TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in West Virginia typically costs $22,000 β $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,000 when they use a mix of farm, barn, or state park venues. Expect roughly 40% to go to venue and catering combined, and plan for travel and lodging logistics if guests are coming from out of state.
Useful summary
West Virginia is one of the more affordable states in the country to get married, and 100 guests is the sweet spot where you still get meaningful per-person discounts on catering and rentals without paying for a destination-scale venue. Your biggest decisions: whether to host at a barn or farm (lower venue cost, higher rental cost), a state park lodge (mid-range, all-inclusive feel), or a historic hotel in Charleston, Morgantown, or Lewisburg (higher venue cost, fewer rentals needed).
A realistic working budget for 100 guests in West Virginia:
- Lean: $22,000 (DIY-heavy, off-season, family-style catering)
- Standard: $28,000 β $32,000 (full-service venue, plated or buffet, professional photo)
- Elevated: $38,000+ (historic venue, open bar, florals across ceremony and reception)
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a 100-guest West Virginia wedding at the standard ($28,000 β $32,000) tier:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 β $7,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food, $65β$95/pp) | $6,500 β $9,500 | 26% |
| Bar (beer/wine + 1β2 spirits) | $2,000 β $3,500 | 9% |
| Photography (8 hours) | $2,800 β $4,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $1,500 β $3,000 | 7% |
| Flowers | $1,800 β $3,500 | 9% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,800 β $3,200 | 8% |
| Music (DJ or 4-piece band) | $1,200 β $3,000 | 6% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $800 | 2% |
| Cake/dessert | $400 β $800 | 2% |
| Officiant + license ($35 in WV) | $200 β $500 | 1% |
Numbers assume Saturday evening, MayβOctober, 100 confirmed adult guests.
Local context
Where people actually get married in West Virginia. The most common venue types for a 100-guest wedding are renovated barns in the Eastern Panhandle (Jefferson, Berkeley counties), state park lodges like Stonewall Resort, Canaan Valley, and Pipestem, mountain resorts around Snowshoe and Greenbrier County, and historic urban venues in Charleston, Morgantown, Lewisburg, and Wheeling. Barn and farm rentals run $2,500 β $5,500 for a Saturday; lodge and resort packages start around $5,000 and often include linens, tables, and chairs you'd otherwise rent separately.
Climate drives your timeline. Peak season is late May through mid-October, with September and October the most competitive (and most expensive) months thanks to fall foliage. Off-season weddings (November β April, excluding holidays) routinely save 15 β 25% on venue costs, but heating, weather contingencies, and shorter daylight matter. If you're in the mountains, snow can affect access into April.
Cost drivers specific to WV. Catering is meaningfully cheaper than the national average ($85/pp here vs. $125/pp nationally per The Knot), but out-of-town vendor travel fees can add up if you're marrying in a rural area β many photographers and florists are based in Charleston, Morgantown, or across the state line in Pittsburgh or DC. Budget $200 β $600 in travel/lodging surcharges per vendor for remote venues. Also factor in guest lodging for out-of-state attendees; reserving a hotel block early in towns like Davis, Lewisburg, or Harpers Ferry is essential because room inventory is limited.
Alcohol rules. West Virginia requires venues or licensed caterers to serve alcohol β you generally cannot self-supply at a licensed venue. At private property, you can BYO, which is where the biggest savings live (often $1,500 β $2,500 less than a hosted bar).
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your guest count and see allocations update live.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category planning logic.
- Compare against other guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Planning Checklist to sequence deposits correctly.
Tool CTA
Set your guest count, location, and target total in the budget calculator and you'll get a category-by-category plan you can share with your partner and parents in the same afternoon.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in West Virginia?
Yes, $25,000 is workable for 100 guests in West Virginia if you choose an off-peak date, use a barn or family property, and stick to beer and wine. You'll need to keep catering near $55 β $65 per person and limit florals to ceremony pieces and centerpieces.
What's the cheapest month to get married in West Virginia?
January and February are the cheapest, often 20 β 30% off peak pricing, but weather risk is real in the mountains. March and November are the best balance of savings and reliability, with most venues offering 10 β 20% off Saturday rates.
How much should I budget per guest in West Virginia?
Plan for $220 β $320 per guest all-in for a standard wedding, or $380+ per guest for an elevated experience. Catering and bar alone account for $90 β $130 of that, with the rest spread across venue, photo, flowers, and fixed costs.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest WV wedding?
Not strictly, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,500) is one of the highest-ROI line items, especially at rural venues where you're managing multiple vendor arrivals. Full-service planners run $4,500 β $8,000 in West Virginia and make sense if you're hosting at a private property or coming in from out of state.
How much is a marriage license in West Virginia?
A West Virginia marriage license costs $57 total ($35 state fee + county fees, varies slightly by county). There's no waiting period and the license is valid for 60 days from issuance.
Should I include a tip line in my budget?
Yes β budget 8 β 12% of your total for gratuities and service charges. Many WV venues add an 18 β 22% service charge to catering, which is separate from individual tips for hair, makeup, photographer, and DJ ($50 β $200 each).
What's the realistic cost of an open bar for 100 guests?
A full open bar with beer, wine, and liquor runs $3,500 β $5,500 for 100 guests over four hours in West Virginia. Beer-and-wine-only drops that to $1,800 β $3,000, and a signature cocktail plus beer/wine usually lands around $2,500 β $3,800.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (state-level cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β West Virginia
- West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (marriage license fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build your real West Virginia budget in under 10 minutes β guest count, venue type, and priorities in, full category plan out. create_free_account