TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in West Virginia typically runs $14,000 – $26,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $19,000 β€” roughly $380 per guest. Rural mountain venues and local catering keep costs well below the national average, but travel-heavy vendor sourcing (florists, photographers) can push totals higher in remote counties.

Useful summary

A small wedding in West Virginia is one of the more affordable in the country. You're paying mountain-town prices for venues, farm-table pricing for catering, and you can often book talent from Pittsburgh, DC, or Charlottesville if local supply is thin.

At 50 guests, you unlock real savings: - One server can handle the room instead of a full catering brigade. - Plated dinners are feasible without a buffet markup cascade. - Smaller venues (barns, inns, state park lodges, historic homes) become your full set. - No dance floor rental needed in most spaces β€” the footprint fits.

Expect to spend 40–50% of your budget on venue and catering combined, which is the standard split regardless of guest count.

Variable data table

Here's what a 50-guest West Virginia wedding budget looks like at three realistic tiers:

Category Budget ($14K) Mid ($19K) Elevated ($26K)
Venue (rental + fees) $2,000 $3,500 $6,000
Catering + bar (50 guests) $4,500 $6,500 $9,000
Photography $2,000 $3,000 $4,500
Flowers + decor $1,000 $1,800 $3,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,200 $3,500
Music / DJ $800 $1,200 $2,000
Cake + desserts $300 $500 $800
Stationery $250 $400 $700
Officiant $200 $350 $500
Hair + makeup $400 $700 $1,200
Transportation $200 $400 $800
Rentals + misc. $850 $1,450 $2,000
Total $14,000 $22,000 $34,000

Per-guest math: $280 (budget) / $440 (mid) / $680 (elevated).

Where 50 guests saves you money vs. 100+: - No tent or dance floor rental (save $1,500–$4,000) - Fewer centerpieces (save $600–$1,500) - Smaller bar minimum (save $800–$2,000) - Lighter coordination needs β€” you can often skip a full planner

Local context

West Virginia wedding pricing varies sharply by region:

Climate considerations: Mountain weather is volatile. A tented backup plan is non-negotiable for May–September outdoor ceremonies. Fall foliage (mid-October) is the premium season β€” book 12+ months out and expect 15–25% venue markup. Winter weddings in the mountains can be beautiful but factor in snow/ice contingencies for guest travel.

Common venue types: working farms, state park lodges (Cacapon, Blackwater Falls, Canaan Valley), historic inns, riverside pavilions, winery tasting rooms, and restored barns.

Alcohol note: Many WV venues require licensed bartenders for any alcohol service, even BYOB. Budget $400–$800 for a certified bartender for 50 guests over a 5-hour event.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, priorities, and WV region into the budget tool and get a category-by-category plan in under two minutes. It adjusts automatically when you change the guest count or move money between categories.

FAQ

Is a 50-guest wedding cheaper per guest than a larger one in West Virginia?

No β€” per-guest cost is actually higher at 50 guests than at 150. Fixed costs (photographer, officiant, venue rental, DJ) don't scale down, so they get spread across fewer people. Expect $380–$450 per guest at 50, versus $250–$320 at 150.

What's the cheapest realistic venue option in West Virginia for 50 guests?

State park lodges (Blackwater Falls, Cacapon, North Bend) rent ceremony and reception space for $500–$1,500. Many also have on-site lodging and catering, which consolidates your vendor list. Book 10–14 months ahead for peak months.

Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?

Usually no β€” a month-of coordinator at $800–$1,800 is enough. Full-service planners make more sense at 100+ guests or if you're traveling in and don't know local vendors. Most WV venues have an on-site coordinator included.

How much should I budget for catering a 50-person WV wedding?

Expect $90–$180 per person all-in (food, staff, rentals, tax, gratuity). Barbecue and farm-to-table buffets hit the lower end; plated dinners with a second entrΓ©e choice land at the top. Add $25–$45 per guest for full bar.

When should I book to get the best WV pricing?

10–14 months out is the sweet spot. Peak season is late September through late October for foliage weddings β€” those dates disappear 14+ months in advance. May weddings and non-Saturday dates (Friday, Sunday) can save 10–20%.

Can I cut the budget below $14,000 for 50 guests?

Yes, down to roughly $8,000–$11,000 if you host at a family property, use a food truck or caterer instead of a full-service company, hire a photographer for 4 hours instead of 8, and skip florals beyond bouquets. The tradeoffs are mostly labor β€” you do more yourself.

Are there hidden costs WV couples typically forget?

Three common ones: bartender licensing fees ($400–$800), vendor travel surcharges if you're in a rural county ($100–$400 per vendor), and weekend cleaning/damage deposits at rustic venues ($300–$1,000 refundable). Ask every vendor for their all-in quote in writing.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a custom 50-guest West Virginia budget with category splits, vendor targets, and real-time tracking in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account