TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Westminster, CO realistically runs $58,000 β $98,000, with most couples landing near $72,000. Catering and venue eat roughly half of that β expect $110β$185 per guest for food and bar before you touch flowers, photo, or attire.
Useful summary
Westminster sits between Denver and Boulder, which means you get metro-Denver pricing on most vendors but slightly more flexible venue inventory than downtown. At 200 guests, your budget math is driven almost entirely by per-person costs (catering, bar, rentals, stationery) rather than flat fees. Cutting 10 guests saves more than cutting your florist by 20%.
What matters most at this guest count:
- Venue capacity. Many Westminster and north-metro venues cap at 150β180; sites that comfortably seat 200 with a dance floor are a smaller pool and book 12β18 months out.
- Bar strategy. A full open bar for 200 in Colorado typically runs $8,000β$14,000. Beer/wine/signature only can cut that by 35β45%.
- Rentals. If your venue is raw space (barn, park pavilion, brewery), tables, chairs, linens, and china for 200 add $4,500β$9,000.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest Westminster wedding at the $72,000 median:
| Category | Range | Median | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $6,000 β $14,000 | $9,500 | 13% |
| Catering (food) | $16,000 β $26,000 | $20,000 | 28% |
| Bar & beverage | $7,000 β $13,000 | $9,500 | 13% |
| Photography | $4,500 β $8,500 | $6,000 | 8% |
| Videography | $3,000 β $6,500 | $4,200 | 6% |
| Florals & decor | $5,500 β $11,000 | $7,500 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 β $7,500 | $3,200 | 4% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | $3,800 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $1,200 β $2,400 | $1,600 | 2% |
| Cake/dessert | $900 β $2,000 | $1,300 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $1,200 β $2,800 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, fees | $400 β $1,200 | $700 | 1% |
| Transportation | $800 β $2,500 | $1,400 | 2% |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,500 β $5,500 | $2,500 | 3% |
| Buffer (10%) | β | $6,500 | 9% |
Per-guest equivalent: $290 β $490, with the median around $360 per guest all-in.
Local context
A few Westminster-specific factors to plan around:
- Climate. Mayβearly June and September are the strongest outdoor months. July afternoons hit the upper 80s with afternoon thunderstorms β plan a tented or indoor backup if you're outdoors. Winter weddings get meaningful price breaks (15β25%) but ice and I-25 weather can affect guest travel.
- Venue types. Common options around Westminster include the foothills-view venues near Standley Lake and Westminster Hills, golf-club ballrooms (Legacy Ridge, The Ranch), brewery and event spaces along the US-36 corridor, and barn venues out toward Broomfield and Erie. Downtown Denver and Boulder venues will run 20β35% higher for the same head count.
- Sales tax and service. Colorado sales tax plus Westminster city tax lands around 8.6%, and most caterers add a 20β22% service charge on food and bar. On a $30,000 F&B subtotal that's roughly $8,500 in tax and service β build it in, don't get surprised.
- Lodging blocks. With 200 guests you'll likely need two hotel blocks. The Westin Westminster, Origin Hotel, and properties near the Orchard Town Center are the typical anchors; reserve room blocks 6β9 months out.
- Vendor travel. Most Denver-metro vendors don't charge travel to Westminster, but Boulder-based florists and bands sometimes add a $150β$400 fee.
Internal links
If you're earlier in planning, start with the wedding budget calculator to model your own numbers, then read the wedding budget guide for category-by-category strategy. Compare with smaller guest counts to see how scale changes the math: 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests. Once your budget is set, the wedding checklist guide sequences the next 100 decisions.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your own priorities (more flowers, smaller bar, live band instead of DJ) is to run them through the budget calculator and let it rebalance the categories for you.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Westminster?
It's tight but possible. You'd need to choose an all-inclusive venue, do beer/wine only, keep florals minimal, and skip videography. Realistically, $50,000 for 200 guests works best as a brunch or weekday wedding with a buffet β not a Saturday night plated dinner.
What's the single biggest cost driver at 200 guests?
Food and beverage, by a wide margin β usually 40β45% of the total. At 200 people, every $5 increase in per-plate cost is another $1,000. Choosing stations or family-style over plated, and a limited bar over full open, moves the budget more than any other single decision.
How far in advance should we book a 200-capacity venue near Westminster?
12 to 18 months for Saturdays in May, June, September, and October. Friday and Sunday dates open up at 9β12 months. Off-peak (JanuaryβMarch, weekday) you can sometimes book 6 months out.
Do we need a wedding planner for a 200-guest wedding?
At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500). At 200 guests there are too many vendor arrival times, seating logistics, and timeline handoffs for a family member to manage well. A full planner ($5,000β$10,000+) makes sense if you're using a raw-space venue or have less than 9 months to plan.
What does a Colorado bar package actually cost for 200 people?
Plan on $40β$70 per guest for full open bar, $25β$40 for beer/wine/signature, or $15β$25 for beer/wine only. If your venue allows you to provide alcohol and just pay for bartenders and licensing, you can cut bar costs by 30β50% β this is one of Westminster's biggest savings levers since several local venues permit it.
Should we tip vendors on top of these numbers?
Yes β budget another 3β5% of total spend for tips and gratuities. Catering service charges usually do not go to staff, so tip servers and bartenders separately ($20β$50 each). Photographers, DJs, and hair/makeup typically get $50β$200 each.
How much buffer should we hold back?
Build in a 10% contingency ($6,000β$10,000 at this guest count). At 200 guests, the budget killers are usually overlooked: extra rentals, larger floral pieces once you see the room, day-of transportation, welcome bags, and tax/service on the final F&B invoice.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Denver/Colorado regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Denver metro
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Mountain region)
- Colorado Department of Revenue β state and local sales tax rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your own 200-guest Westminster budget in about five minutes β adjust each category to match your priorities and see the totals update in real time. create_free_account