TL;DR: A typical wedding in Wichita Falls, TX runs $18,000 – $32,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $24,000 — roughly 30–40% less than the Dallas or Austin average. Your biggest swing factors are guest count, venue type (ranch vs. hotel vs. church hall), and whether you hire a full-service caterer or go buffet-style.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the average wedding cost in Wichita Falls, TX — a mid-sized North Texas market where weddings skew more affordable than the state's major metros, but where peak-season dates (April–June, September–October) and larger guest counts can push budgets well above the local median.
Useful summary
Wichita Falls sits in a cost sweet spot. You get Texas-sized hospitality and venue options without Dallas-Fort Worth pricing. Here's what to expect:
- Typical range (100 guests): $18,000 – $32,000
- Median total: ~$24,000
- Per-guest spend: $180 – $320
- Lean/courthouse+reception: $5,000 – $9,000
- Upper-end (150+ guests, full vendor team): $40,000 – $55,000
Most local couples allocate the largest share to venue and catering (combined ~45–55% of budget), with photography and attire as the next biggest categories.
Variable data table
Breakdown for a ~100-guest Wichita Falls wedding at the median ($24,000):
| Category | Typical range | Share of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental, 6–10 hrs) | $2,500 – $6,000 | 15–20% |
| Catering (food + service) | $5,000 – $9,000 | 25–30% |
| Bar (beer/wine or full) | $1,200 – $3,500 | 5–10% |
| Photography | $2,200 – $4,500 | 10–15% |
| Videography (optional) | $1,500 – $3,500 | 5–10% |
| Flowers & decor | $1,500 – $4,000 | 8–12% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 – $3,500 | 6–10% |
| Music/DJ (or band) | $900 – $2,500 (DJ) / $3,000 – $6,000 (band) | 4–8% |
| Cake & desserts | $400 – $900 | 2–4% |
| Stationery (invites, signage) | $300 – $800 | 1–3% |
| Hair & makeup | $400 – $1,100 | 2–4% |
| Officiant | $200 – $600 | 1–2% |
| Rentals/other | $600 – $1,800 | 3–6% |
A courthouse ceremony at the Wichita County Courthouse plus a small restaurant dinner for 20 typically runs $1,500 – $3,500 all-in.
Local context
A few things unique to planning a wedding in Wichita Falls:
- Venue mix. Ranch and barn venues (common in the surrounding county — think Archer, Clay, and Wichita counties) are the most popular reception setting and often run $2,500–$5,000 for the day. Hotel ballrooms (Holiday Inn, MCM Elegante) and event spaces like Kemp Center for the Arts and the Wichita Falls Museum of Art at MSU land in the $1,500–$4,500 range. Church fellowship halls remain the budget option at $300–$1,000.
- Climate drives the calendar. Summers regularly top 100°F with strong prairie winds, so outdoor weddings cluster in late April–early June and late September–October. Peak dates book 9–14 months out and command a 10–20% venue premium. January–February dates can save you $1,500–$3,000.
- Guest count runs high. Texas weddings average 120–140 guests — often larger than national norms (~115). Many Wichita Falls couples invite extended family and church community, so per-guest costs compound fast.
- Vendor travel fees. If you book Dallas-Fort Worth photographers, florists, or bands (2+ hours away), expect $200–$800 in travel/lodging surcharges. Hiring local keeps the budget tighter.
- Bar rules. Texas is a BYOB-friendly state for private events, but many venues require a TABC-licensed bartender ($35–$50/hr). Supplying your own beer and wine can cut bar costs roughly in half.
Internal links
- For a full planning walkthrough tailored to Texas couples, see the Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build your number from zero, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing markets? See Dallas, TX wedding costs, Houston, TX wedding costs, and Austin, TX wedding costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot.ai turns the ranges on this page into a specific, personalized budget in about two minutes — then tracks every deposit, vendor payment, and remaining balance so you don't lose the thread. Free to start, no credit card required.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Wichita Falls if we're inviting 150 people?
Plan for $28,000 – $45,000 with 150 guests at a mid-range venue. The jump from 100 to 150 guests adds roughly $7,000–$12,000 because catering, bar, rentals, and stationery all scale per-head. If you want to hold under $30,000, prioritize a buffet-style caterer and a DJ over a band.
Is Wichita Falls cheaper than Dallas or Fort Worth for weddings?
Yes — expect to pay 30–40% less in Wichita Falls than in DFW for a comparable wedding. Venue rentals alone often run $2,000–$4,000 less, and local caterers typically charge $35–$60 per person versus $65–$110 in Dallas. Photography and floral pricing is also 20–30% lower.
What's the cheapest realistic wedding in Wichita Falls?
A courthouse ceremony at the Wichita County Courthouse plus a restaurant dinner for 20–30 guests can come in at $1,500 – $3,500, including the marriage license ($82 in Texas, waived with premarital education), a simple dress or suit, flowers, and a photographer for 2 hours. Skipping the venue rental is the single biggest lever.
When should we book vendors for a Wichita Falls wedding?
Book your venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 8–12 months out, and DJ, florist, and officiant 6–9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (April–June, September–October) book up the fastest — the top three or four local barn and ranch venues are usually gone 12+ months ahead.
Do Wichita Falls venues let you bring your own alcohol?
Many do, especially ranch and barn venues, but most require you to hire a TABC-certified bartender and carry event insurance (~$150–$300). Hotel ballrooms and country clubs almost always require you to buy alcohol through them, which adds $15–$30 per person. Always confirm in writing before you plan around BYOB.
How much does a wedding photographer cost in Wichita Falls?
Local wedding photographers charge $2,200 – $4,500 for 6–8 hours of coverage, with most couples spending around $2,800. Packages under $1,800 usually mean newer photographers or shorter coverage; over $5,000 typically includes a second shooter, engagement session, and album.
What's the marriage license cost in Texas?
A Texas marriage license is $82 (varies slightly by county) and there's a 72-hour waiting period between issuance and the ceremony. If you complete an approved premarital education course, the fee is waived and the waiting period is removed — worth doing if you're on a tight timeline.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Texas market data
- Texas Department of State Health Services — marriage license requirements
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Wichita Falls MSA cost-of-living index
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Costs
- Dallas, TX Wedding Costs
- Austin, TX Wedding Costs
- Wedding Budget Guide
Get started
Turn these ranges into your actual Wichita Falls wedding budget in two minutes — then track every vendor deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account