TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Westminster, CO typically costs $32,000 – $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $40,000 ($530 per guest). Venue and catering will eat roughly half of that; the Front Range's short peak season (June–September) is the single biggest cost driver.

Useful summary

Westminster sits between Denver and Boulder, which means you inherit Denver-metro pricing with a small discount — usually 5–10% less than downtown Denver, but still 15–20% above the national average. At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: big enough to need a real venue and catering contract, small enough to skip a plated four-course dinner or a 10-piece band.

Plan on:

If you're working under $30,000, expect to trade a Saturday for a Friday or Sunday, skip a full open bar, or move to a November–April date.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest Westminster wedding at the $40,000 midpoint. Ranges reflect what local vendors actually charge in 2024–2025.

Category Low Typical High % of budget
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $6,500 $11,000 16%
Catering (food + staff) $7,500 $11,250 $16,500 28%
Bar + beverages $2,250 $3,750 $6,000 9%
Photography $3,500 $5,000 $7,500 13%
Videography $2,000 $3,200 $5,000 8%
Flowers + décor $2,500 $4,000 $7,000 10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,500 $6,500 6%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,500 $6,500 9%
Stationery + signage $500 $900 $1,800 2%
Cake / desserts $400 $700 $1,400 2%
Officiant $400 $650 $1,000 2%
Hair + makeup $600 $1,100 $2,000 3%
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $1,200 $2,000 $4,500 5%
Transportation $400 $800 $1,800 2%
Wedding bands (rings) $1,200 $2,200 $5,000 5%
Gratuities + service fees $1,500 $2,500 $4,000 6%
Total $31,950 $50,550 $86,500 100%

Note: service charges (often 20–24%) and Colorado sales tax (roughly 8% in Westminster) are real line items — build them in before you fall in love with a venue.

Local context

Peak season is narrow. Westminster weddings cluster between mid-June and late September because spring is mud season and winter risks a snowstorm shutting down I-25. Expect a 15–25% premium on Saturdays in this window.

Venue types to know: - Standley Lake area and The Ranch House at Westminster Hills — municipal-style venues, often the value play at $2,500–$5,500 site fee - Denver-metro country clubs (Legacy Ridge, Hyland Hills) — inclusive packages, $85–$140 per plate - Downtown Denver hotels (15 minutes south) — $150+ per plate but full-service - Boulder foothills venues (20 minutes west) — dramatic views, $8,000–$15,000 site fees - Brewery and loft spaces in RiNo / LoHi — $4,000–$7,000, strong fit for a 75-person seated dinner

Altitude and weather math. At 5,400 feet, guests dehydrate faster and alcohol hits harder — budget an extra $200–$400 for water stations and shuttle service if you're doing an outdoor ceremony. Afternoon thunderstorms are common July–August; a tent backup plan runs $1,500–$3,500 for 75 guests.

Vendor supply. Photography and florals are competitive (100+ active pros in the metro), so you have leverage. DJs and good day-of coordinators book out 9–12 months ahead for peak dates.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The ranges above are a starting point, not your budget. Plug your venue quote, guest count, and must-haves into the calculator and you'll get a personalized allocation in under five minutes — plus a shortlist of categories where couples at your price point typically overspend.

FAQ

Is $40,000 realistic for 75 guests in Westminster?

Yes, $40,000 is the realistic midpoint if you're marrying on a peak-season Saturday with a full bar, a professional photographer, and a standard plated or buffet dinner. Couples who flex on day-of-week or season routinely bring the same wedding in at $32,000–$35,000.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Westminster?

January, February, and November are the lowest-cost months, typically 20–30% cheaper on venue and catering minimums than June–September. The tradeoff is weather risk — build a snow contingency into your travel guidance for out-of-town guests.

How much should I budget for the bar for 75 people?

Plan on $2,250 – $6,000 depending on format. Beer and wine only runs about $30 per guest; full open bar with spirits runs $50–$80 per guest in the Denver metro. Many Westminster venues allow you to provide your own alcohol (BYO), which can cut the bar tab by 40–50% but requires a licensed bartender.

Do I need a wedding planner at 75 guests?

A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500 locally) is the minimum we'd recommend — full planners ($4,500–$9,000) are usually overkill at this scale unless you're pulling vendors from multiple cities. The coordinator's job is to run your timeline on the day so no one in your family has to.

What does catering actually cost per person in Westminster?

Expect $95 – $175 per guest for food, before service charge and tax. That's for a seated dinner or upgraded buffet from a mid-tier caterer. Food truck or stations can come in around $55–$85 per guest, and true high-end catering (multi-course plated with passed hors d'oeuvres) runs $185+.

How far in advance should I book a Westminster venue?

Book 12–14 months out for a peak-season Saturday, and 6–9 months out for off-peak or weekday dates. The most in-demand venues (Standley Lake views, Boulder foothills sites) fill 16–18 months ahead for June and September.

What's the biggest hidden cost at this guest count?

Service charges and gratuities — budget around $2,500 and most couples still get surprised. A 22% service charge on a $15,000 food-and-bar bill is $3,300, and it's not a tip. Ask every vendor to quote you the "walk-out" number including service, admin fees, and tax.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn these ranges into your own numbers — build a real budget for your Westminster wedding in about five minutes, free. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account