TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Worcester, MA typically runs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $52,000 — roughly $350 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that, and Central Massachusetts pricing sits noticeably below Boston but above most of inland New England.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're in the most common wedding size bracket in Massachusetts, which means vendor pricing is competitive but venue options narrow fast — many Worcester-area sites cap at 120 or 180.
Here's what drives your number up or down in Worcester specifically:
- Season: June, September, and October can add 15–25% to venue and photography rates versus a January–March or Sunday wedding.
- Venue type: A full-service hotel ballroom (like the AC Hotel or Beechwood) bundles catering and rentals; a barn or historic venue (like Tower Hill or Salem Cross Inn) often means $8,000–$15,000 in added rentals, bar, and catering logistics.
- Bar: A full open bar for 150 in MA runs $6,000–$11,000 — beer and wine only cuts that roughly in half.
- Guest count firmness: Every 10 guests you trim saves about $2,200–$3,000.
Variable data table
Realistic Worcester-area ranges for a 150-guest wedding:
| Category | Lean ($42K total) | Typical ($52K total) | Elevated ($68K total) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering + service (food) | $13,500 | $18,000 | $24,000 |
| Bar + beverage | $5,500 | $7,500 | $10,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,000 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $900 | $1,500 | $2,400 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Rentals (linens, lighting) | $1,200 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Favors + gifts | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 (day-of) | $3,000 (partial) | $6,500 (full) |
| Contingency (5–10%) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,400 |
Per-guest math: roughly $280 lean, $347 typical, $453 elevated.
Local context
Worcester sits in a useful pricing pocket. You're 45 minutes from Boston but out of Boston pricing tiers — the same florist or DJ booking a Back Bay wedding for $9,000 will quote Worcester at $6,500. That's your advantage.
Where couples actually get married locally:
- Downtown / Canal District: The Cove Music Hall, Mercantile Center, and newer industrial-chic spaces. Expect $6,000–$10,000 venue fees plus outside catering.
- Tower Hill Botanic Garden (Boylston): One of the most booked venues for 150 guests in Central MA; all-in food-and-venue packages typically land $180–$235 per person.
- Salem Cross Inn (West Brookfield) / The Log Cabin feel: Historic New England charm, mid-range pricing.
- Hotel ballrooms: Beechwood Hotel and AC Marriott downtown — easier logistics, in-house catering, room blocks built in.
- Backyard / tented: Popular in surrounding towns (Holden, Paxton, Princeton). Tent + rentals for 150 typically adds $9,000–$14,000 before catering.
Climate planning matters. Worcester winters are real — January–March weddings save money but require coat check, weather contingency transportation, and a confirmed indoor ceremony option. October foliage weekends at Tower Hill and Wachusett-adjacent venues book 12–16 months out and command peak pricing.
Sales tax: MA charges 6.25% meals tax on catering, and most venues add an 18–22% service charge. Always confirm whether quotes are pre- or post-tax and service — that's typically a $4,000–$6,000 line you don't want to discover late.
Internal links
Build your numbers before you build your guest list:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your Worcester ZIP and 150 guests for a personalized breakdown.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate by category and where to cut without anyone noticing.
- Compare against smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair the budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so payment dates line up with your timeline.
Tool CTA
Stop guessing at line items. WeddingBot builds a Worcester-specific budget for 150 guests in under two minutes, flags the categories where your allocation is off for Central MA, and keeps vendor quotes organized against your target.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 150-person wedding in Worcester, MA?
Most couples spend $48,000–$55,000 for 150 guests in Worcester, with a typical total around $52,000. That's roughly $15,000–$20,000 less than a comparable Boston wedding and close to the Massachusetts state average adjusted for this guest count.
How much should I budget per guest in Worcester?
Plan on $300–$380 per guest for a standard full-service wedding with plated or buffet dinner and open bar. You can get to $250 per guest with a brunch or afternoon format, limited bar, and a non-Saturday date, but below that you'll feel the compromises.
What's the single biggest cost for 150 guests?
Catering and bar combined — typically $25,000–$34,000, or about half the total budget. Any real savings start here: shorter cocktail hour, beer-wine-signature cocktail instead of full open bar, or stations instead of plated service each shave $1,500–$4,000.
Is it cheaper to get married off-season in Worcester?
Yes, meaningfully. A Friday or Sunday in November–April can cut venue and photography costs by 15–25% and opens up dates at booked-out venues like Tower Hill. January and February are the cheapest months locally, though you take on weather risk and guest travel concerns.
Do I need a wedding planner for 150 guests?
At 150 guests in a non-all-inclusive venue, a day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000) is nearly essential — someone has to run the timeline and manage 8–12 vendors. Full planning ($5,000–$8,000 in Worcester) is worth it if you're doing a tented or multi-venue wedding or working a demanding job.
How much should I keep in contingency?
Hold back 8–10% of your total budget — roughly $4,000–$5,500 for a $50,000 wedding. It covers weather backup (tent walls, heaters), vendor overtime, guest count creep, and the tax-and-service surprises that hit 60 days before the wedding.
Can I do a 150-guest Worcester wedding for under $35,000?
It's tight but possible with a restaurant buyout, brewery, or VFW-style hall, beer and wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and a Friday or Sunday date. Expect around $230 per guest. Sub-$30,000 for 150 people in MA generally requires a family-hosted venue or serious DIY on food and decor.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Massachusetts regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Worcester, MA market
- Zola 2024 First Look Report on wedding budgets by guest count
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue — meals tax guidance
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real Worcester budget for 150 guests in two minutes, then track every vendor quote and payment against it. create_free_account