A typical wedding in Yonkers, NY runs $48,000 – $78,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $62,000 once you factor in Westchester County venue premiums, NYC-adjacent vendor rates, and sales tax. Micro-weddings under 40 guests can come in closer to $18,000 – $28,000.
Yonkers Wedding Cost Snapshot
Yonkers sits inside Westchester County, just north of the Bronx, which means your wedding prices track closer to New York City than to upstate New York. Most vendors serving Yonkers also book Manhattan and Brooklyn weddings, so their floor pricing reflects that market.
Expect to pay a premium for: - Saturday evenings, May–October (peak season) - Hudson River or skyline view venues - Kosher or off-menu catering - Parking, valet, and guest transit from NYC
You can save meaningfully by choosing a Friday or Sunday date, a November–March off-season date, or a venue with in-house catering that bundles staffing and rentals.
Useful Summary
Here's what the $48k–$78k range actually covers for a 100-guest Yonkers wedding:
- Ceremony and reception venue: typically includes 5–6 hours of event time, tables, chairs, and basic lighting.
- Catering and bar: plated or stations dinner plus 4-hour open bar, at Westchester per-head rates.
- Photography and video: 8-hour coverage with one shooter plus a second for video.
- Florals: bridal party bouquets, boutonnieres, centerpieces for 10 tables, and one ceremony arrangement.
- Attire, beauty, and rings.
- DJ or band, officiant, stationery, cake, and day-of coordination.
What it usually does not include: the honeymoon, rehearsal dinner, welcome bag logistics, post-wedding brunch, or guest hotel blocks.
Variable Data Table
Average Yonkers wedding cost by category, based on a 100-guest Saturday wedding:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $6,000 | $10,000 | $18,000 |
| Catering + bar (per head × 100) | $15,000 | $22,000 | $32,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Florals + decor | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,000 | $4,500 | $11,000 |
| Attire + beauty (both partners) | $3,000 | $5,500 | $10,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Cake / dessert | $500 | $900 | $2,000 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Day-of coordinator | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $3,000 |
| Rings | $2,500 | $5,000 | $12,000 |
| Estimated total | $41,600 | $69,500 | $124,700 |
Add roughly 18–22% in service fees and NY sales tax on top of catering, rentals, and venue minimums. Most couples forget this line and end up 10–15% over budget because of it.
Local Context
Neighborhoods and venue types. Waterfront venues along the Hudson (around JFK Marina, Hastings line, and the downtown Yonkers waterfront) command the highest rates, often with $15,000+ food and beverage minimums on Saturdays. Getty Square, Bryn Mawr Park, and the Park Hill area offer more ballroom-style banquet halls and country-club venues with tighter package pricing. Couples looking for lower overall cost often cross into southern Westchester towns like Hastings-on-Hudson, Bronxville, or Mount Vernon, or host at a Bronx venue 15 minutes south.
Climate. Yonkers has real four-season weather. June, September, and early October are the most booked months. July–August humidity makes outdoor ceremonies tough without a tented backup. November–April weddings regularly come in 15–25% cheaper at the same venue.
Regional cost drivers. New York State sales tax applies to most wedding goods and some services. Venue gratuities are often 20–22% and are not negotiable at most Westchester banquet halls. Vendor travel fees from NYC are usually waived for Yonkers, which is a small but real savings versus weddings further upstate.
Internal Links
If you're still mapping out the full picture, start with the Complete Wedding Planning Guide and then work through the Wedding Budget Guide to right-size each category before you start booking. For a sense of how Yonkers compares to other metros, look at Houston wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, and Austin wedding costs — the gap will surprise you.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Yonkers-specific budget for you in about two minutes: enter your guest count, date, and priorities, and get a category-by-category plan with local price ranges, vendor shortlists, and a tracker that flags when a quote is above market.
FAQ
Is a Yonkers wedding cheaper than a Manhattan wedding?
Yes, usually by 20–35% for a comparable venue and guest count. You still pay NYC-adjacent vendor rates, but venue site fees and food-and-beverage minimums in Yonkers run noticeably lower than in Manhattan or Brooklyn.
What's the minimum realistic budget for a Yonkers wedding?
For a full traditional wedding with 100 guests, $40,000 is a realistic floor if you pick an off-peak date, a venue with in-house catering, and keep florals and entertainment modest. Below that, you're looking at a micro-wedding (under 40 guests) or a restaurant buyout.
How much should we budget per guest?
Plan for $220–$320 per guest in Yonkers on the catering-and-bar line alone, before venue fee, service charge, and tax. Total all-in cost per guest usually lands between $500 and $780.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Yonkers?
January, February, and March are the least expensive — venues routinely offer 15–25% off their Saturday-night peak rate, and most vendors have open availability. Fridays and Sundays in any month also cost less than Saturdays.
Do I need to budget for guest transportation?
If most of your guests are coming from NYC, yes. Hotel blocks near the venue or a shuttle from a Metro-North station (Yonkers, Ludlow, or Greystone) typically adds $800–$2,500 and dramatically reduces no-shows and parking headaches.
How much should we set aside for tips and service fees?
Budget an additional 18–22% on top of catering and venue for service charges and NY sales tax, plus $1,500–$3,000 in individual vendor tips (photographer, DJ, officiant, hair and makeup, delivery drivers). This is the single most commonly missed line in Westchester budgets.
Are Yonkers venues more flexible on outside catering than NYC venues?
Some are, especially non-hotel venues and loft-style spaces. But most established Yonkers banquet halls and country clubs are in-house catering only, which is part of why their per-head pricing is firm. If outside catering matters to you, filter for it before you tour.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, New York Metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Northeast urban)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Yonkers wedding budget — with local pricing, vendor ranges, and a tracker that flags overages — in under five minutes. create_free_account