TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Worcester, MA typically costs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing around $36,000 (roughly $480 per guest). Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that, and Worcester runs 15–25% cheaper than Boston for the same headcount.

Useful summary

Worcester gives you a real cost break compared to Greater Boston without sacrificing venue quality. For 75 guests β€” a comfortable mid-size wedding β€” you can host a full Saturday evening reception with plated dinner, open bar, live music, and professional photography in the $36,000 – $42,000 range.

The numbers shift based on three things: - Day of week. Friday or Sunday saves $3,000–$6,000 versus Saturday. - Season. October weekends in Worcester County book 20–30% above February or March. - Bar package. Beer/wine vs. full open bar is a $2,000–$4,000 swing at this guest count.

If your number lands above $48,000, you're either in a high-demand venue (Tower Hill, Mechanics Hall) or upgrading flowers, attire, or band. Below $28,000 usually means restaurant buyout, brunch reception, or a non-Saturday date.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest Worcester wedding at the $36,000 midpoint:

Category Budget Range % of Total Notes
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 – $9,000 18% Barn, hotel ballroom, or historic hall
Catering (food, staff, rentals) $9,000 – $15,000 33% $120–$200/person plated; less for buffet
Bar (alcohol + bartenders) $2,500 – $5,500 11% Full open bar with house liquor
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 13% 8 hours, two shooters common
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 optional Skip to save ~$3,000
Flowers & decor $2,500 – $5,500 10% Bouquets + 8 centerpieces + ceremony
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $4,500 8% Dress, suit, alterations, accessories
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $5,500 7% DJ ~$1,800; live band ~$5,000+
Stationery & invites $500 – $1,200 2% Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper
Cake / dessert $400 – $900 1% $6–$12/person
Officiant $300 – $700 1% Civil or non-denominational
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,200 2% Bride + 2–3 trials
Transportation $400 – $1,000 2% Shuttle for guests from hotel block
Misc / buffer $1,500 – $2,500 7% Tips, marriage license, day-of coordination

Totals: $28,000 (lean) – $36,000 (typical) – $48,000 (full-service).

Local context

Worcester sits at a sweet spot for New England weddings β€” close enough to Boston for vendors to travel without surcharge, but priced for a mid-sized market. A few things to know:

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot's budget calculator takes your guest count, location, and priorities and returns a category-by-category allocation built on real Worcester vendor data β€” not a generic national average. You can adjust any line and see the rest of the budget rebalance in real time.

FAQ

What's the average cost per guest for a Worcester wedding?

Plan on $420–$560 per guest for a full-service Worcester wedding with plated dinner and open bar. That includes everything except attire and rings. Restaurant or brunch receptions can drop to $250–$350 per guest; high-end downtown venues with bands push past $700.

Can we do a 75-guest Worcester wedding for under $25,000?

Yes, but you'll need to make trade-offs: choose a Friday or Sunday date, book a venue with in-house catering (avoids rental and staffing markup), do beer/wine instead of full bar, hire a DJ instead of a band, and keep flowers simple. A $22,000–$25,000 budget is realistic with those choices.

How much should we set aside for the bar?

For 75 guests over a 5-hour reception, budget $35–$70 per person for a full open bar with house liquor, or $20–$35 per person for beer and wine only. If your venue allows you to buy your own alcohol (rare in Worcester), you can cut the alcohol cost roughly in half but still pay for licensed bartenders.

Is it cheaper to get married in Worcester than Boston?

Yes β€” typically 15–25% cheaper for the same guest count and quality level. The biggest savings are in venue rental (often half the price) and catering. Photography, florals, and entertainment are closer to Boston pricing because many vendors serve both markets.

What's the most expensive month to get married in Worcester?

September and October are the most expensive, with peak fall foliage weekends commanding 20–30% premiums and booking 12–18 months out. June is a close second. The cheapest months are January, February, and March, where you can negotiate venue discounts of 25% or more.

Should we hire a wedding planner for a 75-guest wedding?

A full-service planner adds $4,000–$8,000 in Worcester, but a day-of coordinator at $1,200–$2,500 is worth it for almost any 75-guest wedding. Coordinators handle vendor logistics, timeline, and setup so you and your family aren't running the day yourselves.

How much buffer should we add to the budget?

Add 8–10% on top of your category totals for tips, marriage license, last-minute additions, and overage. For a $36,000 wedding, that's roughly $3,000 set aside. Most couples underestimate tips (vendors, servers, hair/makeup) and end-of-night surprises.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a working budget for your Worcester wedding in under 5 minutes β€” adjust guest count, priorities, and vendor choices and see your numbers update live. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account