TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Wyoming typically runs $18,000 β $34,000, with most couples landing around $24,000 β lower than the national average because guest counts are small, but offset by travel, lodging, and limited local vendor supply in places like Jackson Hole. Expect venue plus catering to eat roughly half the budget.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers a Wyoming wedding with exactly 50 guests β an intimate headcount that keeps per-plate costs manageable and opens up smaller venues (lodge dining rooms, ranch pavilions, backyard tent setups) that wouldn't work for 150.
Useful summary
At 50 guests, you're in the sweet spot where spending feels controlled but quality still matters β one bad decision doesn't blow the budget, and nice-to-haves (a better photographer, a plated dinner, welcome bags) become affordable.
Three things drive your Wyoming number more than anything else:
- Where in Wyoming. Jackson Hole and Teton County pricing looks more like Aspen than Cheyenne. Expect a 30β60% premium.
- Season. June through September is peak. Off-season (October, May, winter) can cut venue and lodging costs by 20β40%.
- Who travels. With 50 guests, most Wyoming weddings are destination-style. You're not paying for their flights, but welcome dinners, shuttles, and block rates still add up.
A realistic mid-range Wyoming budget for 50 guests: $24,000 β $28,000, all in.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 50-guest Wyoming wedding at three spending levels:
| Category | Lean ($18K) | Mid ($26K) | Elevated ($34K+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $3,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Catering & bar (50 guests) | $5,000 ($100/pp) | $7,500 ($150/pp) | $11,000 ($220/pp) |
| Photography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,200 | $2,200 | $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Music / DJ or small band | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Officiant, license, fees | $500 | $700 | $900 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Cake / desserts | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Transportation & shuttles | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Buffer (10%) | $1,000 | $2,200 | $3,500 |
Per-guest cost at the mid range works out to roughly $520 per person, which tracks with The Knot's 2024 figures for small destination-style weddings in the Mountain West.
Local context
Jackson Hole & Teton Village β the highest-cost region in Wyoming. Venue fees at properties like Amangani, Spring Creek Ranch, or private Snake River lodges start around $8,000β$15,000 for a 50-guest event. Catering runs $175β$300 per person. Hair and makeup vendors book 9β12 months out in summer.
Cody, Dubois, and the Wind River Range β significantly more affordable. Ranch and lodge venues in the $2,500β$6,000 range, catering $85β$140 per person. Vendor pool is smaller, so lock photography and catering early.
Cheyenne, Laramie, and Sheridan β city and foothills venues, the easiest place to hit the lean end of the budget. Hotel ballrooms, historic buildings (like the Plains Hotel in Cheyenne), and nearby ranches keep total spend under $22,000 achievable.
Climate reality: Wyoming summers are short and in-demand. Afternoon thunderstorms are routine JuneβAugust β a tent or indoor backup is non-negotiable, not optional. Wind is a year-round factor; weight your decor and skip loose petal aisles outdoors. At elevation (Jackson sits at 6,200 ft), guests tire faster and alcohol hits harder β plan for hydration stations and a shorter reception timeline.
Lodging drives goodwill. With 50 guests mostly traveling in, a hotel block with a negotiated rate (typically 10β15% off) is worth the hour it takes to set up. Jackson lodging in July runs $400β$700/night; shoulder season drops to $180β$300.
Internal links
- Build a personalized allocation with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- The full Wedding Budget Guide explains how each category scales with guest count and region.
- For comparison at different headcounts, see Houston pricing at 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with a full Wedding Checklist so spending and timing stay aligned.
Tool CTA
Plug your 50-guest headcount, Wyoming region, and target total into the budget calculator β it returns a category-by-category allocation you can edit, plus flags where you're likely underspending for the local market.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Wyoming?
Yes, if you're outside Jackson Hole and willing to shop carefully. $20,000 works in Cheyenne, Laramie, Cody, or on a family property with a tent. In Teton County, $20,000 covers venue and catering only β you'd need to skip or DIY most other categories.
What's the per-person cost for a Wyoming wedding?
Budget $360β$680 per guest all-in for a 50-person wedding. Catering alone runs $85β$220 per person depending on service style and region, with Jackson Hole at the top of that range.
Do I need a wedding planner for a small Wyoming wedding?
For a Jackson Hole or destination-style wedding, yes β a day-of coordinator ($1,500β$3,500) pays for itself. For a Cheyenne or hometown wedding with 50 guests, a venue coordinator plus a detailed timeline is usually enough.
When should we book vendors in Wyoming?
10β14 months out for summer weddings in Jackson Hole, Dubois, or any destination-leaning location β the vendor pool is small and books fast. For Cheyenne or off-season dates, 6β9 months is workable.
Should we do a weekend event or a single-day wedding for 50 guests?
Weekend events are common in Wyoming because guests travel. A welcome dinner Friday and brunch Sunday adds roughly $3,000β$6,000 to your total but dramatically improves guest experience. Many couples prioritize this over upgrades to the main reception.
How much should we set aside for weather contingency?
At least $1,500β$3,000 for tent sidewalls, heaters, or a backup indoor space. Wyoming weather shifts fast β summer evenings can drop into the 40s even after a 90-degree afternoon.
What's the single biggest budget mistake couples make here?
Underestimating guest logistics β shuttles, welcome bags, lodging coordination, and the rehearsal dinner. These aren't in the "wedding budget" most calculators show, but they're real line items that add $2,000β$5,000 for a destination-leaning 50-guest event.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost data
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Wyoming and Mountain West benchmarks
- Jackson Hole Chamber of Commerce β lodging and seasonal rate data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β regional service industry wage data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Wyoming-specific, 50-guest budget in about 10 minutes β edit categories, track vendor quotes, and share with whoever's helping pay. create_free_account