TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Wyoming typically costs $8,500 – $18,000, with most couples landing near $12,000 for a full-service celebration that includes venue, catering, photography, and florals. Costs skew higher in Jackson Hole and Teton County, and noticeably lower in Casper, Cheyenne, and Laramie.
Useful summary
A 25-guest wedding is small enough that you can splurge on the parts that matter most without the math getting scary. In Wyoming, that usually means one of two paths: an intimate ranch or mountain venue with a private chef, or a backyard/elopement-style ceremony followed by a long restaurant dinner.
Key things to know before you set a number:
- Venue is still the biggest line item, even at 25 guests. A buyout at a Jackson Hole resort can rival the catering cost for 75 people elsewhere.
- Per-guest catering in Wyoming runs $95 – $180 for a plated dinner with one drink package, higher in resort towns.
- Travel and lodging logistics matter more than headcount math here. Most Wyoming weddings have a high percentage of out-of-state guests, which affects your welcome dinner, shuttle, and room block decisions.
- Off-season pricing (November – April, excluding holidays) can cut total cost by 20 – 35%.
Variable data table
Realistic ranges for a 25-guest wedding in Wyoming, in 2024 – 2025 dollars:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $1,500 – $5,500 | 18 – 30% | Lower for state parks/backyards; higher for ranch buyouts |
| Catering & bar | $2,800 – $5,500 | 28 – 32% | $95 – $180 per guest plated; $60 – $90 buffet |
| Photography | $2,200 – $4,500 | 18 – 25% | 6 – 8 hour coverage, one shooter |
| Florals | $600 – $1,800 | 6 – 10% | Smaller guest count = less centerpiece volume |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,200 – $3,500 | 10 – 18% | Includes alterations |
| Music (DJ or small band) | $800 – $2,200 | 6 – 12% | Many small WY weddings use a playlist + speaker |
| Cake / dessert | $250 – $700 | 2 – 4% | Per-slice pricing favors small counts |
| Stationery & signage | $200 – $600 | 2 – 4% | |
| Officiant | $250 – $600 | 2 – 4% | |
| Hair & makeup | $300 – $900 | 3 – 5% | |
| Marriage license | $30 | <1% | Wyoming statewide fee |
| Buffer (10 – 15%) | $850 – $1,800 | 10 – 15% | Tips, tax, transport, last-minute fixes |
| Total | $8,500 – $18,000 | 100% |
A common 25-guest budget in Wyoming lands at $11,000 – $13,500 outside Teton County, and $16,000 – $25,000+ inside it.
Local context
Wyoming weddings cluster around three realities: weather, distance, and the resort-town premium.
- Jackson, Teton Village, and Wilson are the most expensive markets in the state — often 1.5 – 2x the cost of the same wedding in Cheyenne or Casper. Venue minimums of $5,000+ are common during summer.
- Cody, Sheridan, and Saratoga offer working-ranch and historic-hotel options that price reasonably and photograph beautifully — usually $2,500 – $4,500 for a small-group buyout.
- Cheyenne, Laramie, and Casper have the most affordable vendor pools, and easier guest access via I-80 and the Cheyenne airport.
- Wind is the planning variable couples underestimate. Outdoor ceremonies in spring and early fall need a backup plan; tent sidewalls add $300 – $800 to rental costs.
- Peak season is mid-June through mid-September. Outside that window, expect snow risk and shorter daylight, but real discounts.
- Wyoming requires no waiting period for marriage licenses, and the $30 fee is paid at any county clerk's office.
For 25 guests, you have venue options most couples don't: cabin compounds in the Bighorns, lodge buyouts at small national park-adjacent properties, and private dining rooms at restaurants in Jackson, Cody, and Lander.
Internal links
If you're early in the process, work through these in order:
- Start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your guest count and priorities.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category guidance.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence what to book and when.
- Compare against larger headcounts: 50 guests in Houston and 75 guests in Houston for a sense of how cost scales.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test your number is to enter your real inputs — guest count, location, must-haves, deal-breakers — and let the calculator give you a category breakdown you can edit. Adjust by category, save versions, and share with whoever is helping pay.
FAQ
Is $10,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in Wyoming?
Yes, in most of the state. Outside Teton County, $10,000 covers a comfortable plated dinner, photography, simple florals, and a small venue with room for a 10 – 15% buffer. In Jackson, $10,000 typically covers catering and venue only — you'll need more for photography, florals, and lodging logistics.
What's the cheapest legal way to get married in Wyoming?
A marriage license costs $30 statewide and there's no waiting period. With a courthouse ceremony or a self-uniting officiant friend, two witnesses, and a celebration dinner at a restaurant, you can be fully married for under $1,500 including a small reception for 25 in most Wyoming towns.
How much should I budget for catering for 25 guests in Wyoming?
Plan on $95 – $180 per person for a plated dinner with one drink package, or $60 – $90 per person for a buffet. That puts total catering and bar at roughly $2,800 – $5,500 for 25 guests. Resort towns like Jackson run 25 – 40% higher.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 25-guest wedding?
Usually not a full planner, but a month-of coordinator ($800 – $1,800 in Wyoming) is worth it if your venue isn't full-service. At 25 guests you can manage logistics yourself, but you don't want to be the point of contact on the wedding day.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Wyoming?
Mid-November through mid-April, excluding Christmas/New Year's week and Presidents' Day weekend in Jackson. Off-season venue rates drop 20 – 35%, and most vendors have open weekends. The tradeoff is weather risk and limited outdoor options.
How much should we set aside for guest travel and lodging?
You're not obligated to cover guest travel, but Wyoming weddings often draw heavily out-of-state guests, so couples commonly budget $500 – $2,500 for a welcome dinner, room block negotiation, and shuttle service. A shuttle alone runs $400 – $900 for an evening in most Wyoming markets.
Should we elope or do a 25-guest wedding?
A 25-guest wedding in Wyoming usually costs 4 – 8x what a true elopement does ($1,500 – $3,000 elopement vs. $8,500 – $18,000 small wedding). The deciding question is whether being witnessed by your closest people is worth that delta to you — there's no wrong answer.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Wyoming Department of Health, Vital Statistics Services (marriage license fees)
- Wyoming Office of Tourism (regional venue and seasonal data)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a real Wyoming-specific budget in under five minutes — adjust by category, save versions, and share with anyone helping plan or pay. create_free_account