TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Wichita Falls, TX typically runs $18,000 – $32,000, with most couples landing near $24,000 (about $320 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography eat roughly 60% of the budget — everything else is where you have room to flex.

Useful summary

Wichita Falls sits well below the Texas state average for weddings, mostly because venue and labor costs are lower than in Dallas-Fort Worth or Austin. At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough to need a real venue and full catering, small enough to skip the most expensive logistics (shuttles, second photographers, large rentals).

Three things move your number the most: - Bar package (open bar vs. beer/wine vs. dry) — can swing the total by $3,000+ - Venue type (all-inclusive vs. raw space) — rentals add up fast on raw spaces - Saturday in peak season (April–June, October) vs. a Friday or Sunday — 10–20% premium

Variable data table

Realistic budget ranges for 75 guests in Wichita Falls, TX:

Category Lean ($18K) Average ($24K) Elevated ($32K)
Venue (rental + fees) $2,000 $3,500 $5,500
Catering (food, $55–$95/pp) $4,500 $6,000 $8,000
Bar & beverage $1,200 $2,200 $3,800
Photography $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Videography $0 $1,800 $3,000
Flowers & décor $1,500 $2,400 $3,800
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,500 $3,800
Music / DJ $900 $1,400 $2,200
Cake & desserts $400 $600 $900
Stationery & signage $350 $550 $900
Hair & makeup $400 $700 $1,100
Officiant $300 $400 $600
Rentals (linens, extras) $600 $1,000 $1,800
Coordinator (day-of) $800 $1,500 $2,800
Per-guest cost ~$240 ~$320 ~$425

These figures assume a local ceremony and reception, no destination travel, and standard tipping (15–20% on service vendors).

Local context

Wichita Falls weddings tend to cluster in a few venue archetypes:

Climate matters here. Summer (June–August) regularly hits 95°F+ with high winds — outdoor ceremonies need shade, hydration stations, and a tent backup. Spring storms and the occasional dust event mean an outdoor-only plan is risky April through May. October is the most reliable outdoor month.

Vendor pool is smaller than DFW, so book 9–12 months out for Saturday dates in spring or fall. Some couples drive in vendors from the Metroplex — budget an extra $300–$800 for travel/lodging if you do.

Sales tax in Wichita Falls is 8.25%, applied to most rentals, food, and bar. Build that into estimates before you sign.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Use the budget calculator to generate a personalized 75-guest budget for Wichita Falls in under two minutes. It pulls regional cost data, applies your guest count, and lets you adjust any category to see the ripple effects in real time.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 75-person wedding in Wichita Falls?

Most couples spend $22,000 to $26,000 on a 75-guest wedding in Wichita Falls, with $24,000 being a fair planning anchor. That works out to about $320 per guest, all-in.

Can I do a 75-guest wedding in Wichita Falls for under $15,000?

Yes, but it requires trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, a church or community hall venue, beer-and-wine bar only, plated barbecue or family-style catering instead of stations, and a single photographer for 6 hours. You can land near $13,000 – $14,000 this way.

How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests locally?

Plan on $55 – $95 per person for food, or roughly $4,500 – $7,200 total before tax and gratuity. Buffet and barbecue are at the lower end; plated dinners and station-style with carving are at the top.

Do I need a wedding planner or coordinator for 75 guests?

A full planner usually isn't necessary at this guest count, but a day-of coordinator at $800 – $1,500 is worth it. They run the timeline, manage vendors on-site, and handle problems so your family doesn't have to.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Wichita Falls?

January, February, July, and August are the lowest-demand months. You can often negotiate 10–20% off venue rental and find better vendor availability — though July and August come with real heat constraints if any part of your day is outdoors.

How much should we tip our wedding vendors?

Standard practice locally: 15–20% on catering and bar staff (often included in the contract — check first), $50–$200 per vendor for photographers, DJs, and florists, and $50–$100 for hair and makeup artists. Build $500 – $1,000 into the budget for tips.

Are taxes and service fees included in vendor quotes?

Usually not. Texas charges 8.25% sales tax in Wichita Falls, and many caterers and venues add a service charge of 18–22% on top of that. Always ask for an "all-in" quote before comparing vendors.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 75-guest Wichita Falls budget — with vendor categories, regional pricing, and live adjustments — in about two minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account