A 50-guest wedding in Yonkers, NY typically runs $32,000 β $58,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $42,000. Your single biggest lever is the venue-plus-catering combo, which eats roughly half the budget at Westchester County rates. Expect to pay 15β20% more than the national average for the same headcount because of Lower Hudson Valley pricing pressure from NYC vendors.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot where you can still book a full-service Westchester venue without triggering the minimums that push larger weddings into six figures. At this size, you're choosing between:
- Restaurant buyouts or boutique venues ($28Kβ$40K total) β simpler, often all-inclusive
- Country clubs or waterfront estates ($45Kβ$65K total) β more production, higher F&B minimums
- Backyard or micro-venue routes ($20Kβ$32K total) β doable, but rentals add up fast
Per-guest cost in Yonkers lands at roughly $640 β $1,160 per person once you include food, beverage, rentals, and service charges. That's higher than surrounding Hudson Valley towns because most Yonkers venues price alongside the Bronx and Westchester corridor.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a $42,000 midpoint 50-guest wedding in Yonkers:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue + catering (food, bar, service) | 48% | $19,000 β $22,000 |
| Photography + video | 14% | $5,500 β $7,000 |
| Flowers + decor | 10% | $3,800 β $5,000 |
| Attire (both partners, alterations) | 8% | $3,000 β $4,500 |
| Music (DJ or small band) | 6% | $2,200 β $3,500 |
| Hair + makeup | 3% | $900 β $1,500 |
| Stationery + signage | 3% | $800 β $1,400 |
| Officiant, license, fees | 2% | $600 β $1,000 |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $600 β $1,000 |
| Transportation | 2% | $500 β $1,200 |
| Buffer (tips, overages, day-of) | 2% | $1,000+ |
Note on tax and service: NY sales tax is 8.375% in Westchester, and most venues add 20β24% service/admin on top. Always confirm whether a quote is pre- or post-tax-and-service β a "$15,000 food and beverage minimum" becomes about $19,500 at the finish line.
Local context
Yonkers sits at the southern edge of Westchester County, which means your vendor pool and pricing are effectively NYC-metro. A few specifics that matter for a 50-guest budget:
- Waterfront venues along the Hudson (think X20 Xaviars, Yonkers Pier area) run premium Saturday minimums but are often approachable on Fridays or Sundays β shifting the day can save $4,000β$8,000.
- Getty Square and downtown Yonkers have boutique restaurant options with buyouts in the $12Kβ$22K range for food and beverage, which work well at 50 guests.
- Country clubs in nearby Bronxville, Ardsley, and Hastings-on-Hudson typically enforce 75β100 guest minimums, so a true 50-guest country club wedding may require paying up to the minimum.
- Climate: plan indoors November through April. Summer humidity plus Hudson-proximity means outdoor ceremonies need a tent backup β budget $1,500β$3,000 for a clear-span contingency.
- Parking and transit: most guests will drive or use Metro-North. If you're within 1 mile of a station, you can likely skip a shuttle and save $1,200+.
Sales tax in Yonkers is currently 8.875% (state + Westchester + city add-on), slightly higher than other Westchester towns β factor that into every taxable line.
Internal links
- The fastest way to pressure-test your number is our wedding budget calculator.
- If you're new to budgeting, start with the wedding budget guide.
- Compare against lower-cost metros: Houston, TX at 25 guests, Houston, TX at 50 guests, and Houston, TX at 75 guests.
- Once the number is set, translate it into tasks with the wedding checklist guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your own numbers in β guest count, venue target, must-haves β and WeddingBot will generate a Yonkers-specific line-item budget in under 2 minutes, including the 20%+ service charge most couples forget to model.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Yonkers?
It's possible but tight. At $30,000 you're typically choosing a restaurant buyout or off-peak day, trimming florals to centerpieces only, and using a DJ instead of a band. A plated dinner at a traditional Westchester venue will usually push you past $35,000 once service and tax are added.
What's the per-guest cost I should assume?
Budget $640 β $1,160 per guest all-in for Yonkers. The lower end assumes a restaurant buyout, beer-and-wine bar, and streamlined decor. The higher end reflects a country club or waterfront venue with full open bar and upgraded florals.
How much should I set aside for the venue and food alone?
Plan for venue, catering, and bar to consume 45β50% of your total budget β roughly $19,000β$22,000 on a $42K plan. Most Yonkers venues quote a food-and-beverage minimum; at 50 guests, confirm whether the minimum is achievable without upcharging every plate.
Does a Friday or Sunday wedding actually save money in Westchester?
Yes, meaningfully. Off-peak (Friday, Sunday, or NovemberβApril) typically cuts venue minimums by 15β30% and opens up photographer and florist availability. On a 50-guest budget, that shift often saves $4,000β$8,000 with no visible difference to guests.
How much should I budget for tips and service charges?
Service charges (20β24%) are usually baked into vendor contracts, but cash tips are on top. Budget $1,500β$2,500 in gratuities for a 50-guest wedding: $100β$300 each for officiant, hair/makeup artists, delivery drivers, and a percentage for band/DJ and planner if their contracts don't include it.
What's the cheapest realistic venue type for 50 guests in Yonkers?
Restaurant buyouts and boutique event spaces in downtown Yonkers or Getty Square, with food-and-beverage minimums in the $10Kβ$15K range. Backyard weddings look cheaper on paper but often hit $22K+ once you add tent, tables, chairs, linens, portable restrooms, generator, and a caterer.
Do I need a wedding planner at 50 guests?
For a Yonkers wedding at this size, a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,200) is usually enough. Full-service planning ($6Kβ$12K) makes sense only if you're working across multiple venues, have a short timeline, or are planning from out of town.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, New York metro)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024 (vendor pricing by category)
- New York State Department of Taxation and Finance (Westchester sales tax rates)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and allocation benchmarks)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Yonkers-specific budget with real vendor ranges, tax, and service charges already modeled β then hand it to your partner or parents without a spreadsheet fight. create_free_account