TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Yonkers, NY typically runs $52,000 β $88,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $68,000 β meaning roughly $520 to $880 per guest. Venue and catering will eat about half of that, and Westchester County prices run 10β20% above national averages because of NYC-metro labor, liquor, and rental costs.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers a 100-guest wedding budget specifically for Yonkers, NY and the surrounding lower Westchester corridor β Bronxville, Hastings-on-Hudson, Dobbs Ferry, and the southern Sound Shore. If you're pricing a different guest count, see the related pages at the bottom.
Useful summary
For most couples planning a 100-guest wedding in Yonkers, the honest answer is:
- Lean budget: $52,000 β Friday or Sunday date, restaurant or loft venue, limited bar, DJ not band.
- Median budget: $68,000 β Saturday at a mid-tier hotel or golf club, full open bar, photo + video, florals on tables and ceremony.
- Elevated budget: $88,000+ β Hudson-view estate or private club, upgraded menu, 10-piece band, high-design florals.
Per-guest math is the fastest sanity check. In Yonkers, $600β$750 per guest all-in is the realistic target range. Below $500 per guest you're cutting something material (bar, photography, or flowers). Above $900 per guest you're in custom/luxury territory.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $68,000 Yonkers wedding with 100 guests:
| Category | % of budget | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 15% | $8,500 β $14,000 | Hudson-view venues skew higher |
| Catering + staff | 28% | $18,000 β $26,000 | $180β$260/pp with service |
| Bar / alcohol | 8% | $5,000 β $8,500 | Open bar 5 hours |
| Photography | 7% | $4,500 β $7,000 | 8-hour NYC-metro rates |
| Videography | 5% | $3,000 β $5,500 | Optional but common |
| Florals + decor | 9% | $5,500 β $9,000 | Seasonal pricing swings |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $2,500 β $12,000 | DJ ~$2.5k; band ~$9β12k |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | 6% | $3,500 β $6,500 | |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $1,200 β $2,200 | Bride + 3β4 attendants |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $900 β $1,800 | Save-the-dates through menus |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $700 β $1,400 | |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1% | $500 β $1,200 | |
| Transportation | 2% | $900 β $2,000 | Shuttle from Yonkers hotels |
| Favors, tips, misc. | 3% | $1,500 β $3,000 | Tip 15β20% on service vendors |
| Contingency | 4% | $2,500 β $3,500 | Plan for it; you'll use it |
Local context
A few things shape pricing in Yonkers specifically:
- Labor and liquor tax follow NYC. Most caterers, florists, and bands servicing Yonkers are priced to the NYC market. Expect 20%β22% service charges plus 8.375% Westchester sales tax on most line items.
- Venue styles you'll actually see: Hudson River waterfront spaces (Yonkers Pier, Hastings waterfront), country clubs (Sunningdale, Siwanoy, nearby Fenway Golf), ballroom hotels (Cross County/Ridge Hill corridor), and industrial loft/restaurant buyouts. Waterfront and club venues typically have $15,000β$25,000 food-and-beverage minimums for a Saturday night in peak season.
- Peak season is MayβJune and SeptemberβOctober. Booking January, February, or JulyβAugust can cut venue pricing 15β25%. Friday and Sunday weddings save another 10β20% versus Saturday.
- Guest travel and parking. Many of your 100 guests will drive from NYC, Westchester, and CT. Budget for a shuttle from a Yonkers hotel block (Hampton Inn Yonkers, Hyatt Place) β roughly $900β$1,500 for two runs.
- Weather planning matters. Humid summers and cold, damp springs/falls mean outdoor ceremonies need a tent plan B ($2,500β$5,000) β especially for waterfront venues.
Internal links
- For a walkthrough of how to build your budget category by category, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To price out different guest counts side by side, compare a 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest benchmark.
- If you haven't locked a timeline yet, pair the budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
If you want your actual numbers β not averages β put your guest count, date, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator. It produces a Yonkers-adjusted allocation across all 14 categories in about two minutes.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for 100 guests in Yonkers?
It can be, but only with tradeoffs. At $50,000 you're looking at a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant or non-traditional venue, beer/wine instead of full open bar, and a DJ rather than a band. If those tradeoffs don't work for you, plan for $65,000+.
What's the single biggest cost driver for a Yonkers wedding?
Food and beverage, by a wide margin. Catering, bar, and service staff typically account for 36%β40% of the total budget. Every guest you add or remove shifts roughly $350β$450 in F&B alone, which is why guest count is the lever to pull first.
How much should we tip vendors in Westchester?
Tip service-based vendors (catering staff, bartenders, hair/makeup, drivers) 15%β20%, and tip owner-operators (photographers, florists, planners) $100β$300 as a thank-you, not an obligation. Check your catering contract β many venues in Yonkers include a 20%+ service charge that is not a tip to staff, so confirm before double-tipping.
Do Yonkers venues charge a food-and-beverage minimum?
Most of them do, especially waterfront, club, and hotel venues. Expect $15,000β$25,000 F&B minimums for a Saturday night in peak season, and $8,000β$14,000 for off-peak or off-night dates. The minimum is spend, not a fee β if your bill hits it naturally, you're fine.
How far in advance should we book to hit these prices?
Book your venue and photographer 10β14 months out for a peak-season Saturday in Yonkers. Inside 6 months, your venue options narrow significantly and you lose negotiating leverage. Off-peak dates can sometimes be booked 4β6 months out without losing pricing.
Can we skip videography to save money?
Yes β it's the most common category couples drop, and it saves $3,000β$5,500. The counterargument: most couples who skip video report it as their #1 regret within two years. If budget is tight, consider a shorter 2β3 hour video package for $1,800β$2,500 instead of cutting it entirely.
What's a realistic contingency to set aside?
4%β6% of your total budget, or roughly $3,000β$4,000 on a $68,000 wedding. Overages come from guest count creep, alterations, extra service hours, last-minute rentals (heaters, umbrellas, extra linens), and vendor gratuities. Build it in from day one β don't treat it as leftover money.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (New York metro regional data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Wedding Report β Westchester County, NY market pricing
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (NY-NJ-PA MSA)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Yonkers-specific budget for your 100-guest wedding in under five minutes β with vendor benchmarks, a checklist, and a timeline baked in. create_free_account