TL;DR: A typical wedding in West Virginia costs $18,000 β $32,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $24,000 β roughly 30β40% less than the national average. Mountain and farm venues keep rental fees low, but travel and lodging for out-of-town guests often become a hidden line item.
H1 with Location/Variant
This page covers realistic, current wedding cost ranges for West Virginia β including Charleston, Morgantown, Huntington, the Eastern Panhandle (Harpers Ferry, Shepherdstown), and the New River Gorge / Greenbrier resort corridor. Use it to sanity-check quotes you're getting and to build a starting budget.
Useful Summary
West Virginia is one of the more affordable U.S. states to get married in. The savings come from three things:
- Venue rentals are lower than in metro areas β farms, barns, lodges, and state park pavilions are common.
- Vendor labor rates (photographers, florists, DJs) run 20β35% below rates in Washington D.C., Pittsburgh, or Charlotte.
- Guest counts tend to be smaller (80β130), which pulls total spend down.
The biggest cost drivers to watch: - The Greenbrier and luxury resorts in White Sulphur Springs can easily push a wedding past $60,000. - Destination-style weekends at Adventures on the Gorge or Snowshoe Mountain add lodging, shuttles, and welcome events. - Rural venues with no on-site catering require you to bring in rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms), which adds $3,000β$7,000.
Variable Data Table
Estimated ranges for a 100-guest West Virginia wedding:
| Category | Budget Range | Typical Spend |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 β $8,000 | $4,500 |
| Catering & bar (per person) | $55 β $110 | $75/guest ($7,500 total) |
| Photography | $2,200 β $4,500 | $3,200 |
| Videography | $1,500 β $3,500 | $2,400 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,800 β $5,000 | $2,800 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 β $3,500 | $1,500 (DJ) |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 β $4,500 | $2,400 |
| Stationery & invitations | $300 β $900 | $500 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 β $1,200 | $700 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 β $1,100 | $650 |
| Rentals (tables, chairs, tent) | $0 β $7,000 | $1,800 |
| Officiant, licenses, fees | $200 β $700 | $400 |
| Total | $18,000 β $32,000 | ~$24,000 |
Scale roughly linearly with guest count: a 50-guest wedding often lands at $12,000β$18,000; a 200-guest wedding at $35,000β$55,000.
Local Context
Regional price differences inside West Virginia: - Eastern Panhandle (Jefferson, Berkeley counties): Closest to D.C./Baltimore, prices trend 15β25% higher. Historic venues in Shepherdstown and Harpers Ferry are in demand. - Charleston & Huntington metro: Most mid-range options. Country clubs, historic hotels (like the Charleston Coliseum area), and riverfront venues. - Morgantown: WVU football weekends (SeptβNov) spike hotel rates β block rooms 9β12 months out. - New River Gorge & Pocahontas County: Outdoor-focused venues; factor in transportation for guests from the nearest airport (often 1β2 hours). - The Greenbrier (White Sulphur Springs): Luxury tier, with food-and-beverage minimums typically $25,000+.
Climate considerations: Peak season is May, June, September, and October. July and August are hot and humid, especially at lower elevations. Winter weddings at mountain venues (Snowshoe, Canaan Valley) are doable but weigh road conditions for elderly guests. Always have a rain plan β afternoon thunderstorms are common June through August.
Marriage license: $67 in most West Virginia counties, with no waiting period. License is valid for 60 days.
Internal Links
- For the full budgeting framework (how to allocate percentages, track deposits, and build in a buffer), use our wedding budget guide.
- If you're still early in planning and want a timeline plus vendor checklist, start with the wedding guide.
- Comparing costs to other regions? See Austin wedding cost, Dallas wedding cost, and Houston wedding cost.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot.ai builds you a personalized West Virginia wedding budget in under two minutes β plug in your guest count, region, and priorities, and it outputs realistic vendor ranges, a payment timeline, and flag where you're overspending.
FAQ
Is West Virginia cheaper to get married in than neighboring states?
Yes. Average wedding costs in West Virginia run 25β40% below Virginia, Maryland, and Pennsylvania. Vendor labor, venue rentals, and catering minimums are all lower, and fewer venues enforce large food-and-beverage minimums.
How much should I budget per guest for catering in West Virginia?
Plan on $55β$110 per guest, all-in with service and bar. Buffet and family-style dinners from local caterers typically come in at $55β$75; plated service at hotels and country clubs runs $85β$110. Add $18β$30 per person for a full open bar.
What's the cheapest month to get married in West Virginia?
January, February, and March are the cheapest, with many vendors offering 10β20% off peak-season rates. November and early December can also be discounted outside of Thanksgiving weekend. Avoid October if you want savings β fall foliage weekends are the single most competitive booking window.
How much does a Greenbrier wedding cost?
A wedding at The Greenbrier in White Sulphur Springs typically runs $60,000β$150,000+ depending on guest count and events. Food-and-beverage minimums usually start around $25,000, and most couples book a full weekend of activities for 80β150 guests.
Do I need to tip vendors in West Virginia, and how much?
Tipping norms match the rest of the U.S.: 15β20% for catering staff and hair/makeup, $50β$200 per musician or DJ, $50β$150 for delivery crews, and $50β$100 for the officiant (unless it's clergy, where a donation to the church is standard). Build roughly 2β3% of your total budget as a tipping reserve.
How far in advance should I book a West Virginia venue?
9β14 months for most venues, and 14β18 months for popular fall-foliage dates at the New River Gorge, Greenbrier, or Eastern Panhandle properties. Off-season weekends (JanuaryβMarch) can often be booked 4β6 months out.
Are outdoor weddings practical in West Virginia?
Yes, and they're one of the biggest reasons costs stay low β barns, farms, state parks, and lodges are plentiful. Always have a covered Plan B (tent or indoor space) because afternoon storms are common from June through August, and mountain weather can shift fast.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (marriage license data)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a realistic West Virginia wedding budget in minutes β WeddingBot.ai customizes every line item to your region, guest count, and priorities. create_free_account