TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Wilmington, NC typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 (roughly $480 per guest). Venue and catering eat about 55% of the budget, and coastal/waterfront sites push the top of that range.
Useful summary
You're planning a mid-size wedding — large enough that you can't skip caterer minimums, small enough that you have real flexibility on venue. In Wilmington, the biggest levers on your total cost are:
- Venue type (historic downtown vs. beach/waterfront vs. private estate)
- Season (peak April–June and September–October runs 15–25% higher than winter)
- Day of week (Friday or Sunday typically saves $2,000–$5,000 vs. Saturday)
- Bar format (full open bar adds ~$40–$70 per guest over beer/wine only)
Plan for roughly $480 per guest as a working average, then adjust up for a plated dinner, waterfront venue, or live band — and down for a Sunday brunch, buffet, or inland venue.
Variable data table
Realistic 75-guest budget ranges in Wilmington, NC:
| Category | Budget tier ($28K) | Mid tier ($36K) | Premium tier ($48K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental) | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Catering (food) | $6,750 (75 × $90) | $9,000 (75 × $120) | $12,750 (75 × $170) |
| Bar / beverage | $2,250 (beer & wine) | $3,750 | $5,250 (full open) |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | — | $2,200 | $3,800 |
| Flowers / florals | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,000 | $4,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,400 (DJ) | $1,800 (DJ) | $4,500 (band) |
| Stationery | $450 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $650 | $1,100 |
| Officiant | $350 | $500 | $750 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Rentals & décor | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Coordinator | $1,500 (month-of) | $2,200 | $4,000 (full planning) |
| Tips & misc. | $2,600 | $3,400 | $4,250 |
| Total | ~$28,000 | ~$36,000 | ~$48,000 |
Per-guest equivalent: $373 / $480 / $640.
Local context
Wilmington's wedding market has three distinct lanes, and your budget follows the lane:
- Downtown historic (Riverwalk, Bellamy Mansion, Brooklyn Arts, CAM) — venue fees $3,500–$8,000, most require you to use approved caterers. Walkable, photogenic, easiest on out-of-town guests staying near Front Street.
- Wrightsville Beach / Figure Eight / Bald Head — expect higher minimums, permit fees for beach ceremonies ($200–$500), and tenting costs if your reception is outdoors. Weather insurance is worth it here.
- Inland / country club / private estate (Landfall, River Landing, Airlie Gardens, Poplar Grove) — often the best value per guest; Airlie in particular is a popular 75-guest fit.
Climate matters. June–September humidity and hurricane season (peak August–October) are real. Couples who marry in late April, May, or mid-October report both better photos and lower vendor availability premiums than July weddings. If you're outdoors, budget $800–$2,000 for a tent backup plan even if you don't end up using it.
Lodging for guests: Downtown hotel blocks run $180–$260/night in peak season; consider this when weighing a Friday wedding (guests pay for fewer nights).
Catering reality check: Wilmington's strong catering scene (Catering by Design, Middle of the Island, Pine Valley Market) prices plated dinners at $85–$150 per person before bar. A seated dinner for 75 with beer, wine, and signature cocktails lands around $13,000–$16,000 — that's your largest single line.
Internal links
- For a fully customized number, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category allocation logic, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To sequence spending against your timeline, the Wedding Checklist Guide pairs well with this page.
- Comparing guest counts? See Houston 25-Guest Budget, Houston 50-Guest Budget, and Houston 75-Guest Budget.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are averages. Your actual number depends on season, venue type, bar choice, and whether you want video. Plug your real inputs into our calculator and get a line-item budget in under 3 minutes.
FAQ
Is $36,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Wilmington?
Yes, for most couples. $36,000 covers a mid-tier downtown or garden venue, a buffet or family-style dinner, beer and wine bar, a solid photographer, florals, and a DJ. You'll feel squeezed if you add videography, a live band, and a full open bar — that's where the $48K tier comes in.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan for $450–$550 per guest as a realistic working average in Wilmington for a 75-person wedding. Under $400 per guest requires real trade-offs (limited bar, DIY florals, off-peak date). Over $600 per guest means you're investing in premium venue, plated service, or a live band.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Wilmington?
January and February are the lowest-demand months, with venue rates 20–30% below peak. March and November are the sweet spot — meaningfully cheaper than April–June or September–October, but with better weather odds than deep winter. Avoid July–August if budget is tight; humidity also forces indoor or tented events.
Do I need a wedding coordinator for 75 guests?
At this size, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500). With 75 guests, you have enough moving parts (multiple vendors, a timeline, probably a shuttle) that a day-of DIY approach usually breaks down. Many Wilmington venues now require a coordinator in their contracts.
How much is a beach ceremony in Wrightsville Beach?
Expect $200–$500 for the public beach permit plus $800–$2,000 for chairs, arch, and setup if you want seating beyond the first two rows. Factor in a backup indoor location ($1,500–$3,500) in case of weather — Wrightsville's afternoon thunderstorm probability is real from June through September.
What can I cut without guests noticing?
Favors ($300–$600), printed programs ($200–$400), a second photo location, late-night snacks, and upgraded linens. What guests do notice: long bar lines, running out of food, a bad DJ, and a ceremony that starts 45 minutes late. Protect those line items.
Should I do a Friday or Sunday wedding to save money?
Friday saves $2,000–$5,000 on venue and vendor fees and is the easier sell — guests who'd travel for a Saturday will usually come Friday too. Sunday saves similar amounts but has worse guest attendance if most of your list works Monday. Sunday brunch weddings are the exception and a growing Wilmington trend.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report & Cost Guide (North Carolina regional data)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Wilmington & Beaches CVB vendor and lodging data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-item Wilmington budget tuned to your venue, season, and guest list in under 3 minutes — and adjust any category without blowing up the total. create_free_account