $4,000 |
Scale roughly linearly with guest count for catering, bar, stationery, and rentals. Venue, photography, music, and attire are largely fixed.
What actually changes in fall
Peak-season venue pricing. Saturdays in late September through mid-October are the most expensive dates of the year in most markets, often 15β25% above a January or February Saturday at the same venue. Fridays and Sundays typically save 20β30%.
Florals are cheaper β if you pick right. Fall is a strong, affordable flower season. Lean into dahlias, chrysanthemums, garden roses, amaranthus, hypericum berries, and seasonal greenery (eucalyptus, copper beech, oak). Avoid peonies (out of season, imported, expensive) and anything that reads "spring."
Weather is the swing variable. A 55Β°F evening with a 20% chance of rain is the baseline you should plan for October in most of the country. If any part of your day is outdoors, budget for: - Tent with sidewalls: $1,500 β $5,000 - Patio heaters or fire features: $75 β $200 each - Wrap or shawl favors / bulk blankets: $300 β $800
Catering gets a seasonal edge. Fall menus (butternut squash, short rib, roasted root vegetables, apple and pear desserts) are often priced the same as summer menus but feel more premium. This is where a smart planner gets perceived-value lift without spending more.
Daylight ends early. In October, sunset is around 6:30 pm and dropping fast. If you want golden-hour photos, first look and ceremony timing get compressed. Build this into your photographer contract β you may need an earlier start, which can mean an extra hour of hair/makeup coverage ($150 β $400).
How to prioritize when you have to cut
If your fall budget is tight, cut in this order: 1. Guest count β the single biggest lever. Dropping from 120 to 80 saves $6,000β$10,000 in catering and bar alone. 2. Saturday β Friday or Sunday β 20β30% on venue, often on vendors too. 3. Florals β switch centerpieces from lush arrangements to bud vases plus pumpkins, candles, or seasonal branches. 4. Bar β beer, wine, and one signature cocktail instead of full open bar saves $1,500β$3,000. 5. Stationery β digital RSVPs, simple flat-print invitations.
Do not cut photography, planner/coordinator, or weather contingency first. Those are the items couples most often regret cutting.
Build your number
Pick a target total, then pressure-test it against your real guest list, venue quotes, and must-haves. The calculator does the math, keeps your categories balanced, and flags when you're over-allocating.
Open the Wedding Budget Calculator β
Related pages
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
FAQ
Is a fall wedding really more expensive than summer?
In most U.S. markets, yes β late September and October rival June as the most expensive months, typically 10β20% above off-season rates. July and August can actually be cheaper in hot-climate regions (Texas, Arizona, Florida) because couples avoid the heat. Compare venue quotes across at least three dates before you lock one in.
How much should I budget for weather contingency at a fall wedding?
Set aside 5β8% of your total budget β roughly $1,500 β $4,000 on a $40,000 wedding β for tent sidewalls, heaters, a backup indoor space, or last-minute transportation changes. If any portion of your day is outdoors, treat this as non-optional, not a buffer you can raid.
What fall flowers keep the budget reasonable?
Dahlias, chrysanthemums, garden roses, amaranthus, hypericum berries, seeded eucalyptus, copper beech, and oak branches are all in season and widely available. Pair them with pumpkins, pears, candles, or pillar holders to reduce stem count per arrangement. Avoid peonies, lily of the valley, and sweet peas β they're out of season and imported at premium cost.
When should I book vendors for a fall wedding?
Venue and photographer: 12β15 months out. Caterer, planner, and band: 9β12 months. Florist, DJ, officiant, and hair/makeup: 6β9 months. Fall Saturdays at popular venues routinely book 14+ months ahead, so if you're flexible on date, that flexibility is worth real money.
Can I do a fall wedding for under $20,000?
Yes, with a guest count at or below 50, a Friday or Sunday date, a non-traditional venue (restaurant buyout, backyard, park pavilion), and tight vendor choices. Expect roughly $300 β $400 per guest all-in at this level. Below that, you're usually looking at a micro-wedding or elopement structure.
How does daylight affect my fall wedding timeline and budget?
Sunset in October falls between 6:00 and 6:45 pm depending on your latitude β that's 90+ minutes earlier than June. You'll likely need to start hair and makeup earlier and may want additional lighting (uplights, string lights, candles) for the reception, which adds $500 β $2,000 to rentals. Build it into the timeline before signing your photographer contract.
Are fall wedding menus worth the extra cost?
Fall menus usually don't cost more than summer menus β caterers price by protein and service style, not season. What changes is perceived value: short rib, squash risotto, and apple crostata read as more upscale than a summer salad-and-chicken menu at the same price. It's one of the easiest places to get a premium feel without adding spend.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Brides.com Wedding Planning Cost Benchmarks
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a real fall wedding budget in under 10 minutes β with category breakdowns, weather contingency baked in, and room to adjust as quotes come back. create_free_account