TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in West Virginia typically runs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $28,000. Catering and venue eat roughly half the budget; the rest splits across photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is a practical sweet spot in West Virginia. You can book a full-service venue without triggering large-event surcharges, most local caterers quote favorable per-plate minimums, and many barn, lodge, and historic inn venues in the state are sized almost exactly for this headcount.
Expect:
- Per-guest cost: roughly $290 β $510, depending on formality and region of the state.
- Venue + catering: combined $12,000 β $22,000 for a plated or buffet dinner with bar.
- Vendors (photo, flowers, music, officiant): $7,000 β $12,000 total for solid mid-tier choices.
- Attire, rings, stationery, transport, misc: $3,000 β $5,000.
If you're paying out of pocket and want a comfortable target, plan for $28,000 and hold 10% in reserve for overages.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 75-guest West Virginia wedding at three budget levels:
| Category | Lean ($22K) | Mid ($28K) | Elevated ($38K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Catering + bar (75 guests) | $7,500 | $10,500 | $15,000 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Flowers + decor | $1,500 | $2,200 | $3,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $900 | $1,600 | $3,200 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $2,400 | $3,600 |
| Rings | $1,200 | $1,500 | $2,200 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Officiant | $300 | $400 | $600 |
| Hair + makeup | $400 | $650 | $1,000 |
| Transportation | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Cake / desserts | $350 | $500 | $800 |
| License + misc | $150 | $150 | $150 |
| Reserve (10%) | $2,000 | $2,500 | $3,800 |
Per-plate benchmarks in WV: $55 β $85 for a buffet, $85 β $130 for plated service, plus 18 β 22% service charge and 6% state sales tax. A beer/wine bar runs $18 β $28 per guest; full open bar runs $32 β $55 per guest.
Local context
West Virginia is one of the more affordable wedding markets in the country, but prices split sharply by region:
- Eastern Panhandle (Harpers Ferry, Shepherdstown, Martinsburg): Closest to the DC market, so expect the highest rates β venues often $5,000 β $8,000, caterers pulling from Northern Virginia pricing.
- Greenbrier Valley (White Sulphur Springs, Lewisburg): Wide range. Historic inns and farm venues run $3,000 β $6,000; The Greenbrier resort itself is a separate tier entirely.
- New River Gorge region (Fayetteville, Beckley): Strong for outdoor and adventure weddings. Lodge and overlook venues are $2,500 β $5,000 with generous BYOB policies at many sites.
- Morgantown / Northern WV: College-town vendor density keeps DJ, florist, and photographer pricing competitive.
- Charleston / Huntington: Urban hotel ballrooms and country clubs; plated dinners skew to the higher end of the state's range.
Climate matters for 75 guests. May, June, September, and October are peak β and priced accordingly (add 10 β 20%). Summer humidity and late-summer thunderstorms make a tented backup plan a real line item ($800 β $2,000) for outdoor ceremonies. Winter weddings (especially JanuaryβFebruary) can shave 15 β 25% off venue rates, and 75 guests fits comfortably indoors at almost any WV venue.
Alcohol rules: West Virginia allows BYOB at many private venues with a licensed bartender, which can cut bar costs 30 β 50% versus a venue-supplied bar. Confirm your venue's ABCA policy before budgeting.
Internal links
- For a detailed breakdown of how wedding budget categories typically interact, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- If you want live numbers tailored to your zip code and guest list, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- To sequence spending against your timeline, cross-reference the Wedding Planning Checklist.
- Comparing markets? See how 75 guests costs in Houston, TX β typically 25 β 40% higher than WV.
Tool CTA
Budget spreadsheets go stale the moment your caterer sends a revised quote. WeddingBot builds a live budget from your actual guest count, WV zip code, and vendor choices, then updates it as quotes come in.
FAQ
Is $28,000 really enough for a 75-guest wedding in West Virginia?
Yes, for most of the state it's a comfortable mid-tier budget. You'll have room for a full-service venue, a buffet or family-style dinner, beer and wine, a mid-tier photographer, and a DJ. It gets tight if you're in the Eastern Panhandle or hosting at a destination resort like The Greenbrier.
What does catering actually cost per person in WV?
Plan on $55 β $85 per guest for buffet service and $85 β $130 per guest for plated, before the 18 β 22% service charge and 6% sales tax. BBQ and family-style options can come in at $45 β $60 per guest at rural venues.
Can we do it for under $20,000 with 75 guests?
It's possible but requires trade-offs: a weekday or off-season date, a venue with inclusive pricing or BYOB, a lunch or brunch reception instead of dinner, and an associate-tier photographer. Expect $15,000 β $19,000 with those levers pulled.
How much should we keep in reserve?
Hold back 10% of your total budget for overages β final guest count adjustments, vendor gratuities, a weather backup, and the small line items (marriage license, welcome bags, day-of tips) that rarely make the first budget draft.
Does 75 guests require a tent or just an indoor backup?
Most WV venues that host 75 guests have an adequate indoor backup included. You only need a rented tent ($800 β $2,000 for this size) if your ceremony or reception space is exclusively outdoor, which is common at overlook and farm venues.
What's the cheapest month to get married in West Virginia?
January, February, and early March are the lowest β venues often discount 15 β 25%, and vendor availability is wide open. November and early December also offer modest savings outside of holiday weekends.
How much should we tip vendors on a 75-guest WV wedding?
Budget $800 β $1,500 total for tips across photographer/videographer assistants, catering staff, bartenders, DJ, hair and makeup, and transportation drivers. Many catering contracts already include gratuity in the service charge β read carefully before double-tipping.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β West Virginia averages
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, South Region
- West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Administration (venue/bar rules)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX: 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston, TX: 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston, TX: 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build a live, West Virginia-specific budget for your 75-guest wedding in under five minutes β no spreadsheet wrangling. create_free_account