TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in West Valley City, UT typically runs $18,000 β $34,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $24,000 (roughly $480 per guest). Venue and catering eat up about half the budget; the rest goes to photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery.
H1: Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in West Valley City, UT
A 50-guest wedding is the sweet spot in West Valley City β small enough to book intimate venues like The Gathering Place at Gardner Village or a private room at Noah's Event Venue in South Jordan, but large enough that per-guest costs stay reasonable. You're not paying for a 200-person ballroom, and you have real negotiating leverage with vendors during off-peak months.
Useful summary
For 50 guests in West Valley City, plan on:
- Total budget range: $18,000 (budget) to $34,000 (elevated)
- Realistic median: $24,000
- Per-guest average: $360 β $680
- Deposit needed to start booking: $4,000 β $7,000 across venue, photographer, and caterer
West Valley City sits at the lower end of Wasatch Front wedding pricing β expect to pay 15β20% less than comparable vendors in downtown Salt Lake City or Park City, but 10β15% more than rural Utah County.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $24,000 budget with 50 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | What it covers locally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | 20% | $3,500 β $6,000 | Site fee at venues like Castle Park, Le Jardin, or a West Valley event hall |
| Catering + bar | 28% | $5,500 β $8,500 | $75β$140/person plated, or $55β$85 buffet; beer/wine service |
| Photography | 13% | $2,500 β $4,500 | 6β8 hour package with one shooter |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | 9% | $1,800 β $3,200 | Bouquets, centerpieces, ceremony arch |
| Attire + beauty | 10% | $2,000 β $3,500 | Dress, alterations, suit, hair, makeup |
| Music/DJ | 7% | $1,200 β $2,200 | DJ for ceremony + reception (5β6 hours) |
| Stationery + signage | 3% | $400 β $800 | Invites, menus, seating chart |
| Cake/desserts | 3% | $400 β $750 | Cake for 50 or dessert bar |
| Officiant + licensing | 2% | $300 β $600 | Utah marriage license is $50; officiant $200β$500 |
| Transportation + misc. | 5% | $1,000 β $2,000 | Shuttle, tips, buffer |
Local context
A few things that shape budgets specifically in West Valley City:
- LDS cultural norms mean many Utah weddings skip alcohol and full bars, which can trim $1,500β$3,000 off the catering line. If you're doing a dry reception, reallocate that money toward food quality or photography.
- Peak season is JuneβSeptember. Expect to pay 20β30% more and book 9β12 months ahead. October and March are excellent shoulder-season plays with better vendor availability.
- Weather planning: Summer weddings at outdoor spots like Wheeler Historic Farm or Thanksgiving Point need a tent or indoor backup β budget $800β$2,000 for tenting on a 50-person event.
- Salt Lake County sales tax is 7.75% on most vendor services, which many couples forget to factor in. On a $24,000 wedding, that's roughly $1,400 in tax alone.
- Reception Center culture: Utah has a strong tradition of "reception center" venues (Noah's, The Gathering Place, Castle Park) that bundle venue + basic catering for $45β$90/person. These often beat standalone venue + caterer combinations for small weddings.
Internal links
If you're still scoping the budget, work through these in order:
- Start with the wedding budget calculator to get a personalized breakdown based on your priorities.
- Read the full wedding budget guide for category-by-category negotiation tips.
- Use the wedding checklist guide to sequence deposits so you don't overcommit cash in month one.
Comparing guest-count scenarios in other markets helps calibrate expectations β see the Houston 25, 50, and 75-guest breakdowns linked below.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are averages. Your actual budget depends on venue choice, season, bar service, and how many vendors you source locally vs. from Salt Lake or Park City. The budget calculator builds a custom allocation in about 5 minutes.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in West Valley City?
Yes, $20,000 is workable if you choose a reception-center-style venue that includes catering, skip or limit alcohol, and book photography at the 6-hour tier. You'll likely go DIY on flowers or use a grocery-store florist like Smith's or Harmons to stay on budget. Expect tight margins β build in a $1,500 contingency.
How much should I budget per guest for catering in West Valley City?
Plan on $55β$85 per person for a buffet and $75β$140 for plated service, before tax and 18β22% service charge. LDS-culture venues with in-house catering often come in at $45β$65 per person for simpler menus. Always confirm whether cake cutting, linens, and gratuity are included.
What's the cheapest month to get married in West Valley City?
January, February, and November are the lowest-demand months, with venue discounts of 15β25% off peak pricing. Weekday weddings (Thursday or Sunday) in any month can save another 10β20%. The tradeoff is weather β winter weddings need indoor ceremony backup.
Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?
Not a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($800β$1,500 locally) is strongly recommended. At 50 guests you can manage vendor booking yourself, but day-of logistics β timing, vendor arrivals, family coordination β are what separates a calm wedding from a chaotic one.
How much is a marriage license in Utah?
A Utah marriage license costs $50 and is issued same-day at any county clerk's office, including Salt Lake County at 2001 S State Street. There's no waiting period, and the license is valid for 32 days. Both partners must appear in person with a valid photo ID.
Should I tip vendors, and how much?
Yes, tipping is standard in Utah. Budget 15β20% for catering staff (often built into the service charge β check first), $50β$150 per photographer/DJ, $25β$50 for delivery drivers, and $50β$100 for the officiant if they're not clergy. On a $24,000 wedding, tips typically add $600β$1,000.
Can I get married at a Utah state park for less?
Yes. Utah state parks like Jordanelle, Wasatch Mountain, and Antelope Island charge $100β$500 for ceremony permits, far below commercial venues. The catch: you'll need to rent chairs, tables, a tent, and potentially generators, which can add $2,500β$5,000. It works best for ceremony-only, with reception at a separate indoor venue.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report (Utah/Mountain West breakdowns)
- Utah.gov β Marriage License Requirements and Fees
- Salt Lake County Clerk's Office β Licensing and Tax Rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a line-by-line budget for your 50-guest West Valley City wedding in under 10 minutes β with vendor price ranges pulled from real local weddings. create_free_account