TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Yonkers, NY realistically runs $58,000 β $95,000, with a typical midpoint around $72,000. Expect to spend roughly 45β50% on venue and catering ($450β$220 per guest all-in), driven by Westchester County labor costs and proximity to NYC pricing.
Useful summary
Yonkers sits in the NYC metro pricing zone, so your per-guest costs look more like Westchester and the Bronx than upstate New York. At 150 guests, your biggest lever is venue + catering, which will swallow nearly half your budget. Everything else β photography, flowers, attire, music β scales more slowly.
Here's what most couples actually spend at this guest count:
- Budget-conscious: $58,000 β $68,000 (restaurant buyout, limited bar, DJ, local photographer)
- Mid-range (most common): $68,000 β $85,000 (full-service venue, plated dinner, open bar, pro photo/video)
- Elevated: $85,000 β $130,000+ (Hudson-view estate, premium florals, live band, Saturday peak date)
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 150-guest wedding in Yonkers, NY at the $72,000 midpoint:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental/site fee) | 12% | $7,000 β $12,000 | Higher for Hudson-view or historic venues |
| Catering + bar (150 guests) | 38% | $24,000 β $38,000 | $160β$250 per guest with bar |
| Photography | 9% | $5,500 β $8,500 | 8-hour coverage, second shooter |
| Videography | 5% | $3,500 β $6,000 | Optional but common at this tier |
| Flowers + decor | 9% | $6,000 β $10,000 | 150 guests = ~15β18 centerpieces |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $2,500 β $9,000 | DJ ~$2,800; band ~$7,500+ |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $3,500 β $7,000 | Includes alterations |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $800 β $2,000 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of |
| Cake/desserts | 2% | $900 β $1,800 | $8β$12/slice average |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $1,200 β $2,500 | Bride + 3β5 attendants |
| Officiant | 1% | $500 β $1,200 | |
| Transportation | 2% | $1,200 β $2,500 | Shuttles for 150 guests |
| Rentals + extras | 3% | $2,000 β $4,000 | Lounge furniture, lighting |
| Gratuities + buffer | 3% | $2,000 β $4,000 | Budget 5% cushion |
Local context
Venue types in Yonkers include waterfront spots along the Hudson (Yonkers Pier, X20 Xaviars on the Hudson), historic estates (Greystone, Alder Manor), country clubs in nearby Bronxville and Hastings, and ballroom-style venues on Central Park Avenue. Most full-service venues quote food-and-beverage minimums of $22,000β$45,000 for a 150-guest Saturday.
Seasonality matters. Late May through mid-October is peak, and Saturdays at top venues book 12β18 months out. A Friday or Sunday date saves 15β25%, and NovemberβMarch off-peak dates can drop total cost by $8,000β$15,000 on a budget this size.
Climate and logistics: Summer humidity near the Hudson is real β tented outdoor ceremonies need fans or AC sidewalls. Winter ceremonies work indoors but budget for coat check and guest transportation if you're near Metro-North stations. Parking is tight in much of Yonkers; shuttles from a central hotel block (Residence Inn, Hyatt House) are often cheaper than dealing with valet at multiple venues.
Guest count reality: At 150, you're past the threshold where restaurant buyouts and smaller barns work. You need a venue with commercial kitchen capacity and dance floor space for ~60β80 simultaneous dancers.
Internal links
Starting numbers for other guest counts (useful if you're still finalizing your list):
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
For a full walkthrough of how to allocate your budget, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a Yonkers-specific breakdown in under two minutes. It adjusts every category based on your guest count, venue type, and must-haves.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 150-guest wedding in Yonkers, NY?
The average 150-guest wedding in Yonkers costs $68,000β$85,000, with most couples landing around $72,000. That's roughly $480 per guest all-in, which reflects Westchester County's metro-NYC pricing on catering, labor, and venue minimums.
How much should I budget just for food and drinks for 150 people?
Plan on $24,000β$38,000 for catering plus bar at 150 guests in Yonkers. That works out to $160β$250 per person for a plated dinner with a full open bar, including tax and service charges, which typically add 28β32% on top of the menu price.
Can we do a 150-guest Yonkers wedding under $50,000?
It's tight but possible. You'd need a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant buyout or town-hall-style venue, beer-and-wine only, a DJ, and a local photographer under $4,500. Realistically, most couples at 150 guests in this area spend at least $55,000 once gratuities and taxes are included.
How far in advance should I book my Yonkers venue?
Book 12β18 months out for a Saturday in peak season (MayβOctober). Waterfront and estate venues along the Hudson often book 18β24 months ahead because they host fewer weddings per year and demand from NYC-based couples is high.
What's the biggest hidden cost at this guest count?
Service charges and gratuities blindside most couples. A $30,000 catering quote often becomes $39,000 after the 22% service charge, 8.375% NY sales tax, and staff tips. Always ask vendors for an "all-in" quote before comparing.
Is it cheaper to get married in Yonkers than in NYC?
Yes, modestly. You'll typically save 10β20% vs. Manhattan or Brooklyn on venue and catering, but Westchester is still more expensive than Long Island's eastern end, the Hudson Valley, or New Jersey. The savings come mostly from venue rental fees and parking, not food.
How much should I set aside as a buffer?
Keep 5β8% of your total budget unallocated for overages β typically $3,500β$6,000 at this size. Most couples burn through it on last-minute guest additions, upgraded alcohol packages, overtime vendor fees, and alterations.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional averages, Westchester/NYC metro)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Yonkers & Westchester County
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, New York-Newark-Jersey City metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest-count cost scaling)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Yonkers budget with real vendor ranges, track every deposit, and see where you can cut without losing what matters. create_free_account