TL;DR: A wedding for 150 guests in Westminster, CO typically costs $42,000 – $72,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $55,000. Expect roughly $280 – $480 per guest, driven mostly by venue, catering, and bar along the Denver–Boulder corridor.
Useful summary
Westminster sits between Denver and Boulder, which means your pricing behaves like a metro wedding, not a mountain one. Catering minimums, bar packages, and photography rates are close to Denver proper — not cheap, but more forgiving than Boulder or Aspen.
At 150 guests, the biggest levers on your total are:
- Per-plate catering (usually $95 – $165/person with service and rentals)
- Bar ($35 – $70/person for 5 hours)
- Venue rental ($5,500 – $14,000 for a Saturday in peak season)
- Day of the week — a Friday or Sunday can save 15 – 25%
- Season — May–October is peak; January–March is noticeably cheaper
If you're targeting the lower end of the range, plan a Friday or Sunday outside peak months, use an in-house-catered venue, and cap your bar at beer, wine, and two signature cocktails.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 150-guest wedding in Westminster, CO:
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $5,500 | $9,000 | $14,000 | 15% |
| Catering (food + service) | $14,250 | $19,500 | $24,750 | 35% |
| Bar & beverage | $5,250 | $7,500 | $10,500 | 13% |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,000 | 6% |
| Florals & décor | $3,500 | $6,000 | $10,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $8,000 | 5% |
| Attire (couple) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | $1,200 | $2,200 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 | 2% |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 | 1% |
| Officiant, license, tips | $800 | $1,500 | $2,800 | 2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,200 | $7,000 | 6% |
| Buffer (5–10%) | $2,100 | $3,800 | $6,750 | — |
| Total | $42,000 | $55,000 | $72,000 | 100% |
Per-guest math at the midpoint: $55,000 ÷ 150 ≈ $367/guest.
Local context
Climate. Westminster's shoulder seasons — late April through early June, and September through October — are the sweet spot. July and August bring afternoon thunderstorms off the Front Range, so outdoor ceremonies need a tent plan or indoor backup. December through February weddings are real bargains but add a weather-travel risk for out-of-town guests.
Venue types you'll price.
- Front Range golf and country clubs (The Ranch Country Club, Legacy Ridge): in-house catering, typical all-in of $90 – $135/person, food-and-beverage minimums of $12,000 – $20,000 on Saturdays.
- Hotel ballrooms near the US-36 corridor (Westin Westminster, Omni Interlocken in adjacent Broomfield): $110 – $170/person, easy room blocks for guests.
- Event barns and outdoor venues north and west of town toward Boulder County: $6,000 – $12,000 rental, bring-your-own-caterer, add $8,000 – $15,000 for rentals (tables, linens, tent, restrooms).
- Denver urban venues 15 – 25 minutes south (RiNo warehouses, LoDo lofts): $8,000 – $16,000 rental, trendy but parking costs add up.
Cost drivers specific to the area. Altitude means guests drink more water and alcohol hits harder — budget accordingly. Many Westminster venues require licensed bartenders and TIPS-certified staff, which is bundled into most in-house packages but a line item for outside caterers. Saturday dates in June, September, and October book 12 – 18 months out; Fridays and Sundays often still have openings 6 – 9 months out.
Where 150 guests changes the math. You cross thresholds that smaller weddings don't: a second photographer becomes nearly mandatory, many venues require two bartenders, and you'll likely need 15 guest tables, which pushes floral centerpiece spend past $2,500 even at modest per-table counts.
Internal links
- Model your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator — it takes guest count, ZIP, and priorities and returns a category breakdown.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate, negotiate, and cut without regret.
- Compare with smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the budget calculator and get a Westminster-specific allocation in about 90 seconds. You'll see which categories you're over-spending on before contracts are signed.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Westminster?
Yes, if you make 2 – 3 deliberate trade-offs. At $50,000 you're at roughly $333/guest, which works with a Friday or Sunday date, an in-house-catered venue, a DJ instead of a band, and a beer/wine/signature-cocktail bar. Expect tight but workable spending on florals and stationery.
What's the average cost per guest here?
Plan on $280 – $480 per guest in Westminster for 2024–2025, with most couples landing near $350 – $400. Anything under $275/guest at 150 people usually requires a non-Saturday date, a restaurant or brewery venue, or cutting the bar back meaningfully.
How much of the budget goes to food and bar?
Combined, food and bar typically consume 45 – 50% of a 150-guest budget — about $25,000 – $35,000 of a $55,000 wedding. This is where scale hurts most: every menu upgrade multiplies by 150.
What's the cheapest realistic time of year?
January, February, and early March are the deepest discounts — often 15 – 25% off peak venue pricing and much easier vendor availability. The trade-off is weather risk and out-of-town guest travel; a centrally located hotel block helps.
Do I need a wedding planner at 150 guests?
At 150 guests you should at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $2,800 locally). The logistics — 15+ vendor contracts, a complex floor plan, rehearsal, bar and catering timing — are more than one person can run while also getting married.
How far in advance should I book?
Book venue, photographer, and caterer 12 – 14 months out for a Saturday in May, June, September, or October. DJs, florists, and hair/makeup book 8 – 10 months out. Weekday and off-season dates give you 6 – 9 months of realistic availability.
What's a smart buffer to build in?
Add a 5 – 10% contingency line — $2,500 to $5,500 at this guest count. It covers guest-count overages, tasting add-ons, tip increases, and the inevitable "we forgot about X" item (usually welcome bags, signage, or transportation gaps).
Sources
- The Knot 2023 Real Weddings Study (Denver metro averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Denver / Boulder Front Range
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (food-away-from-home, Mountain region)
- Colorado Wedding Professionals Association vendor pricing surveys
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Westminster budget for your 150 guests, track vendor quotes against it, and see where you're drifting — free. create_free_account