TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Yonkers, NY typically runs $42,000 โ $68,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $54,000. Expect roughly 45% of that to go to venue and catering combined, driven by Westchester County per-plate minimums that often start at $195โ$275 before tax and service.
Useful summary
You're planning for a mid-size wedding in one of the most expensive catering markets in the country โ Westchester County sits next to New York City and prices reflect that. At 75 guests, you're past the "intimate restaurant buyout" threshold but well below what drives big-ballroom discounts, so per-head costs feel high. The good news: 75 is a flexible number. You can land a full Saturday-night reception at a waterfront or estate venue, or save 25โ35% with a Friday, Sunday, or off-season (JanuaryโMarch) date.
Plan on a $54,000 baseline if you want a traditional sit-down reception with a cocktail hour, open bar, band or DJ, florals, and photography. Trim toward $42,000 by choosing a restaurant venue, a buffet or family-style service, a DJ over a band, and a Friday or Sunday date. Push past $68,000 when you add a live band, premium bar, heavy floral installations, videography, and a Saturday summer or fall date at a signature Hudson River venue.
Variable data table
Realistic cost breakdown for 75 guests in Yonkers, NY:
| Category | Budget range | Midpoint | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 โ $14,000 | $9,500 | 18% |
| Catering + bar (75 guests) | $15,000 โ $24,000 | $19,000 | 35% |
| Photography | $4,500 โ $7,500 | $5,800 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,500 โ $5,000 | $3,500 | 6% |
| Flowers + dรฉcor | $4,000 โ $8,000 | $5,800 | 11% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 โ $9,000 | $4,200 | 8% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 โ $6,000 | $3,800 | 7% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 โ $1,500 | $1,000 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, fees | $400 โ $1,200 | $700 | 1% |
| Other (cake, favors, transport, tips) | $1,500 โ $3,500 | $2,200 | 4% |
| Total | $42,000 โ $68,000 | $54,000 | 100% |
Per-guest math: Catering in Yonkers generally lands at $200โ$320 per person once tax (8.375% in Westchester) and a 20โ22% service charge are added. Budget $240/person as a working number and adjust after you get two or three venue quotes.
Local context
Where people actually get married in Yonkers. Common venue types include Hudson River waterfront spaces (Yonkers has a revitalized waterfront with event venues near the train station), country clubs in nearby Bronxville and Hastings-on-Hudson, banquet halls along Central Park Avenue, and restaurant buyouts in downtown Yonkers and Getty Square. For 75 guests, boutique estates in southern Westchester and historic mansions along the Hudson (think Tarrytown and Irvington, a short drive north) are the sweet spot.
Seasonality matters more here than almost anywhere. May, June, September, and October are peak โ venues often require Saturday food-and-beverage minimums of $20,000+ during these months. January through March can cut venue fees by 20โ40%. Summer weddings outdoors need a tent-and-AC or rain backup plan; humidity and thunderstorms are real.
Cost drivers specific to Yonkers: - Labor and union rules at larger venues can add mandatory staffing fees. - Parking and transportation โ many guests will come from NYC; budget $800โ$2,000 for shuttles if your venue is tricky to reach. - Hotel blocks โ Yonkers and nearby Tuckahoe have mid-tier hotels; expect $180โ$260/night for blocks during peak weekends. - Vendor travel fees are often waived since most NYC-area pros cover Westchester without a surcharge.
Marriage license: The NY marriage license is $40, obtained from the Yonkers City Clerk's office, with a 24-hour waiting period before the ceremony.
Internal links
- Dial in your exact numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category tradeoffs.
- Keep vendors and deadlines on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Compare markets: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the Budget Calculator to get a 75-guest Yonkers estimate in under two minutes โ it accounts for local catering minimums, Saturday premiums, and service-charge math so you don't under-budget.
FAQ
What's a realistic total budget for 75 guests in Yonkers?
Plan on $42,000 โ $68,000 all-in, with a midpoint near $54,000. That assumes a full reception with cocktail hour, open bar, photography, flowers, and music. You can go lower with a restaurant buyout or off-season date, and higher with a live band and a Hudson River estate venue.
How much should catering cost per person in Westchester County?
Expect $200โ$320 per person once 8.375% tax and 20โ22% service charges are added. The sticker price a venue quotes you (say "$185 per person") rarely includes these, so always calculate the total. For 75 guests, catering plus bar typically lands between $15,000 and $24,000.
Can we do a Yonkers wedding for 75 guests under $40,000?
Yes, but it takes tradeoffs. A Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant venue with a built-in kitchen, a DJ instead of a band, a beer-and-wine bar, and modest florals can bring you to $32,000โ$38,000. You'll save the most by cutting bar tier, band, videography, and any tented or outdoor setup.
How much should we set aside for the bar?
For 75 guests over a five-hour reception, a full open bar runs $4,500โ$9,000 depending on whether it's premium liquor, house wine only, or beer-and-wine. Many Yonkers venues require you to use their bar package โ ask whether you can upgrade just wine and leave liquor at house tier.
Do we need a tent or rain backup?
If any part of your wedding is outdoors between May and October, yes. Thunderstorms are common in the Hudson Valley. Tent rental for 75 guests with sides, lighting, and flooring typically adds $4,000โ$9,000. Many estate venues build this into their rental or have permanent indoor backup.
How far in advance should we book venues in Yonkers?
12โ16 months for Saturdays in peak season (MayโOctober), and 8โ10 months for off-season or Friday/Sunday dates. The most popular waterfront and estate venues book 18+ months out for September and October.
What's the tipping and gratuity expectation in this area?
Service charges (18โ22%) are usually built into catering contracts but are not the same as tips to individual staff. Plan on an extra $300โ$1,500 for cash tips to the maรฎtre d', bartenders, band/DJ, photographer, and hair/makeup. Read every contract line carefully to see what "service charge" actually covers.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for NY metro area)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide โ Westchester County, NY
- New York State Department of Health โ Marriage License fees and requirements
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics โ Consumer Price Index for services, NY-Newark-Jersey City
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Yonkers-specific budget for 75 guests in minutes โ with line items, vendor tracking, and payment deadlines in one place. create_free_account