TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Yonkers, NY typically runs $78,000 โ€“ $135,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $95,000. Catering and venue alone usually eat 55โ€“65% of the budget at this guest count, since per-plate minimums in the lower Hudson Valley and Westchester County run $185โ€“$275 before tax and service.

Useful summary

At 200 guests in Yonkers, you're firmly in full-service catering territory โ€” buffets and food trucks are rare at this scale because most local venues require an in-house or preferred caterer with plated or stationed service. Expect a 20% service charge plus 8.875% NY sales tax layered onto food and beverage. That math alone adds roughly $12,000 โ€“ $18,000 to a $50,000 catering subtotal, so always price contracts gross, not net.

The other budget reality at 200 guests: nearly every line item scales. More centerpieces, more invitations, more transportation, a bigger dance floor, more rental chairs. The fixed costs (photographer, officiant, DJ) stay roughly flat โ€” but they're a smaller share of your total.

Variable data table

Realistic Yonkers/Westchester ranges for a 200-guest wedding:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee + minimums) $12,000 $18,000 $30,000
Catering (food, staff, service, tax) $32,000 $42,000 $58,000
Bar (open bar, 5 hrs) $7,000 $11,000 $16,000
Photography $4,500 $6,500 $10,000
Videography $3,500 $5,000 $8,500
Florals & decor $5,500 $9,000 $16,000
Music (DJ or band) $2,500 $5,500 $14,000
Attire (both partners + alterations) $3,500 $6,000 $11,000
Stationery & signage $1,200 $2,200 $4,000
Hair & makeup (party of 6โ€“10) $1,800 $3,000 $5,000
Transportation (shuttles for 200) $1,500 $2,800 $5,000
Officiant, license, gratuities $800 $1,500 $2,500
Planner / day-of coordinator $2,500 $5,500 $12,000
Total $78,300 $117,000 $192,000

Most Yonkers couples come in around $95,000 โ€“ $120,000 when they avoid the highest-end Westchester ballrooms.

Local context

Yonkers sits in the Westchester pricing band โ€” meaningfully cheaper than Manhattan, but $15,000โ€“$25,000 more expensive than upstate New York for the same wedding. A few local realities:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Build a 200-guest Yonkers budget tailored to your venue style, music choice, and must-haves in under five minutes โ€” and get a category-by-category spending plan you can actually share with your partner and parents.

FAQ

What's the realistic minimum for a 200-guest wedding in Yonkers?

About $78,000 all-in if you choose a Friday or Sunday, use a venue with a moderate per-person minimum ($165โ€“$185), keep florals simple, and skip videography. Going below that usually means cutting the guest list, not the per-guest spend.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

Plan on $210 โ€“ $290 per guest gross (food, alcohol, staff, 20% service, 8.875% NY tax) at a Westchester venue. For 200 guests, that's a catering and bar subtotal of $42,000 โ€“ $58,000 โ€” typically the single largest line on your budget.

Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?

Strongly recommended. At 200 guests you're coordinating 12โ€“18 vendors, a shuttle plan, a seating chart with potential family complexity, and a 5โ€“6 hour reception timeline. Even a month-of coordinator at $2,500 โ€“ $4,500 prevents the most expensive day-of mistakes.

What's the cheapest way to cut $10,000+ from a 200-guest Yonkers wedding?

Switch your date. Moving from a Saturday in June to a Friday in March or a Sunday in November typically saves $10,000 โ€“ $18,000 on venue and catering minimums combined, with no impact on guest experience.

How much should I set aside for tips and gratuities?

Budget 1.5โ€“2.5% of total spend โ€” roughly $1,500 โ€“ $3,000 for a $100K wedding. Some venues build gratuity into the 20% service charge; many don't, and your maรฎtre d', bartenders, drivers, and hair/makeup team are typically tipped separately.

Are taxes included in venue quotes?

Almost never. Westchester venues quote per-person F&B before a 20โ€“22% service charge and 8.875% NY sales tax. A "$185 per person" quote is really $240+ per person out the door โ€” always ask for the gross number.

How far in advance should I book a 200-guest venue in Yonkers?

12โ€“16 months out for Saturdays in peak season (May, June, September, October). Popular Hudson-view venues book 18 months ahead. For Fridays, Sundays, or off-season dates, 8โ€“10 months is usually workable.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a personalized 200-guest Yonkers budget, vendor checklist, and timeline in one place โ€” free to start. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account