TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in West Valley City, UT typically runs $8,500 – $18,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $12,000. The biggest swing factors are venue choice (downtown Salt Lake hotel vs. a Wasatch foothills backyard) and whether you serve a plated dinner or appetizers and cake.
Useful summary
At 25 guests, you're in micro-wedding territory — small enough to book a restaurant buyout, a private room at a Salt Lake County venue, or a ceremony at This Is The Place Heritage Park with dinner after. That changes the math in your favor:
- Per-guest costs (catering, bar, rentals, stationery) stay low because the headcount is small.
- Fixed costs (photographer, officiant, attire, planner, marriage license) stay roughly the same as a 100-guest wedding and become the bulk of your budget.
- Expect roughly 55–65% of your budget to go to fixed vendors and 35–45% to per-guest costs.
The Utah wedding market is meaningfully cheaper than the U.S. average — local venue minimums and catering rates run 20–30% below national figures from The Knot — which is why even a polished 25-person wedding here can stay under $15,000.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 25 guests in West Valley City, UT:
| Category | Lean ($8,500) | Typical ($12,000) | Elevated ($18,000) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & ceremony site | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Catering (food) | $1,500 ($60/pp) | $2,250 ($90/pp) | $3,750 ($150/pp) |
| Bar & beverages | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Photography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,200 |
| Flowers & décor | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Attire (both partners) | $900 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Music / DJ | $400 | $800 | $1,400 |
| Cake & desserts | $200 | $350 | $600 |
| Stationery & signage | $150 | $300 | $550 |
| Hair & makeup | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Officiant | $250 | $350 | $500 |
| Marriage license (UT) | $50 | $50 | $50 |
| Rentals & misc. | $550 | $800 | $1,350 |
| Total | ~$8,500 | ~$12,000 | ~$18,000 |
Per-guest cost lands roughly $340 – $720.
Local context
A few West Valley City and greater Salt Lake County realities worth planning around:
- Venue inventory. West Valley itself leans toward event halls and hotel ballrooms (the Maverik Center area, Cultural Celebration Center, Utah Cultural Celebration Center grounds). For a 25-person wedding, you'll often get better value at a private restaurant room in downtown Salt Lake (10 minutes northeast) or a small venue in Millcreek or Holladay than at a large ballroom with a 75-person minimum.
- Climate. Summers (June–August) are hot and dry — 90s are normal — and outdoor afternoon ceremonies need shade and water stations. Winter (December–February) brings inversion and snow; indoor or hotel-attached venues solve both.
- LDS-related logistics. Many Utah couples have a temple ceremony followed by a separate reception. If that's you, your "wedding budget" may only need to cover the reception, which can drop the total by $2,000–$4,000.
- Bar costs. Utah's liquor laws mean most venues require a licensed bartender and state-purchased alcohol. Beer-and-wine-only bars are common and noticeably cheaper than full bars.
- Off-peak savings. January, February, and weekday weddings can shave 15–25% off venue and photography pricing along the Wasatch Front.
Internal links
- For a deeper walkthrough of how to allocate each line item, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To pressure-test these numbers against your own priorities, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- To make sure your timeline matches your budget decisions, follow the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, ZIP code, and must-haves into our calculator and get a personalized West Valley City budget in under two minutes — including which line items to cut first if you need to come down $2,000.
FAQ
Is $12,000 really enough for a 25-guest wedding in West Valley City?
Yes, comfortably, if you book a restaurant buyout or a small venue with in-house catering, hire one photographer for 6 hours, and skip a live band. The couples who blow past $12,000 at this size usually do it on attire, flowers, or upgrading to a destination-feel venue in Park City.
How much should I budget per guest for food and drink?
Plan $90–$150 per guest for food and $25–$50 per guest for beverages in the Salt Lake area for a seated dinner with bar service. Brunch, lunch, or appetizer-only receptions can drop that to $50–$70 per guest combined.
What's the cheapest legitimate venue option locally?
Public spaces like Millrace Park or Centennial Park in West Valley City allow small ceremonies with a permit (typically $50–$200), and you can move to a restaurant private room for dinner. Total venue spend can stay under $800 this way.
Do I need a wedding planner for only 25 guests?
Usually no — a day-of coordinator ($600–$1,200 locally) is enough at this size. You'll still want one if you're using multiple venues, doing a temple-then-reception split, or hosting out-of-town guests who need shuttles.
How much is a Utah marriage license?
A Utah marriage license is $50 in Salt Lake County, paid at the County Clerk's office. There's no waiting period and the license is valid for 30 days, so most couples apply 1–2 weeks before the wedding.
What should I cut first if my budget is tight?
Cut in this order: live music (use a playlist or DJ), florals (smaller arrangements, more greenery), the second photographer, and printed stationery (go digital for save-the-dates and RSVPs). These four moves typically save $1,500–$3,000 without affecting how the day feels.
How does a 25-guest budget compare to 50 or 75 guests here?
Doubling to 50 guests usually adds $3,500–$6,000 (mostly catering, bar, and rentals), not double the total. Going to 75 often forces a venue upgrade, which is when costs jump more sharply — typically to the $22,000–$32,000 range locally.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Salt Lake City metro
- Utah Department of Health & Salt Lake County Clerk (marriage license fees)
- Utah Department of Alcoholic Beverage Services (bar service requirements)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized West Valley City budget — with vendor estimates, a payment timeline, and a checklist tied to your date — in one place. create_free_account