TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Wilmington, NC typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 ($420 per guest). Expect venue and catering to eat 50–55% of that, with coastal venues (Wrightsville Beach, Bald Head Island) pushing the upper end and downtown historic venues sitting closer to the middle.
Useful summary
Wilmington is a mid-priced wedding market by national standards but a premium one by North Carolina standards. The coastal pull from Wrightsville Beach, Carolina Beach, and Bald Head Island drives venue and lodging costs up, while inland venues in Castle Hayne or Burgaw can cut your total by 20–30%.
For 100 guests, the math is mostly driven by:
- Per-plate catering ($85–$165 plated, $65–$110 buffet, plus 20% service and 7% NC sales tax)
- Venue rental ($4,500–$12,000 for Saturday in peak season)
- Bar service ($35–$75 per guest for 5 hours of full bar)
- Photography ($3,500–$7,500 for 8 hours)
Skip a Saturday in May or October and you can save $3,000–$8,000 on venue alone.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic Wilmington-specific breakdown for 100 guests, in three tiers:
| Category | Lean ($32K) | Typical ($42K) | Elevated ($55K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue rental | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + service + tax) | $9,500 | $13,500 | $18,000 |
| Bar / beverage | $3,500 | $5,500 | $7,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,000 |
| Videography | $0 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals & decor | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Rentals (linens, lounge, lighting) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Gratuities & buffer | $1,500 | $2,200 | $3,400 |
| Total | ~$32,000 | ~$42,000 | ~$55,000 |
Per-guest totals: $320 lean / $420 typical / $550 elevated.
Local context
Where the money actually goes in Wilmington:
- Wrightsville Beach venues (Blockade Runner, Shell Island, beach club rentals) carry $8,000–$15,000 site fees in season, plus parking and shuttle logistics.
- Downtown historic venues (Brooklyn Arts Center, City Club, The Atrium, 128 South) typically run $4,500–$9,000 and include some in-house furniture, which trims rental costs.
- Bald Head Island is a category of its own — ferry transport, tram rentals, and required multi-night stays push budgets 25–40% higher. Realistic minimum: $60,000 for 100 guests.
- Plantation and waterfront estates (Airlie Gardens, River Landing, Wrightsville Manor) sit at $6,000–$10,000 and usually require all-outside vendors, which can add coordination fees.
Season matters more here than most markets. Peak is April–June and September–early November. July and August are humid and hurricane-adjacent — many couples avoid them, but venues drop rates 15–25% to compensate. December–February weddings can be 30% cheaper across the board.
Local cost drivers to plan around:
- Tent + climate control for outdoor receptions runs $3,500–$8,000 once you add sidewalls, fans, or AC for summer humidity.
- Hurricane-season insurance ($200–$500) is worth budgeting June through November.
- Guest lodging is tight on Wrightsville Beach summer weekends — block rooms 9–12 months out.
- Most Wilmington venues require a licensed bartender and certified caterer, so DIY food and bar setups are rarely allowed.
What 100 guests actually means logistically: you'll need roughly 12–14 guest tables of 8, a dance floor of about 15x15 feet, and parking for 50–60 cars (or a shuttle if you're downtown or on Wrightsville).
Internal links
If you're sizing your budget against other guest counts or markets, these are useful comparisons:
- A 25-guest budget in a comparable market shows how much fixed costs (photo, attire, officiant) dominate at small counts.
- The 50-guest budget is roughly 60–65% of a 100-guest total — not half, because of those fixed costs.
- The 75-guest budget is typically the inflection point where venues start charging full-room minimums.
For the framework behind these numbers, see the wedding budget guide and the wedding checklist.
Tool CTA
Run your own Wilmington-specific numbers — including venue type, season, and bar style — with the wedding budget calculator. It builds an editable category breakdown in under three minutes.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Wilmington?
Yes, but you'll need to make trade-offs: pick a Friday or Sunday, choose a buffet over plated service, use a DJ instead of a band, and skip videography or limit photography to 6 hours. An off-season date (January–March) also makes $30,000 realistic at most downtown venues.
What's the average per-plate catering cost in Wilmington?
Plated dinners run $85–$165 per person before service charge and tax; buffets and stations run $65–$110. Add 18–22% service and 7% NC sales tax, so a $95 plated menu actually costs about $122 per guest by the time it hits your invoice.
How much should I budget for a Wrightsville Beach wedding specifically?
Plan for $50,000–$75,000 for 100 guests at Wrightsville Beach venues. The premium comes from higher site fees, mandatory in-house catering at most properties, parking/shuttle logistics, and guest lodging blocks that fill quickly in season.
Do Wilmington venues charge sales tax on rental fees?
Yes — North Carolina applies 6.75–7% sales tax (state plus New Hanover County) to most venue rentals, catering, bar service, and rental equipment. Always ask vendors if quoted prices include tax; many don't, which can add $2,000–$3,500 to a typical 100-guest budget.
How far in advance should I book a Wilmington venue for 100 guests?
12–16 months out for peak-season Saturdays (April–June, September–October), and 8–10 months for off-peak or weekday dates. Wrightsville Beach and Bald Head Island venues book the fastest — sometimes 18+ months ahead for spring dates.
What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding in Wilmington?
Around $22,000–$26,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday in January, February, or July at an inland venue (think Castle Hayne or Burgaw farms), use a food truck or BBQ caterer, run a beer-and-wine bar, and book a DJ instead of a band. Photography and attire are the hardest line items to compress further.
Should I budget for a wedding planner in Wilmington?
A month-of coordinator runs $1,800–$3,500 locally and is essentially required if your venue is outdoor or vendor-flexible (most Wilmington venues are). Full-service planners run $6,000–$12,000 and are worth it if you're planning from out of town or hosting at a private estate.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, North Carolina)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Wilmington, NC market
- North Carolina Department of Revenue (state and county sales tax rates)
- Wilmington and Beaches Convention & Visitors Bureau (venue and lodging data)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Wilmington-specific budget you can actually share with your partner, parents, and vendors — with line items that update as you book. create_free_account