TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Wyoming typically runs $22,000 – $42,000, with most couples landing near $30,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly half the budget, but Wyoming's lower vendor rates and abundance of ranch and outdoor venues keep totals well below the national average.

Useful summary

Wyoming is one of the more affordable states to get married in, partly because labor and venue rents are lower, and partly because the state's signature look β€” open landscapes, working ranches, mountain backdrops β€” doesn't require heavy floral or decor budgets to feel finished. For 75 guests, you have enough scale to justify a full caterer and seated dinner, but not so many that you're forced into the largest (and most expensive) venues in Jackson Hole or Cheyenne.

Expect three things to drive your final number more than anything else:

Variable data table

Realistic allocations for 75 guests in Wyoming, across three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($22K) Typical ($30K) Elevated ($42K)
Venue (site fee) $2,500 $4,500 $8,500
Catering (food, ~$70–$140/pp) $5,250 $7,875 $10,500
Bar & beverages $1,200 $2,400 $4,500
Photography $2,500 $3,800 $5,500
Videography $0 $1,800 $3,500
Flowers & decor $1,200 $2,400 $4,200
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $1,800 $4,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Hair & makeup $400 $700 $1,200
Stationery & signage $400 $700 $1,100
Cake / desserts $350 $600 $1,000
Officiant $300 $500 $800
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Transportation $400 $800 $2,000
Coordinator / planner $1,500 $2,500 $5,000
Gratuities & misc. $1,500 $2,000 $3,200
Total ~$22,000 ~$36,700 ~$64,000+

A typical Wyoming couple at 75 guests lands near $30,000–$36,000 all-in. Trim the elevated column (cut videography, scale florals, skip transportation) to land closer to $30K with the same guest experience.

Local context

A few things that shape budgets specifically in Wyoming:

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are starting points. Your actual budget depends on your region within Wyoming, season, bar program, and how many out-of-town guests need lodging coordination. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes 5 minutes and gives you a personalized allocation across all 16 categories β€” including Wyoming-specific cost adjustments.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Wyoming?

Yes, comfortably, outside of Jackson Hole. $30,000 covers a ranch or barn venue, full catering with beer and wine, a professional photographer, DJ, modest florals, and a day-of coordinator. In Teton County, $30,000 is closer to a microwedding budget.

How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests in Wyoming?

Plan on $70–$140 per person for plated or buffet dinner, totaling $5,250–$10,500. Family-style barbecue and ranch-catered meals tend to land at the lower end; plated multi-course meals at resort venues run higher. Add roughly 22% for service and tax.

What's the cheapest way to host 75 guests in Wyoming?

A weekday or off-season date (October–April), a state park or family ranch venue, beer-and-wine bar, food truck or BBQ catering, and a single all-day photographer can bring you in under $20,000. Skip videography, hire a coordinator only for day-of, and use digital RSVPs to trim further.

How much do Wyoming wedding venues actually cost?

Site fees range from $1,500 for a community hall or park permit to $25,000+ for a Jackson Hole resort. The sweet spot for 75 guests in most of Wyoming is $3,500–$6,500 for a full-weekend ranch or barn rental that includes basic tables and chairs.

Do I need a tent for a Wyoming outdoor wedding?

Almost always, yes. Even in July and August, afternoon thunderstorms, wind, and 30-degree temperature swings between day and evening are routine. A 40x60 tent for 75 guests rents for $1,500–$3,500 and is cheap insurance compared to relocating a reception.

How far in advance should I book Wyoming vendors?

12–14 months for summer dates in Jackson, Cody, and Cheyenne. 9–10 months elsewhere in the state. Photographers and the small handful of full-service caterers book first β€” start there once you have a date.

What does a wedding planner cost in Wyoming?

Day-of coordination runs $1,200–$2,500, partial planning $2,500–$5,000, and full planning $5,000–$12,000+. In Jackson Hole, full planning often starts at $10,000 because of the logistics of coordinating across out-of-town vendors.

Sources

Related

Get started

Plug your real numbers into a Wyoming-aware budget in under 5 minutes and get a personalized category breakdown you can actually share with your partner and parents. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account