TL;DR: A typical wedding in Westminster, CO runs $28,000 β $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000. Expect about half of that to go to venue and catering combined, with Front Range seasonality (MayβOctober) pushing prices 15β25% higher than off-season dates.
Useful summary
Westminster sits between Denver and Boulder, which means you get big-metro vendor depth without downtown Denver pricing. The tradeoff: peak-season demand is fierce, and the best mountain-view venues book 12β18 months out.
Here's how the math usually breaks down for a 100-guest Westminster wedding:
- Venue rental: $4,500 β $10,000
- Catering (food + staff): $8,500 β $16,000 ($85β$160 per person)
- Bar service: $2,500 β $5,500
- Photography: $3,500 β $6,500
- Videography: $2,000 β $4,500
- Flowers & decor: $2,500 β $6,000
- Attire (both partners): $2,000 β $5,000
- Music / DJ or band: $1,500 β $5,500
- Stationery & signage: $600 β $1,500
- Hair & makeup: $600 β $1,800
- Cake / desserts: $500 β $1,200
- Officiant: $400 β $900
- Transportation: $500 β $1,500
- Tax, tips, and buffer (10β15%): $3,000 β $5,500
Scale roughly linearly with guest count: a 50-guest Westminster wedding can land near $18,000β$24,000, while a 200-guest event with a full band and premium bar typically runs $65,000β$90,000.
Variable data table
| Budget tier | Total (100 guests) | Venue type | Catering style | Photo + Video |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lean | $18,000 β $26,000 | Park pavilion, community hall, restaurant buyout | Buffet or family-style, limited bar | Photo only, 6 hrs |
| Mid (typical) | $28,000 β $46,000 | Golf club, hotel ballroom, winery | Plated or stations, beer/wine + signature | Photo + short film |
| Elevated | $55,000 β $85,000 | Mountain-view estate, historic venue | Multi-course plated, full open bar | Photo + full video, second shooter |
| Luxury | $100,000+ | Private estate, Boulder/Denver crossover venues | Chef-driven tasting menu, premium bar | Full team, drone, same-day edit |
Seasonal adjustment: Add 15β25% for Saturdays in June, September, and early October. Subtract 10β20% for Fridays, Sundays, and dates between November and April.
Local context
Climate drives the calendar. Westminster sits at roughly 5,400 feet with 300+ sunny days, but summer afternoon thunderstorms are routine from July through August. Most couples choose late May through mid-June or mid-September through mid-October for outdoor ceremonies with Flatiron or Rocky Mountain views. If you want an outdoor ceremony, budget $800β$2,500 for a tent or weather backup plan β venues here almost always require one.
Venue neighborhoods to know: - Legacy Ridge and The Ranch Country Club β golf-club weddings with mountain views, typically $6,000β$12,000 site fees with catering minimums. - Westminster Promenade area β hotel ballrooms (Westin, Hyatt) with inclusive packages, easier for out-of-town guests near US-36. - Standley Lake and Westminster Hills β park and open-space ceremonies, permits $150β$600 through the city. - Nearby crossovers β Broomfield, Arvada, and north Denver venues are often 10β15 minutes away and worth comparing.
Regional cost drivers: Front Range florals run higher than the national average because many blooms ship in; locally-grown seasonal flowers (dahlias, sunflowers, garden roses in summer) can cut floral costs 20β30%. Colorado sales tax plus Westminster's city tax adds about 8.6% to most vendor invoices β don't forget to line-item it. Service charges on catering (usually 20β22%) are separate from gratuity.
Guest travel: About 30β50% of Westminster weddings include out-of-state guests due to proximity to DIA. Room blocks at US-36 corridor hotels typically run $140β$220/night in peak season.
Internal links
For a full walkthrough of what goes into a wedding budget β not just Westminster numbers β start with the Wedding Budget Guide. If you're still deciding whether Colorado is the right venue region or comparing to where family lives, our Wedding Planning Guide covers the sequencing. Couples weighing destination alternatives often compare against Austin, TX, Dallas, TX, and Houston, TX β all generally 5β15% cheaper than Westminster at the mid-tier.
Tool CTA
Plug your Westminster guest count, date, and venue shortlist into WeddingBot and get a category-by-category budget tailored to Front Range pricing β including which line items are most likely to surprise you.
FAQ
Is Westminster cheaper than getting married in Denver or Boulder?
Yes, usually 10β20% cheaper than central Denver and 15β25% cheaper than Boulder for comparable venues and guest counts. Vendor travel fees also drop because most Denver-metro photographers, florists, and planners consider Westminster in their base service area.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Westminster?
January, February, and early March are the least expensive, with venue discounts of 20β40% off peak-season rates. The tradeoff is cold weather and limited outdoor ceremony options, but indoor venues with mountain views (hotels, clubs) still deliver the Colorado feel.
How much should we budget for bar service at a Westminster wedding?
Plan on $30β$55 per guest for a full open bar with beer, wine, and spirits, or $18β$30 per guest for beer and wine only. Colorado requires licensed bartenders and venues typically mandate you buy alcohol through their service, which adds 20β22% in service charges.
Do Westminster venues include tables, chairs, and linens?
Most golf clubs and hotels do; most raw-space and outdoor venues don't. For a Standley Lake or park wedding, expect to rent tables ($12β$18 each), chairs ($3β$8 each), linens ($15β$30 per table), and sometimes a dance floor ($400β$900) separately.
How far in advance should we book a Westminster venue?
For a Saturday between May and October, book 12β18 months out. Off-season Saturdays and peak-season Fridays or Sundays can often be booked 6β9 months out, and winter weekdays sometimes have 3-month availability.
What's the average cost per guest in Westminster?
Most couples spend $280β$420 per guest all-in at the mid-tier. That number drops significantly at scale β a 200-guest wedding often averages $250β$350 per guest because fixed costs (photography, DJ, officiant) spread further.
Are permits required for park or open-space ceremonies?
Yes. Westminster city parks require a ceremony permit ($150β$400) and Open Space sites like Standley Lake require a separate use permit with attendee caps. Apply 3β6 months ahead, especially for spring and summer Saturdays.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional breakdowns for Mountain West)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Denver Metro
- Colorado Department of Revenue (sales and use tax rates)
- City of Westminster Parks, Recreation & Libraries (permit fees)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a Westminster-specific budget in under 10 minutes β with real Front Range vendor ranges and the right buffer built in. create_free_account