TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in West Valley City, UT typically costs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing near $41,000 β roughly $270 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography eat ~65% of the budget, and booking 9β12 months out inside the Salt Lake Valley is the single biggest cost lever you control.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're past the point where a backyard or restaurant buyout works cleanly β you need a real venue, a real caterer, and real coordination. The good news: West Valley City sits in one of the more affordable metros in the Mountain West, so your dollar stretches further than it would in Park City, Denver, or Las Vegas.
Three numbers to anchor your planning: - Total range: $32,000 (lean) β $55,000 (comfortable) β $75,000+ (upgraded) - Per-guest cost: $215 β $370 depending on bar package and venue type - Minimum viable deposit to start booking: ~$8,000 across venue + caterer + photographer
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $41,000 mid-range budget, 150 guests, West Valley City, UT:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | 18% | $6,500 β $9,000 | Utah Cultural Celebration Center, event halls, LDS cultural halls |
| Catering + bar | 32% | $12,000 β $16,500 | $75β$110/person plated; $55β$80/person buffet; dry weddings common locally |
| Photography | 10% | $3,500 β $5,500 | 8-hour coverage, one shooter; second shooter adds $600β$900 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,000 β $3,500 | Skippable; many couples opt out at this budget tier |
| Flowers | 8% | $2,800 β $4,200 | Bridal bouquet, 4 bridesmaids, 10 centerpieces, ceremony pieces |
| Attire + beauty | 7% | $2,200 β $3,800 | Dress, alterations, suit, hair + makeup trials |
| Music (DJ) | 5% | $1,600 β $2,400 | Live band pushes this to $4,500β$7,000 |
| Stationery | 2% | $600 β $1,000 | Save-the-dates, invites, signage |
| Cake + desserts | 3% | $900 β $1,400 | Tiered cake for 150, or cake + dessert table |
| Rentals + dΓ©cor | 5% | $1,700 β $2,800 | Linens, chairs, lighting, arch |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1% | $300 β $600 | Waived for temple/church ceremonies |
| Transportation + misc. | 3% | $900 β $1,500 | Shuttle from downtown SLC hotels is common |
Local context
West Valley City is Utah's second-largest city, about 10 miles southwest of downtown Salt Lake City. A few things shape the real cost of a 150-person wedding here:
- Climate drives season. June, September, and early October are peak β expect 15β20% premium pricing and 12+ month booking lead times. January through March you can negotiate 20β30% off venue fees.
- Dry and semi-dry receptions are common. Many couples planning in the Salt Lake area β especially LDS couples β run no-alcohol or beer/wine-only receptions, which cuts $3,000β$6,000 off catering. If you want a full bar, budget ~$35β$50 per guest.
- Venue types you'll actually shortlist: the Utah Cultural Celebration Center, Noah's Event Venue (Lindon), Castle Park, and reception centers along Redwood Road. Barn and outdoor venues tend to sit out in Herriman, Bluffdale, or Heber β add $150β$300 in transportation if you go that route.
- Vendor travel fees from Salt Lake-based photographers and florists are typically waived inside the valley; plan for $100β$300 in travel if you book Provo or Ogden vendors.
- Sales tax in West Valley City runs ~7.75% and applies to most rentals, catering, and hotel blocks β build it into quotes, not around them.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your exact guest count, venue type, and bar package, and get a category-by-category breakdown in under 2 minutes.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate when your priorities don't match the national average.
- Compare smaller guest counts in other metros: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, or 75 guests in Houston.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so the money lines up with the timeline.
Tool CTA
Stop guessing whether your Pinterest wishlist fits your number. Run your specific guest count, venue type, and bar plan through the Wedding Budget Calculator and see a line-item budget tailored to West Valley City pricing.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in West Valley City?
Yes, but it requires trade-offs. At $30,000 for 150 guests ($200/guest), you'll likely need a buffet or stations instead of plated service, a DJ instead of a band, a dry or beer-and-wine-only reception, and a venue with tables and chairs included. It's very doable in the Salt Lake Valley β it's not doable in Park City.
How much does catering for 150 people cost in the Salt Lake area?
Plan on $12,000 β $16,500 for food, or roughly $75β$110 per person for plated service and $55β$80 per person for buffet. Add $20β$50 per guest if you're doing a full bar. Most Utah caterers require a 20β25% deposit and a final headcount 10β14 days out.
What's the cheapest month to get married in West Valley City?
January, February, and March β you'll see 20β30% off venue rental, and vendors have open calendars. November and early December also offer savings, but holiday-adjacent dates (Thanksgiving week, mid-to-late December) lose that discount. Avoid June, September, and first two weekends of October if price is the priority.
Should I tip vendors on top of these numbers?
Yes β add roughly $1,500 β $2,500 to the total budget for gratuities. Standard guidance: 15β20% of catering (often auto-added as service charge, so check the contract first), $50β$200 per photographer/DJ/officiant, and $20β$50 per delivery driver and attendant.
How far in advance should I book for 150 guests here?
For Saturday dates in peak season (MayβOctober), book the venue 12β14 months out and the caterer and photographer 9β12 months out. Off-season or Friday/Sunday dates can often be booked 6β8 months out. Hair and makeup artists in the Salt Lake area fill up 6+ months in advance for Saturday mornings.
What's the biggest surprise cost at this guest count?
Rentals and service charges. A 22% catering service charge on $14,000 is $3,080. Linens, upgraded chairs, uplighting, and a dance floor for 150 guests can add another $2,000β$3,500 even if your venue has "tables and chairs included." Ask every vendor for an all-in quote with tax and service charge before signing.
Can we get married for under $25,000 with 150 guests?
It's tight but possible in West Valley City. You'd need an off-season Friday or Sunday, a reception-center venue with in-house catering (total venue + food often lands at $11,000β$14,000), a cake-and-punch or heavy-appetizer format instead of dinner, a dry reception, and a photographer in their first 2β3 years. Expect to cut videography, live music, and upgraded florals.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Utah regional data)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Salt Lake City-Ogden MSA cost indices
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your West Valley City wedding budget in one sitting, with every category sized to your 150-guest headcount and local vendor pricing. create_free_account