TL;DR: The average wedding in Wyoming runs $22,000 β $38,000 for roughly 90β120 guests, with mountain-resort weddings in Jackson Hole pushing $55,000 β $120,000+. Expect to spend about 40% of your total on venue and catering combined.
Useful summary
Wyoming is one of the more affordable states to get married in β until you cross into Teton County. Outside of Jackson Hole, most couples can put on a full wedding weekend for under $40,000, helped by lower venue fees, abundant outdoor and ranch venues, and a smaller vendor market where travel fees are common but hourly rates are reasonable.
A few things to plan around:
- Short peak season. Most couples target June through September, which compresses demand and tightens vendor availability 9β12 months out.
- Guest travel. Wyoming has the smallest population in the U.S., so 50β80% of your guests will likely fly in. Expect welcome bags, shuttles, and a room block.
- Vendor travel fees. Many photographers, florists, and planners travel from Denver, Salt Lake City, or Billings. Build in $400 β $1,500 per vendor for travel.
- Weather contingency. Tents, heaters, and backup plans are not optional above 6,000 feet.
Variable data table
Typical Wyoming wedding budget, 100 guests, mid-range vendors:
| Category | Low | Mid | High (Jackson Hole) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $6,500 | $18,000 β $35,000 |
| Catering + bar (per guest) | $85 | $140 | $225 β $350 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $5,500 | $8,500 β $14,000 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,800 | $6,500 β $10,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 | $5,500 | $12,000 β $25,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $3,200 | $6,000 β $12,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $4,500 | $8,000+ |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $900 |
| Stationery | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,400 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,000 β $15,000 |
| Rentals (tent, tables, heaters) | $2,000 | $5,500 | $15,000 β $30,000 |
| Transportation + shuttles | $800 | $1,800 | $4,500 |
| Other (marriage license, tips, misc.) | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Total | ~$22,000 | ~$38,000 | $90,000 β $150,000+ |
Wyoming marriage license: $30, valid for one year, no waiting period, no blood test required.
Local context
Jackson Hole / Teton County is a destination market and priced accordingly. Venues like Amangani, Four Seasons Jackson Hole, Snake River Ranch, and Spring Creek Ranch typically have $25,000β$60,000 food-and-beverage minimums before rentals. Plan for peak summer and winter holiday pricing.
Cody, Sheridan, and the Bighorn Basin lean western β working ranches, barns, and lodge-style venues in the $3,000β$8,000 range. Rustic and open-air rentals are common here, so budget for tents and bathrooms.
Cheyenne and Laramie draw couples who want a university town or Front Range feel at a lower price. Historic venues, hotels, and the Cheyenne Botanic Gardens are popular, and Denver vendors travel up without steep fees.
Saratoga, Dubois, and the Wind River Range offer lodge and river weddings β intimate, 40β80 guests, often Friday-through-Sunday with lodging included.
Climate factors that affect cost: - Wind. Wyoming is the second-windiest state. Heavy linens, anchored arches, and weighted centerpieces add 5β10% to decor costs. - Altitude. Most Wyoming weddings happen at 4,000β7,000 feet. Guests need extra hydration (plan for 20% more water) and sunscreen in welcome bags. - Shoulder-season pricing. May and October can save you 15β25% on venue fees, but weather risk rises sharply.
Internal links
For a full walkthrough of how to build and stage your budget, start with the Wedding Budget Guide. If you're still choosing a location or comparing metros, see our Texas city cost pages for benchmark pricing in higher-volume markets.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Wyoming-specific budget for you based on your guest count, city, and priorities β including realistic travel fees, tent rentals, and vendor availability for your date. You'll get a line-item budget, a checklist of what to book first, and a timeline tuned to Wyoming's short peak season.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Wyoming?
Most Wyoming weddings cost $22,000 to $38,000 for 90β120 guests. Jackson Hole weddings typically start around $55,000 and can exceed $120,000 once venue minimums, rentals, and vendor travel are included.
Is it cheaper to get married in Wyoming or Colorado?
Outside of Jackson Hole, Wyoming runs 10β20% cheaper than Denver or Boulder on venues and catering, but vendor travel fees can close the gap. If you're in Cheyenne or Laramie, you can often hire Denver vendors for a modest travel add-on and get Colorado-market quality at Wyoming prices.
How far in advance should I book a Wyoming wedding venue?
Book 12β18 months out for JuneβSeptember dates, and 18β24 months for Jackson Hole or Grand Teton National Park ceremonies. The vendor pool is small and peak weekends sell out fast, especially for Saturdays in July and August.
Do I need a permit to get married in Grand Teton or Yellowstone?
Yes. Both parks require a Special Use Permit ($200 application fee plus site fees), with limited approved ceremony locations and strict guest count caps (usually 12β40 people). Apply at least 4β6 months ahead.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Wyoming?
April, May, and late October are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 15β30% off peak pricing. The tradeoff is weather β snow is possible in any of those months at higher elevations, so you'll need a firm indoor backup.
How much should I budget for guest travel and lodging?
Plan on $1,500 β $4,000 in couple-paid costs for welcome bags, shuttles, and a partial hotel block subsidy. Guests should expect to spend $250β$600 per night in Jackson Hole and $120β$220 per night elsewhere in the state.
Do Wyoming venues usually include catering?
Jackson Hole resort venues almost always do, with food-and-beverage minimums replacing traditional site fees. Ranch and barn venues in the rest of the state are usually bring-your-own-caterer from a preferred list, which gives you more price control but adds logistics.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Wyoming Regional Data
- Wyoming Department of Health, Marriage License Requirements
- National Park Service, Grand Teton and Yellowstone Wedding Permit Guidelines
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Get a Wyoming-specific budget, vendor shortlist, and booking timeline in under five minutes β built around your guest count, city, and priorities. create_free_account