TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Wyoming typically costs $48,000 β $85,000, with most couples landing around $62,000 β lower than coastal averages but pushed higher by travel, lodging, and the cost of importing vendors to rural venues. Expect catering and bar to eat roughly 40% of your budget once you pass 150 guests.
H1: Wedding Budget for 200 Guests in Wyoming
This page covers a realistic budget for a 200-person wedding anywhere in Wyoming β Jackson, Cody, Cheyenne, Sheridan, Lander, or a ranch venue in between. Wyoming doesn't have the vendor density of Denver or Salt Lake City, so scale and logistics drive more of your cost than you'd expect.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're past the point where small decisions stay small. Every per-head upgrade β plated vs. buffet, open bar vs. beer and wine, plated dessert vs. sheet cake β gets multiplied 200 times. A $15/head difference is $3,000.
Here's what we recommend you internalize before you start allocating dollars:
- Catering and bar will be your largest line item, almost always. Budget $125β$220 per guest all-in for food and beverage in Wyoming, more in Jackson Hole.
- Venue fees vary wildly β a Cheyenne community hall might run $2,500; a Jackson Hole resort or private ranch buyout can hit $25,000+.
- Vendor travel is real. If you're marrying in Teton County and your photographer is from Denver, you're paying their mileage, hotel, and sometimes a travel day.
- Guest lodging is your guests' cost, not yours β but room blocks and shuttles often are.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest Wyoming wedding, shown as a range from a lean budget to a higher-end budget. These are realistic local numbers, not national averages.
| Category | Lean ($48K total) | Mid ($62K total) | Higher-end ($85K+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $4,500 | $8,500 | $18,000 |
| Catering (food) | $16,000 | $22,000 | $32,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $5,000 | $7,500 | $11,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $10,000 |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,800 | $3,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $800 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Officiant & ceremony | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Transportation / shuttles | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | $900 | $1,600 | $2,800 |
| Planning / coordination | $2,000 | $4,000 | $9,000 |
| Gifts, favors, tips | $1,000 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Contingency (5β10%) | $2,200 | $3,000 | $4,500 |
Per-guest cost: roughly $240 (lean) to $425+ (higher-end).
Local context
Where you marry in Wyoming changes the math more than anywhere else in the Mountain West.
- Jackson / Teton County is the most expensive wedding market in the state and among the most expensive per-capita in the U.S. Peak summer (JuneβSeptember) catering minimums at resort venues often start at $225/guest before bar. At 200 guests, a Jackson Hole wedding frequently runs $110,000 β $180,000.
- Cody, Sheridan, and the Bighorn Basin offer ranch and lodge venues with strong scenery at 40β60% of Jackson prices. Expect $55,000 β $80,000 for 200 guests.
- Cheyenne, Laramie, and Casper are your lowest-cost options with more traditional venues (hotels, country clubs, event centers). A 200-guest wedding here is realistic at $45,000 β $65,000.
- Wind, elevation, and weather are real budget considerations. Tent sidewalls, heaters, and wind-rated installs add $1,500 β $4,000 at most outdoor venues. Late-season weddings (SeptemberβOctober) should budget heat.
- Vendor scarcity means you should book photographers, caterers, and planners 12β16 months out. Importing vendors from Denver, Salt Lake, or Billings adds travel fees of $500 β $2,500 per vendor.
- Lodging is your guests' biggest friction point. In Jackson, July room rates frequently exceed $600/night. Blocking rooms early (10+ months out) is table stakes.
Internal links
- For a personalized allocation based on your priorities, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For the underlying framework and what each category actually covers, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To pair budget with timing and task sequencing, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Our calculator will take your 200-guest Wyoming target, your priority categories (say, photography and food over florals), and your ceiling β then produce a category-by-category budget you can actually send to vendors.
FAQ
Is $60,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Wyoming?
Yes, in most of the state β Cheyenne, Casper, Sheridan, Cody β $60,000 funds a comfortable mid-range wedding for 200. In Jackson Hole, $60,000 is tight for 200 guests; you'd need to cut to 120 or find a non-resort venue.
How much should we budget for catering alone?
Plan on $110 β $180 per guest for food across most of Wyoming, and $175 β $275 in Jackson Hole. That's buffet or family-style on the low end, plated or stations on the high end, before bar and service.
Do we need a wedding planner for a 200-person Wyoming wedding?
At 200 guests, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator. Wyoming venues are often rural with limited on-site staff, and logistics (shuttles, rentals, weather backup, vendor travel) scale non-linearly. Expect $2,500 β $9,000 depending on scope.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Wyoming?
November through April, excluding holiday weekends and Jackson's ski season. Vendors discount 15β30% off peak, and venue availability opens up. The trade-off is weather risk and limited outdoor options.
How much should we set aside for a bar at 200 guests?
A full open bar runs $35 β $60 per guest in Wyoming, or $7,000 β $12,000 total for 200. Beer, wine, and one signature cocktail cuts that by 30β40%. BYOB (legal at many private venues) with a licensed bartender is the cheapest route.
Do we tip vendors separately from our budget?
Yes β budget 3β5% of total for tips and gratuities, on top of contracted costs. For 200 guests at $62K, that's roughly $1,800 β $3,000 split among catering staff, bartenders, DJ, hair/makeup, and transportation drivers.
How early should we book vendors in Wyoming?
Book your venue 14β18 months out, caterer and photographer 12β16 months out, and planner 12+ months out. Wyoming's vendor pool is small; the best ones book a full season ahead, especially for summer Saturdays in Jackson and Cody.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional averages and category allocations)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Wyoming and Mountain West
- Zola Wedding Budget Benchmarks 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey, Mountain Region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a real, category-by-category budget for your 200-guest Wyoming wedding in under five minutes β then share it with your partner or planner. create_free_account