TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in West Valley City, UT typically costs $24,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $32,000 β€” roughly $425 per guest. Catering and the venue will eat ~50% of that; the rest splits across photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, and a buffer.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Salt Lake County venues still feel full but not squeezed, and per-head catering minimums are easy to clear without overpaying. A few anchors for West Valley City and the greater Salt Lake area:

If you're paying for everything yourselves, build to the lower end and add a 10% contingency. If family is contributing, confirm the number in writing before you sign anything.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $32,000 wedding budget in West Valley City, UT with 75 guests:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Notes
Venue (ceremony + reception) 20% $5,500 – $7,500 Banquet halls, event barns in Magna/Kearns, SLC hotels
Catering (food) 28% $8,000 – $10,500 $85 – $140/pp plated; $55 – $85/pp buffet
Bar & beverages 8% $1,800 – $3,500 UT liquor laws add ~$2 – $4/pp in licensing
Photography 10% $2,800 – $4,500 8-hour package, 1–2 shooters
Videography 5% $1,500 – $2,800 Optional β€” cut first if tight
Flowers & dΓ©cor 8% $2,000 – $3,800 Bouquets, centerpieces, ceremony arch
Attire (both partners) 7% $1,800 – $3,500 Dress, suit, alterations, accessories
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,200 – $2,500 DJ standard; live band adds $2k+
Stationery & signage 2% $400 – $900 Invites, programs, menus, signs
Cake / desserts 2% $350 – $700 ~$5 – $9/slice
Hair & makeup 2% $500 – $1,200 Trials count
Officiant 1% $300 – $600 Waived if friend/family
Transportation 1% $300 – $700 Shuttle for out-of-town guests
Buffer / contingency 1% $500 – $1,000 Tips, weather plan, overages

Local context

West Valley City sits in the Salt Lake Valley, about 15 minutes southwest of downtown SLC and 20 minutes from SLC International β€” which matters if you've got guests flying in from out of state.

Venue landscape: You'll find most reception space at banquet centers along Redwood Road and 3500 South, event barns out toward Magna and the west bench, and hotel ballrooms clustered near I-215. Maverik Center works for large-scale events but is overkill for 75 guests. Couples who want mountain views typically drive 20–30 minutes to venues in Millcreek Canyon or toward Park City β€” budget another $2,000 – $5,000 for that upgrade.

Climate planning: Summer afternoons hit 95Β°F+ in July and August, and valley inversions December through February can affect outdoor photos. May, September, and early October are the most reliable outdoor months.

Utah-specific cost drivers: - Alcohol: Utah's DABS system means per-drink pricing is fixed and markup is limited, but you'll pay for single-event permits (~$100 – $250) and licensed bartenders. - LDS receptions: Many local couples host a dry luncheon or open-house reception instead of a seated dinner with bar, which can cut the total budget by 30–40%. At 75 guests, an open-house with hors d'oeuvres and cake runs $8,000 – $15,000 all-in. - Vendor availability: June and September book out 9–12 months ahead. Shoulder months (April, November) have real negotiating room.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your number β€” total budget, guest count, must-haves, nice-to-haves β€” into the budget calculator and get a personalized allocation for a West Valley City wedding in under two minutes. You'll see where you're over, where you have room, and which categories to cut first.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in West Valley City?

Yes β€” $30,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 75 guests locally, especially if you're flexible on day of week or choose a buffet over plated service. You'll have to make trade-offs (videography, live band, or designer attire typically get cut first), but the core experience is fully fundable at this number.

How much should we budget per guest?

Plan on $320 – $560 per guest all-in. The lower end assumes a buffet, beer-and-wine bar, and a non-Saturday date; the upper end covers plated dinner, full open bar, and premium Saturday pricing during peak season.

What's the cheapest realistic 75-guest wedding in the Salt Lake Valley?

A lean but complete 75-guest wedding runs about $18,000 – $22,000 if you book off-peak (January–March, non-holiday), use a church cultural hall or community center, serve a catered buffet with beer and wine, hire one photographer for 6 hours, and DIY flowers and stationery.

How do Utah alcohol laws affect the bar budget?

Utah regulates alcohol through the state DABS system, which means fixed markup, mandatory licensed bartenders, and a single-event permit (~$100 – $250) for private venues. Expect to pay $18 – $32 per guest for a full bar, or cut the bar entirely for a dry reception β€” a common and accepted choice in this market.

Should we budget extra for a Saturday wedding?

Yes. Saturday venues and photographers in the Salt Lake area charge 15–30% more than Friday or Sunday, and top vendors book out 9–12 months in advance for peak Saturdays. If you're flexible, a Friday evening or Sunday brunch wedding saves $3,000 – $6,000 at this guest count.

How much buffer should we build in?

Build in 5–10% of your total budget for overages β€” roughly $1,500 – $3,500 on a $30,000 wedding. This covers vendor tips (typically $100 – $300 per vendor), last-minute guest additions, weather contingencies, and the small line items couples forget (marriage license, alterations touch-ups, day-of emergency kit).

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 75-guest West Valley City budget in under two minutes β€” with category-by-category targets you can actually hit. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account