TL;DR: A typical wedding in West Valley City, UT runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000 once venue, catering, photography, and attire are covered. You can do a clean, well-run wedding here for under $18,000 if you trim the guest list and keep catering simple.

The short answer for West Valley City couples

West Valley City sits in the lower-cost half of U.S. metros for weddings. You benefit from Salt Lake County's competitive vendor market without paying downtown Salt Lake City premiums. Expect to spend roughly 20–25% less than you would in Denver or Seattle, and noticeably less than coastal cities like Los Angeles or New York.

Three things drive your total more than anything else: - Guest count (every head adds ~$85–$150 in food, drink, and rentals) - Venue type (full-service hotel vs. dry venue with outside catering) - Bar format (full open bar vs. beer/wine vs. dry reception, which is common here)

What West Valley City weddings actually cost

Based on regional vendor pricing and Utah market data, here's a realistic category breakdown for a 100-guest wedding in West Valley City:

Category Budget range Mid-range Premium
Venue (ceremony + reception) $2,500 – $4,500 $5,000 – $8,000 $9,000 – $14,000
Catering (food + service, 100 guests) $4,500 – $6,500 $7,500 – $10,000 $11,000 – $16,000
Bar / beverages $0 – $1,500 $2,000 – $3,500 $4,500 – $7,000
Photography $1,800 – $2,800 $3,200 – $4,500 $5,500 – $8,000
Videography $0 – $1,500 $2,000 – $3,200 $4,000 – $6,500
Flowers & decor $1,200 – $2,500 $3,000 – $4,800 $5,500 – $9,000
Attire (both partners) $1,200 – $2,200 $2,800 – $4,500 $5,500 – $9,000
Music / DJ / band $800 – $1,400 $1,800 – $2,800 $4,500 – $8,500
Stationery & signage $300 – $600 $700 – $1,200 $1,500 – $2,500
Cake / desserts $350 – $650 $750 – $1,200 $1,400 – $2,500
Officiant, licenses, tips, misc. $600 – $1,200 $1,300 – $2,000 $2,200 – $3,500
Total (100 guests) $13,250 – $25,400 $30,100 – $45,700 $55,100 – $86,500

Most West Valley City couples target the mid-range column and land between $26,000 and $34,000.

Local context that changes the math

LDS weddings are common and usually cheaper. A meaningful share of Utah couples hold a temple sealing followed by a ring ceremony and reception at a church cultural hall, a local event center, or a home. Dry receptions and buffet or catered-in meals pull the average down compared to national figures.

Venue inventory in and around West Valley City. Popular options include Noah's Event Venue-style ballrooms, The Gathering Place at Gardner Village (just east in West Jordan), Wadley Farms, Le Jardin, Utah Cultural Celebration Center, and hotel ballrooms at The Grand America or Little America (a 15-minute drive into Salt Lake City). Dry venues typical of Utah mean you bring catering, which usually saves 15–25%.

Season matters more here than in most cities. June through early October is peak β€” expect a 10–20% premium on venues and photography. January, February, and November are the best months for negotiating. Avoid outdoor-only plans in March and November; shoulder weather is unpredictable along the Wasatch Front.

Alcohol and Utah liquor laws. Utah's DABS rules make bar service more complicated and often more expensive per drink than neighboring states. Many couples skip alcohol entirely (saving $3,000+), serve beer and wine only, or hold a champagne toast.

Sales tax and service charges. West Valley City's combined sales tax is about 7.25%, and most caterers and venues add a 18–22% service charge on top of food and beverage. Always ask whether quoted prices include both.

Where your money goes the furthest

Plan your West Valley City wedding on a real budget

Build a West Valley City budget in minutes

WeddingBot takes your guest count, venue choice, and priorities and builds a category-by-category budget calibrated to Salt Lake County vendor pricing β€” then tracks your spending against it as you book.

FAQ

Is West Valley City cheaper than Salt Lake City for weddings?

Yes, modestly. Venue and catering rates in West Valley City run 5–15% below comparable Salt Lake City options, and parking is typically free. The vendor pool is the same β€” most Salt Lake City photographers, florists, and DJs serve all of Salt Lake County without travel fees.

What's the average wedding cost in Utah overall?

Utah's statewide average falls around $22,000 – $26,000, which is one of the lowest in the country. West Valley City tracks close to that average, with urban Salt Lake City and destination-style Park City weddings pulling the state total up.

How much should we budget for 150 guests in West Valley City?

Plan for $32,000 – $52,000 for a mid-range 150-guest wedding. The extra 50 guests mostly show up in catering, bar, rentals, and invitations β€” roughly $100–$150 per additional guest depending on your meal format.

Can we do a nice wedding here for under $15,000?

Yes, especially with a smaller guest list (50–75 people), a dry or daytime reception, and a non-peak date. Cultural halls, public park pavilions, and family-backyard weddings with catered-in Mexican, BBQ, or Cafe Rio–style food routinely come in under $12,000.

How much does a wedding photographer cost in the Salt Lake area?

Most full-day wedding photographers in the Salt Lake Valley charge $2,500 – $4,500 for 8 hours of coverage with edited images. Newer photographers start around $1,500; highly-booked photographers with 8+ years of experience run $5,000–$7,500.

Do West Valley City venues typically include catering?

It's split. Hotel ballrooms and full-service event centers include catering; many of the most popular Utah venues (Wadley Farms, Le Jardin, garden venues, cultural halls) are dry venues where you bring a licensed caterer. Dry venues usually save money but require more coordination.

How far in advance should we book vendors here?

Book your venue and photographer 10–14 months out for a June–September date, or 6–9 months for off-peak. Florists and DJs can often be booked 4–6 months out, but popular vendors fill summer Saturdays a year ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic West Valley City wedding budget in under 10 minutes, with category ranges tuned to local vendor pricing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account