TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in West Valley City, UT typically costs $48,000 – $82,000 all-in, with about 45% going to venue and catering. Expect roughly $240 – $410 per guest depending on whether you book a full-service venue in the Salt Lake Valley or a more flexible space like a cultural hall or reception center.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your budget lives or dies by two line items: the per-head catering cost and the venue rental fee. In the West Valley City area, plated dinners run $55–$95 per person, while buffet or station-style service lands closer to $38–$60. Most couples hitting this guest count choose a reception-center model (Noah's, Castle Park, Sleepy Ridge nearby) or a hotel ballroom, which tends to run more affordable than downtown Salt Lake City venues.

Budget at this scale is about trade-offs, not cutting: you pick where to spend and where to scale back. A DJ instead of a live band saves $3,000–$6,000. A Friday or Sunday date saves 15–25% on venue. Keeping florals focused on ceremony plus head table (instead of all 20+ guest tables) saves $2,500–$5,000.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 200-guest wedding in West Valley City, UT:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 – $11,000 10–14%
Catering (food + service) $12,000 – $22,000 27–30%
Bar & beverages $3,000 – $7,500 6–9%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 7–9%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 4–6%
Flowers & decor $4,000 – $9,000 8–11%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $5,500 5–7%
Music / DJ or band $1,200 – $6,500 3–8%
Cake & desserts $800 – $2,200 2–3%
Stationery & signage $700 – $1,800 1–2%
Rings $2,500 – $6,000 5–7%
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,500 1–2%
Transportation $500 – $1,500 1–2%
Officiant, permits, tips $800 – $2,000 2%
Buffer (plan for 8–10%) $4,000 – $7,500 8–10%
Total $48,000 – $82,000 100%

Local context

West Valley City sits in the Salt Lake Valley, which keeps costs 10–20% lower than comparable weddings in Park City, Sundance, or even downtown Salt Lake. A few things that shape a 200-guest budget here:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual guest count, priorities, and West Valley City vendor quotes into our wedding budget calculator and we'll generate a line-by-line plan you can share with your partner and parents in under five minutes.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in West Valley City?

Yes, but it requires discipline. A $50,000 budget works if you choose a buffet or station catering format (~$45/person), a reception-center venue under $7,000, a DJ instead of a band, and keep florals simple. Expect about $250 per guest at this level.

What's the single biggest cost for 200 guests?

Catering plus bar, by a wide margin. Combined they run $15,000–$29,500, or roughly 33–40% of total spend. If you need to cut, this is the category with the most flexibility β€” swap plated for buffet, skip a full bar, or shorten the reception.

How much should I budget per guest in the Salt Lake Valley?

Plan on $240–$410 per guest for a full traditional wedding, or $140–$200 per guest for a reception-only format with cake and light refreshments, which is very common in Utah.

Will a tented outdoor wedding cost more or less?

More. Tenting, flooring, lighting, climate control, and restroom trailers for 200 guests typically add $8,000–$18,000 on top of a blank-canvas venue fee. Indoor venues with those systems built in are usually the better value at this guest count.

How much should I set aside as a buffer?

Set aside 8–10% of your total budget β€” roughly $4,000–$7,500 at this scale. It covers vendor tips ($1,500–$2,500 alone), last-minute guest additions, alterations, overtime fees, and the inevitable "we didn't plan for that" line item.

Can we do a 200-guest wedding for under $30,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need a cultural hall or home venue, a dessert-and-appetizer reception rather than a full meal, volunteer help for setup, and minimal florals. Expect $130–$150 per guest at that level.

When should vendors be booked for a 200-guest wedding here?

Book your venue and caterer 10–14 months out, photographer and DJ 9–12 months out, and florist 6–9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (June, August, September) in the Salt Lake Valley book out fastest.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your 200-guest West Valley City budget with real numbers, shared access for your partner and parents, and a plan that updates as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account