TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Wisconsin typically runs $26,000 – $46,000, with most couples landing around $34,000. Catering and venue together usually take 55–60% of that total, and choosing a Friday or Sunday date in shoulder season (April, May, October, November) can shave 15–25% off the final bill.

Useful summary

Wisconsin is a relatively affordable wedding state compared to the national average (~$35,000 for any guest count, per The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study). At 100 guests, you're at the size where venues quote you "real" full-buyout rates rather than micro-event minimums, and where per-plate catering becomes the line item that swings your budget the most.

Here's what to plan for:

The biggest swing factor isn't your taste β€” it's your date and venue type. A Saturday in June at a Lake Geneva resort will cost roughly double the same wedding on a Friday in October at a barn in Sauk County.

Variable data table

Estimated allocation for a typical $34,000 Wisconsin wedding with 100 guests:

Category Typical Range % of Budget Notes
Venue (rental) $3,000 – $8,000 15% Barns trend lower, urban hotels higher
Catering & service $8,000 – $14,000 30% $80–$140/plate including service
Bar $2,000 – $5,000 10% WI law: licensed bartender required at most venues
Photography $2,800 – $5,500 12% 8-hour package standard
Videography $1,800 – $3,800 8% Often skipped to save
Flowers & decor $2,000 – $5,000 10% Local growers (May–Oct) cut costs
Music / DJ / Band $1,200 – $3,500 6% Bands run $3,500–$6,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $4,000 7%
Stationery & signage $400 – $1,200 2%
Officiant, license, fees $400 – $900 2% WI marriage license: $50–$120 by county
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,200 3%
Cake / desserts $400 – $1,000 2%
Transportation $500 – $1,500 2% Critical for rural venues
Other / buffer (10%) $2,500 – $4,500 β€” Always build this in

Local context

Climate drives your date. Wisconsin's prime wedding window is mid-June through mid-October. Outdoor ceremonies before Memorial Day or after mid-October carry real weather risk β€” you'll want a tented backup or fully indoor option, which adds $1,500–$4,000.

Regional cost differences:

Wisconsin-specific line items to plan for:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Use the budget calculator to model your actual Wisconsin wedding β€” not a generic estimate. It accounts for guest count, region, season, day of week, and which categories you actually care about, then gives you a category-by-category target you can hand to vendors.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Wisconsin?

Most couples spend between $26,000 and $46,000, with the median landing near $34,000. That's roughly $260–$460 per guest. Wisconsin sits about 5–10% below the national average, mostly because venue rentals and labor cost less outside Milwaukee.

What's the cheapest realistic way to do 100 guests in Wisconsin?

Around $22,000 is achievable with a Friday or Sunday date, a barn or community hall venue ($1,500–$3,000), buffet-style catering at $50/plate, beer-and-wine-only bar, and a DJ instead of a band. Backyard weddings can go lower but require renting tents, tables, restrooms, and power.

How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests?

Plan on $8,000 – $14,000 for food, plus $2,000 – $5,000 for bar. Plated dinners run $90–$140/person; buffet and family-style run $60–$95/person. Don't forget service charges (18–22%) and tax β€” they're often quoted separately.

Do Wisconsin venues require you to use their bartender?

Most do. Wisconsin liquor liability laws push venues toward requiring licensed, insured bartenders, either in-house or from an approved list. Even at "BYO alcohol" barns, you'll typically need to hire a bonded service for $250–$500 plus per-hour staffing.

How much does a Door County wedding cost vs. one near Madison?

A 100-guest Saturday wedding in Door County during summer typically runs $45,000 – $65,000, driven by resort food-and-beverage minimums and lodging logistics. A comparable wedding near Madison runs $30,000 – $42,000. Off-season and weekday dates narrow the gap significantly.

What's the best month to get married in Wisconsin to save money?

Late October, November, March, and April offer the deepest discounts β€” often 15–25% off venue and vendor rates. January and February are even cheaper but carry real weather and travel risk for guests. May and early June hit the sweet spot of decent weather and lower demand than July–September.

Should I include a buffer in my budget?

Yes β€” build in a 10% contingency ($3,000 – $4,500 for this size wedding). Common surprises: alterations, vendor gratuities, postage, marriage license, welcome bags, day-of transportation, and overtime fees. Couples who skip the buffer almost always overshoot their stated budget.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-item budget for your Wisconsin wedding in under five minutes β€” no spreadsheets, no guessing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account