A 150-guest wedding in West Virginia typically runs $32,000 β $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000. That's roughly $215 β $385 per guest, with venue and catering eating about half the total. West Virginia comes in noticeably below the national average thanks to lower venue fees and vendor rates in cities like Charleston, Morgantown, and Huntington.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers wedding budget for 150 guests in West Virginia β the realistic total, the category-by-category breakdown, and where your dollars go furthest locally. If you're planning somewhere else or at a different guest count, use the budget calculator linked below to rerun the numbers for your exact scenario.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're squarely in mid-size wedding territory. That matters because:
- Catering and bar scale linearly with guest count. Every extra head adds real dollars.
- Venue and photography are mostly fixed. They cost about the same for 100 guests as for 150.
- Rentals step up in tiers. 150 guests usually means more tables, a larger tent, extra bathrooms, and often a shuttle if you're at a rural venue.
For West Virginia specifically, barn, farm, lodge, and state-park venues keep site fees reasonable, but catering minimums and rental logistics are what push couples over budget.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a $42,000 West Virginia wedding with 150 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue / site fee | 14% | $4,500 β $9,000 |
| Catering (food) | 26% | $9,000 β $15,000 ($60β$100/guest) |
| Bar / beverages | 9% | $3,000 β $6,000 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Flowers / decor | 8% | $2,500 β $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $1,500 β $5,000 |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $600 β $1,200 |
| Stationery | 2% | $500 β $1,200 |
| Rentals (tables, chairs, tent) | 5% | $1,500 β $4,000 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,400 |
| Officiant, license, tips | 2% | $600 β $1,500 |
| Transportation / shuttles | 2% | $500 β $1,500 |
Low end assumes an off-peak date, buffet service, a DJ (not a band), and family-heavy help with florals and setup. High end assumes a Saturday in peak season, plated dinner, full bar, and live music.
Local context
West Virginia's geography drives the budget more than most states. A few things to plan around:
- Venue types. Popular options include barn and farm venues in the Eastern Panhandle, lodge weddings at Canaan Valley or Snowshoe, riverside properties along the Greenbrier and New Rivers, and historic venues in Charleston, Wheeling, and Lewisburg. The Greenbrier resort is an outlier β expect totals well above the ranges above.
- Peak season is short. May, June, September, and October book out first. A Friday or Sunday date in those months, or any date in March, April, or November, can save 15β25% on venue and vendor fees.
- Guest logistics. Many WV venues are 20+ minutes from the nearest hotel block. Budget $500 β $1,500 for shuttles β it's cheaper than the risk of a DUI or a 150-person search for parking.
- Weather. Mountain weather shifts fast. If your venue is outdoor, a tent with sidewalls is a $2,000 β $4,000 insurance policy, not an upgrade.
- Vendor travel. If you're marrying in a rural county, expect travel fees from photographers, florists, and planners based in Charleston, Morgantown, or Pittsburgh.
Internal links
- The full walkthrough of how to build and manage your budget: the wedding budget guide.
- To rerun these numbers for a different guest count, date, or region: the wedding budget calculator.
- To compare how 150 guests stacks up against smaller counts in a higher-cost market, see the Houston 25, 50, and 75-guest budgets linked below.
- To sequence spending decisions against your planning timeline: the wedding checklist guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to get a budget tailored to your venue, season, and guest list is the budget calculator. You enter your guest count, region, and priorities; it returns a category breakdown you can actually work from β and saves it to your planning account so you can track actuals against estimates.
FAQ
Is $42,000 really enough for a 150-person wedding in West Virginia?
Yes, for most couples. A $42,000 budget covers a full-service Saturday wedding with buffet dinner, open beer-and-wine bar, a DJ, a professional photographer, and simple florals. You'll need to make tradeoffs β a plated dinner, top-shelf bar, and live band together add $8,000 β $15,000.
What's the cheapest realistic 150-guest wedding in West Virginia?
Around $22,000 β $28,000 if you book an off-peak Friday or Sunday, use a state park or community venue, do a barbecue or buffet with a local caterer, limit bar to beer and wine, and skip videography. Below that, you're usually relying on significant DIY and family help.
How much should we budget for catering alone?
Plan on $65 β $110 per guest for food and non-alcoholic beverages in West Virginia, which puts 150-guest catering at $9,750 β $16,500. Add another $20 β $40 per guest for bar if you're doing hosted alcohol.
Does 150 guests require a wedding planner?
Not required, but worth it. A 150-person wedding has enough moving parts β rentals, timeline, vendor coordination, family management β that a month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,500 in WV) pays for itself in stress reduction and prevented mistakes.
What's the single biggest way to cut costs at 150 guests?
Cut the guest list. Every 10 guests you remove saves roughly $1,000 β $1,500 across catering, bar, rentals, invitations, and favors. If the list is fixed, the next-biggest lever is the date β Fridays, Sundays, and off-season dates drop vendor pricing 15β25%.
How much should we set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Budget 5β8% of your total as a buffer. On a $42,000 wedding, that's $2,100 β $3,400 for tips (typically 15β20% for planners, 10β15% for caterers and hair/makeup, $50 β $150 flat for DJs and officiants), plus overages on things like alterations, marriage license, and last-minute rentals.
Are there hidden costs specific to West Virginia venues?
Yes β a few common ones. Rural venues often require generator rental ($300 β $800) for outdoor events, portable restrooms ($500 β $1,500) if indoor capacity is limited, shuttle service ($500 β $1,500), and sometimes outside-caterer fees ($500 β $2,000) at venues with exclusive lists. Ask about all four before signing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β West Virginia averages
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β regional price parities for services
- Brides American Wedding Study β per-guest cost benchmarks
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic West Virginia budget for your exact guest count, date, and priorities β and track actual spending against it as vendors come in. create_free_account