TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in West Virginia typically costs $8,500 – $18,000, with most couples landing around $12,000 for a polished half-day celebration that includes a venue, catering, photography, flowers, and attire. Mountain lodge or barn venues, lower regional vendor rates, and the small headcount keep totals roughly 40% below the national average.
Useful summary
At 25 guests, you're in micro-wedding territory, which changes the math in your favor. You can book restaurants, small inns, or state park lodges instead of full-service venues, hire a single photographer instead of a team, and skip a DJ in favor of a curated playlist. In West Virginia specifically, vendor pricing runs lower than coastal markets, and many of the most popular venues — Blackwater Falls, Canaan Valley, Coopers Rock area lodges, and Eastern Panhandle inns — are built for intimate gatherings.
The biggest budget swings come from three choices: venue type (state park lodge vs. private estate), catering style (plated dinner vs. family-style or buffet), and whether you bring in vendors from out of state. A Charleston or Morgantown couple working with local vendors can hit the low end. A Greenbrier-area destination weekend can push past the high end quickly.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 25-guest West Virginia wedding at three budget levels:
| Category | Lean ($8,500) | Typical ($12,000) | Elevated ($18,000) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $1,200 | $2,400 | $4,500 |
| Catering & bar (25 ppl) | $2,250 | $3,500 | $5,250 |
| Photography | $1,800 | $2,500 | $3,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Attire (couple) | $1,200 | $1,500 | $2,200 |
| Music (playlist/small live) | $0 | $400 | $1,200 |
| Stationery & paper | $150 | $300 | $500 |
| Cake / dessert | $200 | $350 | $600 |
| Officiant | $300 | $400 | $500 |
| License, fees, tips, other | $800 | $1,050 | $1,450 |
| Total | ~$8,500 | ~$12,500 | ~$18,000 |
Per-guest catering in West Virginia ranges from about $75 to $210 depending on whether you're doing a restaurant buyout, an inn-hosted dinner, or a full-service caterer with bar. The marriage license is $45 statewide, with no waiting period.
Local context
West Virginia rewards small weddings. A few specifics worth knowing:
- Venue inventory. State park lodges (Blackwater Falls, Canaan Valley, Pipestem, Cacapon) host ceremonies and small receptions for $500 – $2,000. Historic inns in the Eastern Panhandle (Berkeley Springs, Shepherdstown, Harpers Ferry) and farms in the Greenbrier Valley typically run $2,000 – $5,000 for a half-day buyout at this guest count.
- Season matters. October leaf season is the most expensive and books 12+ months out — expect 15-25% premiums. April, May, and November are noticeably cheaper, and weekday rates can shave another 20%.
- Weather planning. Mountain weather flips fast. Anything above 2,500 ft (Canaan Valley, Snowshoe, Davis) needs a real indoor backup even in July, plus heaters October through April.
- Vendor travel fees. Outside the Charleston, Morgantown, Huntington, and Eastern Panhandle corridors, expect $150 – $400 in travel fees per vendor. Booking locally — or hosting near I-79 or I-81 — keeps this down.
- Alcohol. West Virginia ABC rules are strict; many venues require licensed bartenders and don't allow self-pour. Budget $25 – $45/person for beer and wine service or $45 – $70/person for a full bar.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your own 25-guest numbers with West Virginia defaults pre-loaded.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate by category and where to cut without it showing.
- Compare other guest counts: 50 guests in Houston or 75 guests in Houston for a sense of how scale changes the math.
- Once your budget is set, run the Wedding Checklist to lock the timeline.
Tool CTA
If you want a budget that matches your actual venue, season, and vendor list, build it in the calculator instead of guessing from a table. WeddingBot saves your numbers and updates them as you book each vendor.
FAQ
Is $10,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in West Virginia?
Yes, comfortably, if you choose a state park lodge, an inn, or a restaurant buyout and use a single photographer for 4-6 hours. You'll have room for flowers, a cake, and a short open bar. The line you can't cross at this budget is a private estate venue with a full-service caterer and bar — that combination alone runs $7,000+ at 25 guests.
What's the cheapest legal way to get married in West Virginia?
A courthouse ceremony plus a small dinner. The marriage license is $45, the officiant fee at most county courthouses is $10 – $50, and a 25-person dinner at a mid-range restaurant runs $1,500 – $2,500. Total under $3,000, no waiting period required.
How much should I budget for catering for 25 guests?
Plan for $2,000 – $5,500 total including service and bar. Restaurant buyouts and inn-hosted dinners are usually the best value at this size — you avoid rental fees for plates, glassware, and linens, which can add $400 – $800 from a separate caterer.
Do I need a wedding planner for 25 guests?
Usually no, but a day-of coordinator ($800 – $1,500 in West Virginia) is worth it if your venue doesn't include one. At 25 guests you can manage planning yourself, but you don't want to be cueing the ceremony or chasing the photographer on the day.
When is the cheapest time to get married in West Virginia?
Mid-November through March, excluding holiday weekends. Venues discount 20-40%, vendors have wide availability, and you can negotiate. The trade-off is real winter weather in the mountains — Eastern Panhandle and southern WV stay more accessible.
How much do I tip vendors at a 25-guest wedding?
Standard tipping still applies regardless of size: 15-20% for hair/makeup, $50-$150 per service vendor (photographer, officiant, coordinator), and $20-$50 per server or bartender. For a $12,000 wedding, plan $400-$700 in total gratuities — and budget it upfront, don't pull from contingency.
Does the venue cost change much for 25 vs. 50 guests?
Often less than you'd think. Many West Virginia venues have a flat site fee plus per-person catering, so doubling guests roughly doubles food cost but barely moves the venue line. The bigger jump happens around 60-75 guests when you outgrow inns and small lodges and need full event venues.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — West Virginia (vendor pricing benchmarks)
- West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources — Marriage License Requirements
- West Virginia State Parks — Lodge and Event Rental Rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real 25-guest West Virginia budget in under five minutes — with venue, catering, and seasonal defaults already set for you. create_free_account