TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Wyoming typically costs $24,000 β $42,000, with most couples landing around $32,000 β roughly $320 per guest. You'll save compared to coastal metros, but distant venues, limited local vendor supply, and travel for out-of-state guests are the real budget variables.
H1 with location/variant
This page is a realistic, line-by-line budget for a 100-guest wedding in Wyoming β Jackson Hole, Cheyenne, Casper, Sheridan, Laramie, or anywhere in between. The ranges below reflect what couples actually pay in 2024β2025 for a full ceremony and reception, not aspirational averages.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Wyoming, plan for a total in the $24,000 β $42,000 range. That gap is mostly driven by location: a ranch wedding outside Casper or Sheridan can come in near the low end, while Jackson Hole and Teton County weddings regularly push past $50,000 even for the same headcount.
Key planning assumptions baked in: - 100 adult guests, plated or buffet dinner, open bar (beer/wine + 2 signature cocktails) - A Saturday in peak season (JuneβSeptember) - One local photographer, DJ (not band), florals for ceremony + reception, moderate stationery - Hair/makeup for the couple and immediate wedding party
If you're doing a Friday or Sunday, or going off-peak (late October through April), shave roughly 10β20% off most vendor line items.
Variable data table
Wedding budget for 100 guests in Wyoming β typical allocations
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $3,000 | $5,500 | $10,000 | 17% |
| Catering (food, $85β$140/pp) | $8,500 | $11,000 | $14,000 | 34% |
| Bar & beverages | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,500 | 10% |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,000 | $6,500 | 12% |
| Videography (optional) | $0 | $2,200 | $4,500 | 7% |
| Florals & decor | $1,800 | $3,000 | $6,000 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $5,000 | 8% |
| Music (DJ $1,500 / band $4,500+) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $5,000 | 6% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $700 | $1,500 | 2% |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $400 | $700 | $1,400 | 2% |
| Cake/desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 | 2% |
| Transportation (shuttles, critical in WY) | $500 | $1,200 | $3,000 | 4% |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,000 | $7,000 | β |
| Gratuity + buffer (10%) | $2,400 | $3,200 | $4,200 | β |
| Total | $24,000 | $32,000 | $42,000 |
Per-guest math: at the typical $32,000, you're spending ~$320/guest. Catering + bar alone is roughly $142/guest.
Local context
Wyoming isn't one market β it's several very different ones, and your budget should reflect where you're actually getting married:
- Jackson Hole / Teton County. The most expensive wedding region in the state. Venue minimums at resort-style properties (Snake River, Spring Creek Ranch, Four Seasons) often start at $15,000β$25,000 before food. Expect Jackson totals of $55,000β$90,000 for 100 guests.
- Cheyenne & Laramie. More straightforward pricing. Historic venues like the Plains Hotel, barns in the Goshen/Albany county areas, and country club options keep totals in the $24,000β$35,000 range.
- Casper, Sheridan, Cody, Buffalo. Ranch and barn venues dominate. You'll find full-weekend property rentals in the $3,000β$8,000 range, which is where couples save the most.
- National park / Grand Teton ceremonies. Permit-only, strict guest caps (often under 12 at popular sites), and you'll still need a separate reception venue.
Wyoming-specific budget factors to plan for: - Shuttles are not optional. Many venues are 20β45 minutes from the nearest hotel block. Budget $800β$2,500 for guest transportation. - Vendor travel fees. If you're in Sheridan or Cody and importing a Denver or Salt Lake photographer/florist, add $500β$1,500 per vendor in travel and lodging. - Weather contingency. Wind, late spring snow, and sudden temperature drops are real. A tent with sidewalls and heaters adds $2,000β$5,000. - Altitude and elopement-style hybrids. Many Wyoming couples do a small mountain ceremony + larger town reception, which can actually save money versus forcing one site to do both. - Sales tax and lodging tax vary by county β Teton County has the highest effective rates in the state, which matters when rentals and catering are your two largest line items.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand category-by-category tradeoffs in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare headcounts: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
- Sequence the spend against your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test this budget against your specific venue region, guest count, and priorities is to plug it into the calculator. It handles the allocation math, flags line items you're under- or over-spending on, and lets you shift money between categories in real time.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Wyoming?
Yes, in most of Wyoming $30,000 is workable for 100 guests if you stay outside Jackson Hole, choose a barn or ranch venue with flexible catering, and use a DJ instead of a band. It requires discipline on florals and bar, but it's a realistic working number in Cheyenne, Casper, Laramie, Sheridan, and Cody.
How much more does a Jackson Hole wedding actually cost?
Expect 50β80% more than the rest of Wyoming for the same 100-guest wedding. A typical Jackson wedding runs $55,000β$90,000, driven by venue minimums, limited catering options, and out-of-town vendor travel. Guest lodging costs (on them, not you) also push some couples toward smaller Jackson guest lists.
What's the biggest line item I can actually cut?
Florals, videography, and stationery are the most elastic. Cutting videography entirely saves $2,000β$4,500, scaling florals to ceremony reuse + low centerpieces saves $1,000β$2,500, and going fully digital on stationery saves $400β$1,000. Catering and venue are largely fixed at a given guest count.
Do Wyoming venues require you to use their caterer?
Many ranch and barn venues are open-catering, which is one of the biggest cost advantages of a Wyoming wedding β you can bring in a local BBQ, food truck, or independent caterer at $60β$90/person. Resort and hotel venues almost always require in-house catering at $110β$160/person.
How much should I budget for alcohol for 100 guests?
Plan on $2,000β$3,500 for beer, wine, and two signature cocktails over a 4β5 hour reception. Wyoming allows self-supply at many venues (unlike most states), which can cut your bar tab by 30β40% if your venue and caterer permit it β always confirm liquor liability requirements.
What percentage should I hold back as a buffer?
Hold back 10% of your total budget as a real contingency. For a $32,000 Wyoming wedding, that's $3,200 β enough to cover the weather tent you didn't plan for, a vendor overage, or last-minute guest additions. Couples who skip this buffer almost always go over.
How far in advance should I book Wyoming venues?
9β14 months for peak-season (JuneβSeptember) dates, and 12β18 months in Jackson Hole. Wyoming has relatively few high-capacity venues, and the good ones book quickly for summer Saturdays. Off-peak and weekday weddings can often be booked 4β6 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Wyoming and Mountain West
- Wyoming Office of Tourism β venue and permit information
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β regional wage data for service vendors
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Wyoming-specific budget, invite your partner and planner, and watch the numbers update as you book. create_free_account